dc.creator | Reis, Eduardo Righi dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-06-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Eduardo Righi dos. TEMPORARY AND SPACE VARIATION OF THE MORPHOLOGIC
PARAMETERS IN SEEDLINGS OF PINUS AND EUCALYPTUS. 2006. 63 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Even whith the advanced of production of seedlings, many problems still exist and they must be solved, mainly in what refers to the expedition of seedlings of the vegetation house. So, this study has as aim to establishes periods and ways of expedition of seedlings of Pinus elliottii Engelm and Eucalyptus grandis W. Hill ex Maid, with uniformity of their morphologic parameters (diameter and height) and to verify the tendency of concentration of the production in reason of their time evaluations, at the forest nursery of Santa Maria Federal University, RS. For that, an experiment was installed in which ten evaluations in intervals of 15 days for Pinus and four evaluations with the same interval of time for Eucalyptus took place, each repetition for each species was divided in portions to determined the best exit form of the seedlings of the vegetation house. The choice of the period of retreat of the seedlings of the vegetation house was based on the result of the analysis of homogeneity of the variances of the morphologic parameters, according to Bartlett's test to 5% of error, and the form of retreat of the seedlings was made comparing the averages through the test t, to 5% of error. It was verified for Pinus, that to the 135 days after the germination, there was already uniformity among its morphologic parameters for the simulations of retreat of seedlings becoming separated the tray in Border x Center (BxC), Right x Center X Left (DxCxE), and Quadrants, and that, to the 180 days, there was uniformity to Front x Center x Bottom (F1xCxF). For Eucalyptus the minimum time of permanence of the seedlings in the vegetation house was of 100 days becoming separated the tray in BxC, F1xCxF and quadrants and of 115 days for them simulation DxCxE. The obtained results, starting from the time of it stayed of the seedlings in the nursery, they allow to conclude that differences exist with relationship to the quality pattern wanted when the seedlings are collected of different places submitted to a same development condition, and that the retreat of the way seedlings assigned that allows to obtain seedlings with the same quality pattern. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Expedição | por |
dc.subject | Períodos e uniformidade | por |
dc.subject | Expedition | eng |
dc.subject | Periods and uniformity | eng |
dc.title | Variação espacial e temporal dos parâmetros
morfológicos em mudas de pinus e eucalipto | por |
dc.title.alternative | Temporary and space variation of the morphologic parameters in seedlings of pinus and eucalyptus | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Mesmo tendo-se avançado nas técnicas de produção de mudas, ainda existem muitos problemas a serem solucionados, principalmente no que se refere a expedição de mudas da casa de vegetação. Sendo assim este trabalho teve como objetivo estabelecer períodos e formas de expedição de mudas de Pinus elliottii Engelm e Eucalyptus grandis Hill ex-Maiden, com uniformidade de seus parâmetros morfológicos (diâmetro e altura) e verificar a tendência de concentração da produção em razão de suas avaliações no tempo, no viveiro florestal da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS. Para tanto foi instalado um experimento no qual realizaram-se dez avaliações em intervalos de 15 dias para Pinus e quatro avaliações com o mesmo intervalo de tempo para Eucalipto, em que cada repetição para cada espécie foi dividida em parcelas para se determinar a melhor forma de saída das mudas da casa de vegetação. A escolha do período de retirada das mudas da casa de vegetação foi baseada no resultado da análise de homogeneidade das variâncias dos parâmetros morfológicos, pelo teste de Bartlett a 5% de erro, e a forma de retirada da mudas foi feita com base nas comparações de médias por meio do teste t, a 5% de erro. Verificou-se para Pinus, que aos 135 dias após a germinação, já havia uniformidade entre seus parâmetros morfológicos para as simulações de retirada de mudas dividindo-se a bandeja em Bordadura x Centro (BxC), Direita x Centro X Esquerda (DxCxE), e quadrantes, e que, aos 180 dias, houve uniformização para Frente x Centro x Fundo F1xCxF. Para Eucalipto o tempo mínimo de permanência das mudas na casa de vegetação foi de 100 dias dividindo-se a bandeja em BxC, F1xCxF e quadrantes e de 115 dias para as simulação DxCxE. Os resultados obtidos, a partir do tempo de permanecia das mudas no viveiro, permitem concluir que existem diferenças quanto ao padrão de qualidade desejado quando as mudas são coletadas de diferentes locais submetidas a uma mesma condição de desenvolvimento, e que a retirada das mudas de maneira escalonada que permite obter mudas com o mesmo padrão de qualidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Araujo, Maristela Machado | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |