dc.creator | Moscon, Jéssica Machado | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MOSCON, Jéssica Machado. Acid and enzymatic hydrolysis of rice hulls using alternative technologies. 2014. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Rice husk is a fairly abundant agro-industrial waste in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, hence the same has been suggested and studied to be used as in lignocellulosic hydrolysis to produce fermentable sugars material. However, processes of hydrolysis in most cases are more expensive and impractical. In this context, this work aimed to study which evaluated acid and enzymatic hydrolysis of rice hulls to obtain fermentable sugars using some alternative technologies such as ultrasound and supercritical CO2 to increase the yields of sugars. In the acid hydrolysis, the yields obtained at optimized conditions were 113.0 and 162.0 g.kg-1 for conventional and ultrasound-assisted hydrolysis, where the yield obtained by ultrasound-assisted hydrolysis was around 43% higher than for the conventional hydrolysis. In the enzymatic hydrolysis, it was evaluated the use of supercritical CO2 as co-solvent and ultrasound-assisted hydrolysis and the results were compared with conventional procedure. Maximum yield of fermentable sugar obtained was about 16 g.kg-1using conventional or ultrasound-assisted hydrolyses. The yield obtained in the hydrolysis using supercritical CO2 as co-solvent was around 4.2 g.kg-1. Enzymatic hydrolysis using conventional procedure showed to be the best alternative to obtain fermentable sugar from rice hulls since the innovative technologies employed did not lead to better results. For acid hydrolysis, it was possible to obtain high yield using less acid and low temperature, in a manner that ultrasound can be used as a device for process intensification. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Casca de arroz | por |
dc.subject | Resíduo agroindustrial | por |
dc.subject | Hidrólise ácida | por |
dc.subject | Hidrólise enzimática | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia alternativas | por |
dc.subject | Ultrassom | por |
dc.subject | CO2 supercrítico | por |
dc.subject | Rice husk | eng |
dc.subject | Agroindustrial residue | eng |
dc.subject | Acid hydrolysis | eng |
dc.subject | Enzymatic hydrolysis | eng |
dc.subject | Alternative technology | eng |
dc.subject | Ultrasound | eng |
dc.subject | Supercritical CO2 | eng |
dc.title | Hidrólise ácida e enzimática de casca de arroz usando tecnologias alternativas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Acid and enzymatic hydrolysis of rice hulls using alternative technologies | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A casca de arroz é um resíduo agroindustrial bastante abundante no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, deste modo à mesma vem sendo sugerida e estudada para ser usada como material lignocelulósico em hidrólises para a produção de açúcares fermentescíveis. Entretanto, processos de hidrólises na maioria das vezes não possuem um alto rendimento o que torna o processo ainda mais caro e inviável. Dentro desse contexto o presente trabalho teve o intuito de realizar um estudo onde avaliou hidrólise ácida e enzimática da casca de arroz para a obtenção de açúcares fermentescíveis utilizando algumas tecnologias alternativas, como o banho de ultrassom e CO2 supercrítico para aumentar os rendimentos de açúcares. Os ensaios foram realizados em diferentes condições de temperatura, concentrações de ácido e umidade, pressão e concentrações de enzima do meio. Na hidrólise acida convencional obteve-se um rendimento de 113,0 g.kg-1 e na hidrólise ácida assistida por ultrassom o rendimento foi de 162,0 g.kg-1, com base nesses resultados dos rendimentos de açúcares foi possível concluir que o uso do ultrassom intensificou o processo ocorrendo um aumento do rendimento em cerca de 43% quando comparado com o rendimento de açúcares fermentescíveis da hidrólise convencional. Já na hidrólise enzimática utilizando o CO2 Supercrítico o rendimento foi de 4.2 g.kg-1 enquanto que o rendimento da hidrólise enzimática convencional e assistida por ultrassom foi de 16 g.kg-1, neste caso o uso do CO2 supercrítico não foi uma alternativa promissora, uma vez que a mesma causou uma desnaturação das enzimas causando uma diminuição na eficiência do processo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazutti, Marcio Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cancelier, Adriano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Juliana Rosemara Felisberto da | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Camassola, Marli | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |