dc.creator | Campos, Ana Claudia Burgermeister | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOS, Ana Claudia Burgermeister. Evaluation of an institution in health area based in hospital's accreditation program: a case study. 2006. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the risk situations to the health that can cause damage, or lesion, are countless, being constituted risk situations, so much the environmental conditions, the products of direct and indirect consumption, as for the human interrelations. The lenders services entities to health, looking for the efficiency and effectiveness of their methods and practices, the dinamization and optimization of their resources, they seek the excellence of their activities, in benefit of the promotion of health of the population. For so much, was formulated a concept of Accreditation - that means to grant, to an organization, an evaluation certificate that expresses the conformity with a group of patterns, previously established, developed in its national format by ONA - National Organization of Accreditation. The present study objected to evaluate an institution in health area, in this case, the Santa Maria's Military Brigade Hospital (HBMSM), with base in Hospital's Accreditation Program. This institution has a military character, auxiliary force of the State of Rio Grande do Sul Government. To acilitate the understanding of the objective of this research, it was made a theoretical referential focusing the Quality in Services, Quality in Services in Health Area, Sanitary Surveillance and Hospital s Accreditation. The study has an exploratory nature, and it also presents characteristics of qualitative research, and descriptive too, with characteristics of classic inductive method of the case study. It was used an instrument containing all the eight sections, and their respective subsections, of National Organization Hospital's Accreditation Manual that evaluated from the Leadership and Administration to the practice of Teaching and Research, inside of the institution. Then, all conform and no-conform points were analyzed, helping the institution to reach its final objective. The results showed that in spite of HBM/SM to work well, and possess no one type of serious mistakes, it is necessary, to get the Accreditation Certificate, larger cares in the physical structure, of the hospital, and the continuation of the demanded legislations, the institution will guarantee full safety to the internal and external customers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade em serviços | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade na área da saúde | por |
dc.subject | Vigilância sanitária | por |
dc.subject | Acreditação hospitalar | por |
dc.subject | Quality in services | eng |
dc.subject | Quality in health area | eng |
dc.subject | Sanitary surveillance | eng |
dc.subject | Hospital s accreditation | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de uma instituição na área da saúde com base no programa de acreditação hospitalar: um estudo de caso | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of an institution in health area based in hospital's accreditation program: a case study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, as situações de risco à saúde, que possam causar dano, ou lesão, são inúmeras, constituindo-se situações de risco, tanto as condições ambientais, os produtos de consumo direto e indireto, quanto às inter-relações humanas. As entidades prestadoras de serviços à saúde, buscando a eficiência e eficácia de seus métodos e práticas, a dinamização e otimização de seus recursos, visam a excelência de suas atividades, em benefício da promoção da saúde da população. Para tanto, formulou-se o conceito de Acreditação que significa outorgar, a uma organização, um certificado de avaliação que expresse a conformidade com um conjunto de padrões, previamente estabelecidos, desenvolvido em seu formato nacional pela ONA Organização Nacional de Acreditação. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo objetivou avaliar uma instituição na área da saúde, no caso, o Hospital da Brigada Militar de Santa Maria
(HBMSM), com base no Programa de Acreditação Hospitalar. Esta instituição é de caráter militar, forças auxiliares, do Governo do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para facilitar o entendimento do objetivo da pesquisa, foi feito um referencial teórico focando a Qualidade em Serviços, Qualidade em Serviços na Área da Saúde, Vigilância Sanitária e, finalmente Acreditação Hospitalar. O estudo é de natureza exploratória, e também apresenta características de pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, e descritiva, com características de método indutivo clássico, do tipo estudo de caso. Utilizou-se um instrumento contendo todas as oito seções, e suas respectivas subseções, do Manual de Acreditação Hospitalar pela Organização Nacional de Acreditação ,que avaliou a Instituição desde a Liderança e Administração até a prática de
Ensino e Pesquisa, dentro da Instituição. Depois, foram analisados todos os pontos conformes, e não conformes, para que a instituição alcance o seu objetivo final. Os resultados mostraram que apesar do HBMSM funcionar bem, e não possuir nenhum tipo de erros graves, é necessário, para alcançar a certificação da Acreditação, maiores cuidados na estrutura física, do hospital, e o seguimento das legislações exigidas, pois, com isso, a Instituição estará garantindo plena segurança aos clientes internos e externos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Godoy, Leoni Pentiado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ansuj, Angela Pellegrin | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Resener, Elaine Verena | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |