dc.creator | Marchesan, Gustavo | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-08 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARCHESAN, Gustavo. Frequency estimators applied to electrical power system. 2013. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The frequency estimation is a problem widely studied in many fields including electric power systems. Several methods have been proposed for this purpose, and most of them perform well when the signal is not distorted by harmonics or noises. This paper presents two new methods based on Artificial Neural Networks for frequency estimation. Both use Clarck s transform to generate a phasor that represent the system s signal. In the first methodology this phasor is normalized and feeds the Generalized Regression Neural Network, that ponders the values. At the end it s obtained a phasor where noisy and harmonics are attenuated. The neural network output is then used to calculate the electrical system frequency. Otherwise, the second methodology uses the Adaptive Linear Neural Network. This work tested also various methodologies of frequency estimation proposed in other knowledge fields such as radar, sonar, communications, biomedicine and aviation however with electrical power systems signals. These methods are: Lavopa (proposed by Lavopa et al. 2007), Quinn (proposed by Quinn, 1994), Jacobsen (proposed by Jacobsen e Kootsookos, 2007), Candan (proposed by Candan, 2011), Macleod (proposed by Macleod, 1998), Aboutanios (proposed by Aboutanios, 2004), Mulgrew (proposed by Aboutanios e Mulgrew, 2005), Ferreira (proposed by Ferreira 2001) e DPLL (proposed by Sithamparanathan, 2008). With the exception of DPLL the remaining methods are based on the Discrete Fourier Transform and seek the spectrum frequency peak to than find the fundamental frequency. The nine methodologies are compared with the proposed methods and with the commonly techniques used or studied for electric power systems. Tests include noisy signals, harmonics, sub-harmonics, frequency variations on step, ramp and sinusoidal, also variations on voltage and phase are considered. The tests also include a simulated signal where a load block is inserted and immediately after removed from the system. At the end a comparison is made between the techniques, been able to point each technique advantage and disadvantage trough the comparison identify the best methods to be applied on electrical power systems. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estimação de frequência | por |
dc.subject | Sistema elétrico de potência | por |
dc.subject | Rede neural linear adaptativa | por |
dc.subject | Rede neural de regressão generalizada | por |
dc.subject | Método de Fourier | por |
dc.subject | Frequency estimation | eng |
dc.subject | Electric power system | eng |
dc.subject | Neural networks | eng |
dc.subject | Adaptive linear neural network | eng |
dc.subject | Generalized regression neural network | eng |
dc.subject | Fourier s method | eng |
dc.title | Estimadores de frequência aplicados a sistemas elétricos de potência | por |
dc.title.alternative | Frequency estimators applied to electrical power system | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A estimação de frequência é um problema muito estudado em diversas áreas, dentre elas a dos sistemas elétricos de potência. Inúmeras metodologias foram propostas para esse fim, sendo que a maioria delas apresenta bom desempenho quando o sinal não está distorcido por componentes harmônicas ou ruídos. Este trabalho propõe duas novas metodologias fundamentadas em Redes Neurais Artificiais, de modo a estimar a frequência. Elas utilizam a transformada de Clarck para gerar um fasor que representa o sinal trifásico do sistema. Na primeira metodologia, esse fasor é normalizado e alimenta a Rede Neural de Regressão Generalizada, que faz a ponderação dos valores. Ao final, obtém-se um fasor em que ruídos e harmônicas são atenuados. A saída da rede neural é, então, utilizada para o cálculo da frequência do sistema elétrico. A segunda metodologia utiliza a Rede Neural Linear Adaptativa. Neste trabalho, também são testadas, para uso em sistemas elétricos de potência, diversas metodologias propostas em outras áreas de conhecimento, tais como radar, sonar, comunicação, biomedicina e aviação. São elas: Lavopa (proposta por Lavopa et al. 2007), Quinn (proposta por Quinn, 1994), Jacobsen (proposta por Jacobsen e Kootsookos, 2007), Candan (proposta por Candan, 2011), Macleod (proposta por Macleod, 1998), Aboutanios (proposta por Aboutanios, 2004), Mulgrew (proposta por Aboutanios e Mulgrew, 2005), Ferreira (proposta por Ferreira 2001) e DPLL (proposta por Sithamparanathan, 2008). Com exceção da DPLL, os demais métodos são fundamentados na transformada discreta de Fourier e buscam encontrar o pico do espectro de frequências, para, então, encontrar a frequência fundamental. As nove metodologias são comparadas juntamente com os métodos propostos e as técnicas já comumente usadas ou estudadas para sistemas elétricos. Os testes incluem sinais com ruídos, harmônicas, sub-harmônicas, variações de frequência em degrau, rampa e senoidal, variações de fase e tensão em degrau. Os testes ainda incluem um sinal provindo de simulação em que um bloco de carga é inserido e logo após retirado do sistema. Ao final é realizada uma comparação entre as técnicas, sendo possível identificar as vantagens e desvantagens de cada uma e, assim, indicar as melhores a serem usadas em sistemas elétricos de potência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso Junior, Ghendy | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gomes, Natanael Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oleskovicz, Mário | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Morais, Adriano Peres de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |