dc.creator | Carlesso, Stele Bicca da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-08-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARLESSO, Stele Bicca da Silva. Costs of production, productivity and environmental impact: a comparative study in the rice cultivars IRGA 417, IRGA 422 CL Clearfield system and Arize 1003. 2010. 109 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The evaluation of the costs involved in a production process becomes an increasingly essential tool for making decisions. In rice production there are several factors that may affect, directly or indirectly, the productivity and profitability. Besides the natural factors, like soil and climate, the choice of cultivar, the infra-structure and management system of the field, the logistic, and others, will be directly associated with the expected return of the investment. Besides these factors, is unthinkable to accomplish any activity without worry about an environmentally safe technology and production. The general objective of this dissertation is: search and compare the costs of production, productivity and environmental impacts between the systems of rice cultivars: Conventional, Clearfield and hybrid . Thus, the study started from the needs of a rice producer in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul State (Brazil) to know the production costs, productivity and environmental impacts associated with three types of rice cultivar systems most commonly used today, the Conventional
Rice IRGA 417, IRGA 422 CL Clearfield System and the hybrid Arize 1003. Through unstructured interviews with the producer and the agronomist, observation "in loco" and documentary research lead to the production costs to be obtained for the goal of comparison in the diverse steps needed to the rice field production to facilitate data analysis and achieve the proposed goals. The results obtained allowed the producer the correct verification of which cultivar showed the highest efficiency in technical, economical end environmental subjects. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Custos | por |
dc.subject | Impacto ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Cultivares de arroz | por |
dc.subject | Productivity | eng |
dc.subject | Costs | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental impact | eng |
dc.subject | Rice cultivars | eng |
dc.title | Custos de produção, produtividade e impacto ambiental: um estudo comparativo nas cultivares orizícolas IRGA 417, sistema Clearfield IRGA 422 CL e Arize 1003 | por |
dc.title.alternative | Costs of production, productivity and environmental impact: a comparative study in the rice cultivars IRGA 417, IRGA 422 CL Clearfield system and Arize 1003 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O levantamento dos custos envolvidos em um processo produtivo torna-se cada vez mais ferramenta imprescindível para a tomada de decisões. Na produção de arroz existem diversos fatores que podem afetar, direta ou indiretamente, a produtividade e a rentabilidade da atividade. Além dos fatores naturais como o solo e clima, a escolha da cultivar, a infra estrutura, o sistema de condução da lavoura e a logística, entre outros, estão associados diretamente ao retorno esperado do investimento. Além desses fatores, não se pode imaginar qualquer atividade sem a preocupação com tecnologia e produção ecologicamente correta. O objetivo geral desta dissertação é: apurar e comparar custos de produção, produtividade e impactos ambientais entre os sistemas de cultivo de arroz: Convencional, Clearfield e híbrido . Sendo assim, o estudo partiu da necessidade de um orizicultor da região central do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (Brasil) de conhecer os custos de produção, a produtividade e os impactos ambientais associados aos três tipos de sistemas de cultivo de arroz mais usados atualmente: o Arroz Convencional (IRGA 417), Sistema Clearfield (IRGA 422 CL) e o híbrido (Arize 1003). Através de entrevistas não estruturadas com o produtor e o agrônomo, observação in loco e pesquisa documental foram apurados os custos de produção a fim de compará-los nas diversas fases necessárias para o cultivo do arroz visando facilitar a análise dos dados e alcançar os objetivos propostos. Os resultados apurados permitiram ao produtor a correta verificação de qual cultivar apresentou maior eficiência técnica, econômica e ambiental. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Joao Helvio Righi de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rossato, Marivane Vestena | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fioreze, Claudio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |