dc.creator | Camfield, Claudio Eduardo Ramos | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMFIELD, Claudio Eduardo Ramos. Administration models for small companies of the central area of the Rio Grande do Sul. 2006. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The success of MPE's (small companies) are intimately linked to the success of the national economy, and it is one of the determinant variables of the maintenance and the growth of a country. In that context, it was noticed in works developed in the central area of Rio Grande do Sul, that many of those companies possess own characteristics of the area, where the marketing concepts are confused and used in practice in a wrong way, because it lacks to a lot of those entrepreneurs, the technical knowledge. Trying to supply that lack, this work had as objectives to develop a model of marketing administration for personal computer and small companies of the central area of Rio Grande do Sul, studying useful tools for marketing administration, to characterize the profile and to identify the critical points of the administration or marketing actions used by those MPE's of the central area of Rio Grande do Sul. Based in that, to propose a model of administration of specific marketing to that company load, facilitating in the electric outlet of decision, in the planning, to the attendance of the customers' needs and the improvement of the quality. This work has a quali-quantitative nature, where was used as method the field research and as techniques, observations in some of the companies delimited by the sample, interviews through the application of the check-list and use of the statistical formula that delimited the size of the sample in 164 companies of a total of 285 that were diagnosed in the period from 2003 to 2005. With the analysis of the data it was possible conclend that most MPE's don't possess an administration of effective marketing, but just some isolated actions, elaborating strategies with empiric base and non-technique. However, some actions developed for those has such positive result as: to use strategies of low price, to invest in promotions and publicity. It was also evidenced that most of those didn't still segment their market, however a great portion exposes their products in the company in a planned way and defined layout. Finally it was verified that MPE's demand adaptations very private to their load and to their business type, detaching the simplicity of the actions in the marketing area and the reduced investment. With that, in a general way, the proposed model was completely directed to aid in the marketing administration and, therefore also in the general administration of the company. That seeks to give support for those companies to discover the market reality they are acting, to drift for them, and above all so that they get to increase the quality of the products and services. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gerenciamento de marketing | por |
dc.subject | Micro e pequenas empresas | por |
dc.subject | Região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.subject | Marketing administration | eng |
dc.subject | Personal computer and small companies | eng |
dc.subject | Central area of Rio Grande do Sul. | eng |
dc.title | Modelo de gerenciamento para as micro e pequenas empresas da região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Administration models for small companies of the central area of the Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O sucesso das Micro e Pequenas Empresas (MPEs) está intimamente ligado ao sucesso da economia nacional que é uma das variáveis determinantes da manutenção e do crescimento de um país. Nesse contexto, percebeu-se, em trabalhos desenvolvidos na região central do Rio Grande do Sul, que muitas dessas empresas possuem características próprias da região, onde os conceitos de marketing são confundidos, e até mesmo usados de maneira inadequada, pois falta, a muitos empresários, o conhecimento técnico. Procurando suprir essa carência, este trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar o perfil e identificar os pontos críticos do gerenciamento, ou ações de marketing utilizado pelas MPEs da região central do Rio Grande do Sul. Com base nisso, propor um modelo de gerenciamento de marketing específico a esse porte de empresa, facilitando na tomada de decisão, no planejamento, ao atendimento das necessidades dos clientes e a melhoria da qualidade. Este trabalho é de natureza quali-quantitativo onde utilizou-se, como método a pesquisa de campo e como técnicas, observações em algumas das empresas delimitadas pela amostra, entrevistas por meio da aplicação do check-list e utilização da fórmula estatística que delimitou o tamanho da amostra em 164 empresas de um total de 285 que foram diagnosticadas no período de 2003 a 2005. Com a análise dos dados foi possível concluir que a maioria das MPEs não possuem um gerenciamento de marketing eficaz, mas sim apenas algumas ações isoladas, elaborando suas estratégias com base intuitiva e não técnica. Porém, algumas ações desenvolvidas, por essas, têm resultado positivo, tais como: utilizar estratégias de preço baixo, investir em promoções e propagandas. Evidenciou-se, também, que a maioria dessas não segmentou, ainda, o seu mercado. Entretanto uma grande parcela expõe seus produtos na empresa de forma planejada e layout definido. Por fim constatou-se que as MPE s exigem adaptações bem particulares ao seu porte e a seu tipo de negócio, destacando-se a simplicidade das ações na área de marketing e o investimento reduzido. Com isso, de uma maneira geral, o modelo proposto foi completamente voltado para auxiliar no gerenciamento de marketing e, portanto também no gerenciamento geral da empresa. Esse visa dar suporte para que essas empresas descubram a realidade de mercado em que estão atuando, planejar-se para ele e, acima de tudo para que consigam aumentar a qualidade dos produtos e serviços. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Godoy, Leoni Pentiado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ansuj, Angela Pellegrin | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |