dc.creator | Camargo, Rodrigo Fernandes de | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-07-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CAMARGO, Rodrigo Fernandes de. Alternative treatment in sanitary and physiological seeds quality of forest species. 2007. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The intervention for fungi control in seeds is widely made through chemical products. However, the results of this use may become negative to society and environment due to the pollution caused by the residues of those products, besides the development of isolates of phytopathogens which become, long term, resistant to these chemical substances. One of the current approaches is the alternative control of plant diseases. In this context, the aim of this work is to use vegetal extracts in different ways and to include the biological control in fungi control in forest seeds. Bioactive plants may establish, together with the biological control, one of the potencial ways of alternative control of fungi diseases. Some of the species studied under this aspect were: Ateleia glazioviana, Mentha piperita, Eucalyptus citriodora, Melya azedarach and Cymbopogon winterianus. Analysing the results in Chapter I, it was evidenced that treatments made with dry extracts in the storage of seeds inhibited most of the associated fungi. It was also evidenced that the germination in treated seeds was not altered for most of the treatments. In Chapter II, the results showed that essential oils associated with biological control (Trichoderma sp.) were the most efficient in fungi control together with the seeds. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Extratos vegetais | por |
dc.subject | Fungos | por |
dc.subject | Bioatividade | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade | por |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | eng |
dc.subject | Fungi | eng |
dc.subject | Bioactivity | eng |
dc.subject | Quality | eng |
dc.title | Tratamentos alternativos na qualidade sanitária e fisiológica de sementes de espécies florestais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Alternative treatment in sanitary and physiological seeds quality of forest species | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A intervenção para o controle de fungos em sementes é largamente realizada através de produtos químicos. No entanto, além do surgimento de isolados dos fitopatógenos resistentes às substâncias químicas, os resultados para a sociedade e para o meio ambiente podem se tornar negativos devido à poluição causada pelos resíduos. Um dos enfoques da atualidade é o controle alternativo de doenças em plantas, neste contexto este trabalho teve como objetivo utilizar extratos vegetais sob diferentes formas e incluir o controle biológico no controle de fungos em sementes de espécies florestais. As plantas bioativas podem se constituir, ao lado do controle biológico, em mais uma forma potencial de controle alternativo de doenças fúngicas. Algumas espécies estudadas sob este aspecto foram: Ateleia glazioviana, Mentha piperita, Eucalyptus citriodora, Melyia azedarach e Cymbopogon winterianus. No capítulo I podemos constatar que os tratamentos com extratos secos no armazenamento de sementes, inibiram a maioria dos fungos associados, também se constatou que a germinação das sementes tratadas, não foi alterada para maioria dos tratamentos. No capítulo II, os resultados apontaram que os óleos essenciais assim como o controle biológico (Trichoderma sp.), foram os mais eficientes no controle dos fungos associados às sementes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Muniz, Marlove Fatima Brião | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Menezes, Josiane Pacheco | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ethur, Luciana Zago | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |