dc.creator | Cardoso, Adilson Jair | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-08 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARDOSO, Adilson Jair. Microgeneration based on a low-cost piezoelectric acoustic transducer. 2006. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents the development of a system for converting the mechanical energy from vibrations into electrical energy. The conversion is performed in a low-cost piezoelectric transducer, commonly known as buzzer. The main purpose of this system is to charge, or to extend the time between charges, of chargeable batteries up to 2V. In order to control the charging process, an integrated energy processor was also designed. Processor design is presented from its specification, followed by circuit topology definition, electric simulation, layout, extraction of circuit from layout and a final simulation including layout effects.
The main contribution of the investigation is to show how much energy could be obtained from vibrations with a low-cost transducer, comparing its performance to full custom generators. The final system implementation is very simple, composed by a generator (a buzzer with a steel ball glued onto its center) and an integrated circuit that controls the charge delivered to the battery, sensing the voltage across its terminals. An efficiency of 55% is expected, being comparable to results published by other researchers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Microgeradores | por |
dc.subject | Piezelétricos | por |
dc.subject | Piezeletricidade | por |
dc.subject | Cerâmicas
piezelétricas | por |
dc.subject | Microgenerators | eng |
dc.subject | Piezoeletrics | eng |
dc.subject | Piezoeletricity | eng |
dc.subject | Piezoceramics | eng |
dc.title | Sistema para aproveitamento de energia vibracional baseados em transdutores acústicos piezelétricos de baixo custo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Microgeneration based on a low-cost piezoelectric acoustic transducer | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta o desenvolvimento de um sistema para converter energia mecânica de vibrações em energia elétrica. A conversão é realizada através de um transdutor de baixo custo comumente chamado de buzzer. O principal objetivo deste sistema é carregar ou estender o tempo entre cargas de baterias recarregáveis de até 2 V. Para o controle do processo de carga, um processador de energia integrado também foi desenvolvido. O projeto do processador de energia é apresentado segundo especificações como definição de topologia, simulação elétrica, layout, extração elétrica do circuito através do layout e a simulação final incluindo os efeitos do layout. A principal contribuição desta dissertação é mostrar como muita energia poderia ser obtida de vibrações com um transdutor de baixo custo, comparando sua performance a outros microgeradores. O sistema final implementado é muito simples, composto por um microgerador (buzzer com uma esfera de aço colada no centro) e um circuito integrado que controla a carga da bateria, através da monitoração da tensão da mesma.
Uma eficiência de 55% é esperada, sendo comparável com os resultados obtidos por outros pesquisadores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Cesar Ramos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Baratto, Giovani | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |