dc.creator | Friedrich, João | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FRIEDRICH, Joao. THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE IN RIO GRANDE DO SUL COMPANIES. 2015. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Companies are subject to enormous pressure from stakeholders related to social aspects. As a result, companies were evaluated not only through traditional performance indicators, but also through the way they interact with a wide range of social demands. The issue of corporate social responsibility (CSR) is associated with a wide spectrum of relations between the company and its stakeholders, as well as for the environment. In this context, there have been several studies investigating the effective feasibility of the relationship between social responsibility and profit. The positive results of financial performance would be associated with the set of expectations of stakeholders. Thus, this study aims to answer what is the relationship between the financial result of the behavior of the largest companies in Rio Grande do Sul and its CSR activities. Therefore, the research sought to companies that are among the 100 largest in the year 2013, according to the classification by Value
Weighted Greatness (VPG) of the journal Tomorrow, publicly traded traded on BM &
FBOVESPA that published the BS model IBASE between 2009 and 2013. In view of these criteria resulted in three companies that were analyzed their CSR and DF indicators. As a result it was not possible to infer that there is a correlation between social, environmental and financial variables of the companies studied. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Balanço social | por |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade social corporativa | por |
dc.subject | Comportamento financeiro | por |
dc.subject | Social balance | eng |
dc.subject | Corporative social responsibility corporative | eng |
dc.subject | Financial performance | eng |
dc.title | A relação entre responsabilidade social empresarial e desempenho financeiro em empresas do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | The relationship between corporate social responsibility and financial performance in Rio Grande do Sul companies | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As empresas estão sujeitas a enormes pressões exercidas pelos stakeholders relacionadas com os aspectos sociais. Como resultado, as empresas passaram a ser avaliadas não só através dos indicadores de desempenho tradicionais, mas também por meio da maneira que elas interagem com um amplo conjunto de demandas sociais. A questão da responsabilidade social empresarial (RSE) está associada a um amplo espectro das relações entre a empresa e seus diversos públicos, bem como para o meio ambiente. Nesse contexto, surgiram vários estudos que indagaram a efetiva viabilidade da relação entre a responsabilidade social e o lucro. Os resultados positivos do desempenho financeiro estariam associados ao conjunto de expectativas dos stakeholders. Dessa forma, esse estudo visa responder qual a relação entre o comportamento do resultado financeiro das maiores empresas do Rio Grande do Sul e suas ações de RSE. Para tanto, a pesquisa buscou as empresas que figuram entre as 100 maiores do ano de 2013, segundo a classificação pelo Valor Ponderado de Grandeza (VPG) da Revista
Amanhã, de capital aberto com ações negociadas na BM&FBOVESPA que publicaram o BS modelo IBASE entre os anos de 2009 e 2013. Atendendo esses critérios resultaram três empresas em que foram analisados seus indicadores de
RSE e DF. Como resultado não foi possível inferir que exista uma correlação entre as variáveis socioambientais e financeiras das empresas estudadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ruppenthal, Janis Elisa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rabenschlag, Denis Rasquin | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4266625J5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Reske Filho, Antonio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |