Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Leonardo Mortari
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-25
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Leonardo Mortari. Flight height determination of scolytids in native mata and stand of Pinus taeda. 2013. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Scolytids (Curculionidae, Scolytinae) are small borer‟s beetles belonging to the order Coleoptera that develop within or under the bark of trees. In northern countries, these insects cause significant damage especially when outbreaks occur. In Brazil in general, the damage is minor when compared to the northern hemisphere. Given the importance of subfamily Scolytinae, this paper aims at providing a better understanding of the behavior of Scolytids, mainly regarding the flight height in native forest and in a stand of Pinus taeda. For the execution of this work 72 intercept flight traps (PET Santa Maria) were installed in two areas (native forest and stand of Pinus taeda) belonging to the State Foundation for Agricultural Research (FEPAGRO), located at the mouth of the hill district, in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. The traps were distributed in 12 treatments (different heights) with three repetitions each and according to the environment, with an interval of 30 meters between repetitions. The treatments correspond to heights of 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5, 5.0, 5.5; 6.0 meters. It was possible to capture: Hypothenemus eruditus in greater abundance at a height of 0.5 meter flight in native forest and in the range of 1 to 1.5 meters in Pinus taeda; Xyleborus saxeseni between 2 and 2.5 meters in native forest with no preference in the colonization of Pinus taeda; Microcorthylus quadridens in native forest at 2 meters; Xylosandrus retusus with no preference in both areas; Xyleborus ferrugineus to 0.5 meters in both areas; Corthylus pharax 0.5 to 1 meter in native forest; Xyleborinus gracilis and Xyleborus affinis to 0.5 meters in native forest. Therefore, it was possible to conclude that the range between 0.5 and 1.5 meters is ideal to analyze qualitatively and quantitatively the scolytids present in native forest and in the colonization of Pinus taeda.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Entomologia florestalpor
dc.subject: Besouros-da-ambrosiapor
dc.subject: Vegetação nativapor
dc.subject: Pinaceaepor
dc.subject: Distribuição verticalpor
dc.subject: Forest entomologypor
dc.subject: Ambrosia beetlespor
dc.subject: Native vegetationpor
dc.subject: Vertical distributionpor
dc.subject: Forest entomologyeng
dc.subject: Ambrosia beetleseng
dc.subject: Native vegetationeng
dc.subject: Pinaceaeeng
dc.subject: Vertical distributioneng
dc.title: Determinação da altura de voo de escolitídeos em mata nativa e em povoamento de Pinus taedapor
dc.title.alternative: Flight height determination of scolytids in native mata and stand of Pinus taedaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os escolitídeos (Curculionidae, Scolytinae) são besouros pequenos, broqueadores, pertencentes à ordem Coleoptera e se desenvolvem no interior de árvores. Em países do hemisfério norte, estes insetos causam prejuízos significativos principalmente quando ocorrem em surtos epidêmicos. No Brasil em geral, os danos causados são menores quando comparados aos do hemisfério norte. Tendo em vista a importância dos escolitídeos, este trabalho tem por objetivo proporcionar um melhor entendimento do comportamento destes, principalmente no que tange à altura de voo em mata nativa e em povoamento de Pinus taeda. Para a execução deste trabalho foram instaladas 72 armadilhas de interceptação de voo, em duas áreas (mata nativa e Pinus taeda) pertencentes à Fundação Estadual de Pesquisa Agropecuária (FEPAGRO), localizada em Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. As armadilhas foram distribuídas em 12 tratamentos (diferentes alturas) com três repetições por ambiente, com um intervalo de 30 metros entre as repetições. Os tratamentos correspondem às alturas de 0,5; 1,0; 1,5; 2,0; 2,5; 3,0; 3,5; 4,0; 4,5; 5,0; 5,5 e 6,0 metros. Capturou-se: Hypothenemus eruditus em maior abundância na altura de voo de 0,5 metro na mata nativa e na faixa de 1 a 1,5 metros em Pinus taeda; Xyleborus saxeseni entre 2 e 2,5 metros na mata nativa e sem preferência no povoamento de Pinus taeda; Microcorthylus quadridens na mata nativa a 2 metros; Xylosandrus retusus sem preferência em ambas às áreas; Xyleborus ferrugineus a 0,5 metro em ambas as áreas; Corthylus pharax de 0,5 a 1 metro na mata nativa; Xyleborinus gracilis e Xyleborus affinis a 0,5 metro na mata nativa. Conclui-se, portanto que o intervalo situado entre 0,5 e 1,5 metros, é o ideal para analisar qualitativamente e quantitativamente os escolitídeos presentes na mata nativa e em Pinus taeda.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Ervandil Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee1: Flechtmann, Carlos Alberto Hector
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples