Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mello, Mario Fernando de
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-16
dc.identifier.citation: MELLO, Mario Fernando de. Social responsibility as a strategy in the industrial companies of the furniture sector in the search of sustainability. 2013. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The vigorous transformations in the worldwide reality indicate the need of a responsible entrepreneurial awareness in the development process and require attitudes and practices from the businessmen that are socially responsible and sustainable. The current research aimed to analyze the practices and the relation between social responsibility management, sustainability and the strategies of furniture industries. The characteristic of this paper is a qualitative research from a study case and a descriptive one with semi-structured interviews. The empiric concretization of this qualitative research happened in two furniture factories located in the cities of Santa Maria and Sarandi, in Rio Grande do Sul state, Brazil. The results highlighted the importance of social responsibility and sustainability once these themes are part of these company values. As internal challenges, they pointed out internal barriers for the implementation of sustainability; showed that the companies made their employees more sensitive about their social responsibility and also about sustainability, what demonstrates that the management is concerned about these themes; highlighted practices which are integrated to the productive processes on sustainability and also showed that sustainability and social responsibility are not part of the essential aspects of the business but are complementary ones. As external challenges, in a broader way, it was possible to verify that the companies involve their suppliers, customers and their communities in some kinds of actions aiming to understand the questions about social responsibility and sustainability. The data which were collected and analyzed allowed us to realize that these enterprises give importance to the sustainability and to social responsibility and that their practices contribute positively for the economic and social performance of the organizations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Indústrias do setor moveleiropor
dc.subject: Estratégiaspor
dc.subject: Responsabilidade socialpor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Furrniture industrial companieseng
dc.subject: Strategieseng
dc.subject: Social responsibilityeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Responsabilidade social como estratégia em empresas industriais do setor moveleiro em busca da sustentabilidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Social responsibility as a strategy in the industrial companies of the furniture sector in the search of sustainabilityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Vigorosas transformações na realidade mundial indicam a necessidade de uma consciência empresarial responsável no processo de desenvolvimento e passam a exigir dos gestores atitudes e práticas que contemplem a responsabilidade social e a sustentabilidade. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as práticas e a relação entre a gestão da responsabilidade social, a sustentabilidade e as estratégias de empresas industriais do setor moveleiro. A característica do estudo realizado é uma pesquisa qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso e de natureza descritiva com entrevistas semiestruturadas. A concretização empírica da pesquisa qualitativa deu-se em duas empresas industriais do setor moveleiro localizadas nas cidades de Santa Maria e Sarandi, no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram a importância da responsabilidade social e da sustentabilidade, uma vez que os temas fazem parte dos valores das empresas. Como desafios internos evidenciaram, barreiras internas para a implantação da sustentabilidade; evidenciaram que as empresas sensibilizam os funcionários em relação à responsabilidade social e sustentabilidade, o que demonstra o interesse da gestão com os temas; evidenciaram práticas integradas aos processos produtivos contemplando a sustentabilidade e evidenciaram, ainda, que a sustentabilidade e a responsabilidade social não fazem parte das estratégias essenciais do negócio, mas sim como estratégias complementares. Como desafios externos, de modo geral, foi possível verificar que as empresas envolvem fornecedores, consumidores e comunidade com algum tipo de ação visando o entendimento das questões de responsabilidade social e sustentabilidade. Os dados coletados e analisados permitiram identificar que as empresas dão importância a sustentabilidade e responsabilidade social e que suas práticas contribuem positivamente para o desempenho econômico e social das organizações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schmidt, Alberto Souza
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Joao Helvio Righi de
dc.contributor.referee2: Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples