dc.creator | Pacheco, Jardel Pizzatto | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-11-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PACHECO, Jardel Pizzatto. Vegetative propagation of Luehea divaricata Mart. (Açoita-cavalo). 2007. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Three experiment was carried out to evaluate the influence of indolbutyric acid (IBA), substrate and type of stem cutting on the rooting of Luehea divaricata. The first study was evaluated the effect of diameter stem cutting and IBA in the adventitious rooting. Woody stem cuttings were used, of plant matrices with approximately ten years age, distributed as the diameter (fine, medium, thick) and level of IBA (0, 5000 mg L-1). The experimental design was completly randomized and consisting of 12 units experimental by repetition and five repetitions for treatment. There was no interaction of the diameter and IBA for the variables survival, length and number of roots. There was, however, interaction for the number of root. There was no influence of diameter on the number of roots in Luehea divaricata. Thick stem cuttings showed higher survival, rooting and length of root than smaller diameter. The survival of stem cuttings was not influenced by indolbutyric acid. Stem cutting treated with 5000 mg L-1 IBA showed higher roots, number and length of roots of then control treatment. Thick stem cuttings immersed at 5000 mg L-1 of IBA are indicated in the vegetative propagation of Luehea divaricata. The secon study was evaluated the effect of type of stem cutting and IBA in the rooting of this specie. Woody stem cuttings were used, of plant matrices with approximately two years age, distributed as the position (basal, middle, apex) and level of IBA (0, 1000, 2000, 5000 mg L-1). The experimental design was completly randomized and consisting of five units experimental by repetition and five repetitions for treatment. There was no interaction between position and IBA for the variables rooting and number of roots. There was, however, interaction for the leaf and root dry mass. The position presented influence in all variables, being observed on basal cuttings higher rooting, number of roots, leaf and root dry mass. The variable leaf dry mass was not influenced by the application of indolbutyric acid. Stem cuttings with 4000 mg L-1 of IBA had higher rooting and number of roots. Moreover, was observed higher values root dry mass in stem cuttings with 2000 mg L-1 indolbutyric acid. The third study was evaluated the effect of type of stem cutting and substrate in the rooting of Luehea divaricata. Herbaceous stem cuttings were used, of plant matrices with approximately two years age, distributed as the type of stem cutting (with / without leaf) and type of substrate (vermiculite, mecplant®, plantmax®, peat). The experimental design was completly randomized and consisting of five units experimental by repetition and 10 repetitions for treatment. There was no interaction between substrate and type of stem cutting for the variables rooting and number of roots. There was, however, interaction for root length, root and leaf dry mass. The type of stem cutting presented influence in all variables studied. Stem cuttings grown on peat and Plantmax® showed higher root length, root and leaf dry mass. Stem cuttings with a pair of leaf grown in Plantmax® are indicated in the vegetative propagation of Luehea divaricata. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ácido indolbutírico | por |
dc.subject | Enraizamento | por |
dc.subject | Estaca | por |
dc.subject | Substrato | por |
dc.subject | Indolbutyric acid | eng |
dc.subject | Rooting | eng |
dc.subject | Atem cutting | eng |
dc.subject | Substrate | eng |
dc.title | Estaquia de Luehea divaricata Mart. (Açoita-cavalo) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Vegetative propagation of Luehea divaricata Mart. (Açoita-cavalo) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Foram realizados três estudos com objetivo de avaliar a influência do ácido indolbutírico (AIB), substrato e tipo de estaca no enraizamento de Luehea divaricata. No primeiro estudo avaliou-se o efeito do diâmetro da estaca e AIB no enraizamento adventício. Foram utilizadas estacas lenhosas, de matrizes com aproximadamente dez anos de idade, distribuídas conforme o diâmetro (fino, médio, grosso) e nível de AIB (0, 5000mg L-1). O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado consistindo de 12 unidades experimentais por repetição e cinco repetições por tratamento. Não houve interação do diâmetro da estaca e AIB para as variáveis sobrevivência, número e comprimento radicial. Houve, entretanto, interação para o número de estacas enraizadas. Não houve influência do diâmetro sobre o número de raízes em Luehea divaricata. Estacas grossas apresentaram maior sobrevivência, enraizamento e comprimento radicial em relação às estacas de menor diâmetro. A sobrevivência das estacas não foi influenciada pelo ácido indolbutírico. Estacas tratadas com 5000mg L-1 AIB apresentaram maior enraizamento, número e comprimento radicial quando comparadas ao tratamento controle. Estacas grossas imersas em 5000mg L-1 de AIB são indicadas na propagação de Luehea divaricata. No segundo estudo avaliou-se o tipo de estaca e AIB no enraizamento dessa espécie. Foram utilizadas estacas lenhosas, de matrizes com aproximadamente dois anos de idade, distribuídas conforme a posição da estaca no ramo (apical, mediana, basal) e concentração de AIB (0, 1000, 2000, 4000mg L-1). O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado, com cinco unidades experimentais por repetição e cinco repetições por tratamento. Não houve interação entre posição da estaca e AIB para as variáveis enraizamento e número radicial. Houve, entretanto, interação para massa seca radicial e foliar. O fator posição apresentou influência em todas as variáveis, sendo observado, em estacas basais, maior enraizamento, número de raízes, massa seca radicial e foliar. A variável massa seca foliar não foi influenciada pela aplicação de ácido indolbutírico. Estacas com 4000mg L-1 de AIB apresentaram maior enraizamento e número de raízes. Por outro lado, observaram-se maiores valores de massa seca radicial em estacas com 2000mg L-1 de ácido indolbutírico. No terceiro estudo avaliou-se o tipo de estaca e substrato no enraizamento de Luehea divaricata. Foram utilizadas estacas herbáceas, de matrizes com dois anos de idade, distribuídas conforme o tipo de estaca (com / sem folha) e tipo de substrato (vermiculita, Mecplant®, Plantmax®, turfa). O delineamento foi inteiramente casualizado, com cinco unidades experimentais por repetição e dez repetições por tratamento. Não houve interação do substrato com o tipo de estaca para as variáveis enraizamento e número radicial. Houve, entretanto, interação para comprimento radicial, massa seca radicial e massa seca foliar. O tipo de estaca apresentou influência em todas as variáveis estudadas. Estacas cultivadas em turfa e Plantmax® apresentaram maiores valores de comprimento radicial, massa seca foliar e massa seca radicial. Estacas com um par de folhas cultivadas em Plantmax® são indicadas na propagação de Luehea divaricata. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Franco, Elci Terezinha Henz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paranhos, Juçara Terezinha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Antonio Carlos Ferreira da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |