dc.creator | Burg, Geni | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-07-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BURG, Geni. Environmental management model proposed for nephrology services. 2006. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The environmental question has being a great society s concern, besides being a relevant theme in the national and international governmetal politics. The current moment demands new models of management and, consequently, new ways of environmental management with a bigger social responsibility. The aim of this study is propose a new model of Environmental Management to Santa Maria/RS Nephrology Services. The methodology used was the descriptive quantitative exploratory with multicase techniques. Three different instruments were used to the data collect, which were answered by interviewees in the period of December 2005. The following professionals form the sample: nurses, managers, Nursing technicians and servants, besides patients who suffered of chronicle renal insufficiency and who were submitted to hemodialysis treatment. The detailed analyses of the processes identified opportunities of improvement as well as the diagnosis, which enabled the collect of data to the identification and to the evaluation of the non-conformities of the Environmental Management services, based on the valid legislation. The instrument of evaluation applied in three different groups showed being an efficient tool in the identification of the non-conformity factors, what enabled the elaboration of a propose of environmental management system applicable in the nephrology services. The implantation of the Environmental Management in services brought many benefices such as the reduction of residues and liquids effluents, the natural resources preservation, the use of materials and inputs more environmentally correct to the preservation of the human health and to the environment as well. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Serviços de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos de serviços de saúde (RSS) | por |
dc.subject | Environmental management | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental performance | eng |
dc.subject | Health services | eng |
dc.subject | Residues of
health services | eng |
dc.title | Proposta de um modelo de gestão ambiental para os serviços de nefrologia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental management model proposed for nephrology services | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A questão ambiental vem sendo uma grande preocupação da sociedade, além de ser um tema relevante nas políticas governamentais nacionais e internacionais.O momento atual exige novos modelos de gestão, e conseqüentemente, novas formas de gestão ambiental com maior responsabilidade social.
Este estudo teve como objetivo propor um modelo de Gestão Ambiental para os Serviços de Nefrologia, a partir do diagnóstico situacional realizado em três serviços de Nefrologia de Santa Maria/RS. A metodologia utilizada foi do tipo exploratório-descritiva quantitativa com técnica de multicaso. Para coleta de dados, foram utilizados três instrumentos diferentes, os quais foram respondidos pelos entrevistados, no período de dezembro de 2005. A amostra constitui-se de profissionais: enfermeiros, administradores, técnicos em enfermagem e serventes, além de pacientes com insuficiência renal crônica, em tratamento de hemodiálise. A análise detalhada dos processos identificou oportunidades de melhoria, e o diagnóstico possibilitou a obtenção de dados para a identificação e avaliação das não conformidades da gestão ambiental dos serviços, baseado nas legislações vigentes.O instrumento de avaliação, aplicado aos três diferentes grupos, demonstrou ser uma ferramenta eficaz na identificação de fatores de não conformidades, o que possibilitou a elaboração de uma proposta de sistema de gestão ambiental aplicável aos serviços de nefrologia. A implantação do Sistema de Gestão Ambiental nos serviços trouxe inúmeros benefícios que vão desde a redução de resíduos e efluentes líquidos à preservação dos recursos naturais, ao uso de materiais e insumos mais ambientalmente corretos, à preservação da saúde humana e do meio ambiente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Godoy, Leoni Pentiado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Resener, Elaine Verena | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |