dc.creator | Pretto, Tiago Luis | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-04-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PRETTO, Tiago Luis. Proposed model for diagnosis about competitiveness of agroindustry manufactored of animal origin food. 2012. 198 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian agribusiness segment is experiencing a unique moment in relation to opportunities for expansion and consolidation. However, while it expands, exposes weaknesses that have led the segment s companies less competitive. The identification of internal factors, factors of segment and institutional factors that differentiate the company from its competitors is the first step to creating competitive advantage. In order to present a diagnostic model of competitiveness of agricultural industries producing food of animal origin, it is proposed to identify strengths and weaknesses related to production factors, technology, human resources, finance, marketing, management, company structure and fulfill the sanitary requirements as a way to assess the competitiveness of the microenvironment. Secondly, the assessment of the sector environment addresses issues that affect every business segment and afterwards the evaluation assesses the institutional issues that may affect the competitiveness of all businesses. Based on scores in the environmental assessment of these three levels is obtained the Agribusiness Competitiveness Factor that can be measured using indicators of overall performance specific to each category of establishment. The survey was developed based on unsystematic observations doing on Frigorífico Gassen Ltda - case study - and in literature, being the action research adopted for the work design. Built the model, this was applied on the studied company on two occasions with an interval of six months, demonstrating the validity of the proposed diagnostic tool. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico | por |
dc.subject | Competitividade | por |
dc.subject | Agroindústria | por |
dc.subject | Alimentos de origem animal | por |
dc.subject | Diagnosis | eng |
dc.subject | Competitiveness | eng |
dc.subject | Agribusiness | eng |
dc.subject | Animal origin products | eng |
dc.title | Proposta de modelo de diagnóstico da competitividade de agroindústrias produtoras de alimentos de origem animal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Proposed model for diagnosis about competitiveness of agroindustry manufactored of animal origin food | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O segmento agroindustrial brasileiro vive um momento ímpar no que tange a oportunidades de expansão e consolidação. Entretanto, ao mesmo tempo em que se expande, expõe deficiências que tem tornado as empresas do segmento menos competitivas. A identificação de fatores internos, setoriais e institucionais que diferenciem a empresa dos concorrentes é o primeiro passo para criar vantagem competitiva. No sentido de apresentar um modelo de diagnóstico da competitividade de agroindústrias produtoras de alimentos de origem animal, propõe-se a identificação de forças e fraquezas relacionadas aos fatores produção, tecnologia, recursos humanos, finanças, marketing, gestão, estrutura do estabelecimento e atendimento aos requisitos sanitários como forma de avaliar a competitividade do microambiente. Num segundo momento a avaliação do ambiente setorial aborda questões que afetam a todas as empresas do segmento e a seguir, no ambiente institucional, são avaliadas as questões que podem afetar a competitividade de todas as empresas. Com base nos escores obtidos na avaliação destes três níveis ambientais foi obtido o Fator de Competitividade Agroindustrial que pode ser aferido usando indicadores de desempenho global específicos de cada categoria de estabelecimento. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com base em observações assistemáticas realizadas no Frigorífico Gassen Ltda estudo de caso e no levantamento bibliográfico, sendo a pesquisa-ação adotada para o delineamento do trabalho. Construído o modelo, este foi aplicado na empresa estudada em dois momentos, com intervalo de seis meses, demonstrando a validade do instrumento de diagnóstico proposto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siluk, Julio Cezar Mairesse | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Estrada, Rolando Juan Soliz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Simoneto, Eugênio de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |