dc.creator | Jacques, Elizeu de Albuquerque | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JACQUES, Elizeu de Albuquerque. ANALYSIS OF MANAGING WASTE: STUDY IN COMPANIES OF
LOCAL PRODUCTIVE ARRANGEMENT METAL CENTRO. 2015. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In the scenery where metal-mechanic organizations work, the constant use of material that generate waste is observed and this represents a continuous challenge to the companies, through the compatibility to the operational activity exercise with the preservation of the natural resources. Considering such perspective, the management of wastes is a systemic strategy in the context of operational activities maintenance. This study aims at analyzing the procedures of management waste in companies that belongs to the Local Productive
Arrangement Metal Centro, whose work field is in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul.
The methodological strategy adopted is characterized, the method, as an applied case study of exploratory mode and analysis of data in a qualitative approach. In order that the study could be accomplished, procedures and techniques of data collection were used. For doing so, documental research and interviews were used and they enabled the achievement of necessary information to the leading of the proposal investigation. Thus, the waste generated in the productive process of the companies, were identified and classified to enable the proposition of actions and strategies with the purpose to minimize the waste generation and the improvement of sustainable alternatives. In the procedures of study focused on the context of activities developed by the companies of metal mechanic section, it was identified the possibility of implementation of improvement strategies in the use of materials in the productive process. Such strategies can be individually developed through the procedures, techniques and utilization of equipment that provide the reduction of the waste generation.
Besides, such strategies can also be collectively developed by the companies and, as consequence, become opportunities of development of joint actions. For example, the joint actions could be the implementation of a unit of managing waste, the development of an integrated database of waste as well as the elaboration of projects to use the available resources by FUNDOAPL to sustainable actions to be implanted by companies. These actions, thought to minimize the generation of waste in the productive process, can provide sustainable strategies and as well as enable a financial return throughout the activities developed by the companies that are member of Local Productive Arrangement Metal Centro. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias sustentáveis | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos industriais | por |
dc.subject | Environmental management | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainable strategies | eng |
dc.subject | Industrial waste | eng |
dc.title | Análise do gerenciamento de resíduos: estudo em empresas do arranjo produtivo local metal centro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of managing waste: study in companies of local productive arrangement metal centro | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No cenário de atuação das organizações do setor metal-mecânico, verifica-se a utilização constante de materiais geradores de resíduos, o que representa um desafio contínuo para as empresas, através da compatibilização do exercício da atividade operacional com a preservação dos recursos naturais. Diante dessa perspectiva, o gerenciamento de resíduos constitui-se em estratégia sistêmica no contexto da manutenção das atividades operacionais.
No presente estudo, buscou-se analisar os procedimentos de gerenciamento de resíduos em empresas integrantes do Arranjo Produtivo Local Metal Centro, com atuação na região central do Rio Grande do Sul. A estratégia metodológica adotada caracteriza-se, quanto ao método, como um estudo de caso aplicado de modalidade exploratória e análise de dados sob abordagem qualitativa. Para a efetivação do estudo, utilizaram-se procedimentos e técnicas de coletas de dados, através de pesquisa documental e entrevista, que possibilitaram a obtenção de informações necessárias para a condução da investigação proposta. Assim sendo, buscouse identificar e classificar os resíduos gerados no processo produtivo das empresas, oportunizando, desse modo, a proposição de ações e estratégias voltadas à minimização da geração de resíduos e alternativas sustentáveis. Nos procedimentos de estudo direcionados ao contexto das atividades exercidas pelas empresas do setor metal-mecânico, identificou-se a possibilidade de implementação de estratégias otimizadoras da utilização de materiais no processo produtivo. Estratégias essas que podem ser desenvolvidas de forma individual, através de procedimentos, técnicas e utilização de equipamentos que proporcionam a redução da geração de resíduos, ou de forma coletiva pelas empresas, constituindo-se em oportunidades de desenvolvimento de ações conjuntas, como a implementação de uma central de gerenciamento de resíduos, o desenvolvimento de um banco integrado de resíduos, assim como a elaboração de projetos para a utilização de recursos disponíveis pelo FUNDOAPL para ações sustentáveis a serem implementadas pelas empresas. Essas ações, voltadas à minimização da geração de resíduos no processo produtivo, podem proporcionar estratégias sustentáveis e, em contrapartida, oportunizar um retorno financeiro, no decorrer das atividades desenvolvidas pelas empresas integrantes do Arranjo Produtivo Local Metal
Centro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jahn, Sérgio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Siluk, Julio Cezar Mairesse | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Trevisan, Marcelo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |