Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Brun, Flávia Gizele König
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-24
dc.identifier.citation: BRUN, Flávia Gizele König. Organic carbon dynamics in arboreous species in a seasonal deciduous forest in Rio Grande do Sul. 2007. 107 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: The carbon fixation potentials from some forest species from Seasonal Deciduous Forest, in Santa Tereza, RS, were studied. Based on the biomass accumulation data, which were sampled through the cut of five individuals of each specie, distributed in the diameter variation from each one and segregated in five different fractions (leaves, live branches, dead branches, bark and wood) and its respective amount of organic carbon, obtained through laboratorial analysis; as well as the in growth evaluations from the arboreous individuals with Circunference at Breast Height Q 10 cm, done in 1996, 1999 and 2003, in permanent plots; models were elaborated to describe the carbon accumulation for seven arboreous species. For Matayba eleagnoides, the selected models for carbon amount description were: C=b0+b1.hc 2 (leaves), C=b0+b1.hc 2+ b2 1/1,3-d (branches), C=b0+b1.d (barks) and C=b0+b1.d2 (live branches and wood). For Machaerium stiptatum: lnCf=b0+b1.d2hc (leaves); lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.1/d2 (live branches), Cc=b0+b1.ht 2 (barks) and Cm=b0+b1.ht+b2.ht 2+b3.1/ht (wood). For Trichilia claussenii: C=b0+b1.d (leaves and barks), lnCgv=b0+b1.d (live branches) and lnCm=b0+b1.1/d2 (wood). For Allophilus edulis: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (leaves), Cgv=b0+b1.d (live branches), Cgm=b0+b1.1/hc 2 (dead branches); Cc=b0+b1.d2 (barks) and Cm=b0+b1.d+b2.d2 (wood). For Campomanesia xanthocarpa: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (leaves), lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.hc 2+b3.1/hc (live branches), lnC=b0+b1.1/d2 (barks and wood). For Gymnanthes concolor: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (leaves), lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.1/d2+b3.1/hc 2 (live branches), Cc=b0+b1.1/d2 (barks) and Cm=b0+b1.d2 (wood). For Trichilia elegans: Cf=b0+b1.hc (leaves), Cgv=b0+b1.1/1,3-d+b2.1/1,3-hc (live branches) and Cm=b0+b1.d3 (wood). Based on these models, the carbon accumulation was estimated (kg ha-1) in different fractions, for Matayba elaeagnoides: 6,1; 256,4; 20,0; 203,7; 1389,8 and 1876,0, respectively, for leaves, live branches, dead branches, bark, wood and total biomass For Machaerium paraguariense, in 1,2; 41,1; 16,5; 143,8 and 202,6, respectively, without dead branches in this specie. For Trichilia claussenii, in 96,8; 192,1; 33,1; 347,6 and 669,6, respectively, without dead branches. For Allophilus edulis, in 58,5; 527,2; 78,6; 133,8; 1995,0 and 2793, 1, respectively. For Campomanesia xanthocarpa in 27,2; 567,6; 55,0; 670,5 and 1320,3, respectively, without dead branches. For Gymnanthes concolor, in 9,9; 38,2; 5,0; 45,8 and 98,9, respectively, without dead branches. For Trichilia elegans, in 24,9; 95,9; 151,4; 471,0 and 743,2, respectively, also without dead branches. The species totalized, in Secondary Forest, 7,7 Mg ha-1 of carbon in the biomass; the accumulation decreases in the following way: : Allophilus edulis, Matayba elaeagnoides, Campomanesia xanthocarpa, Trichilia elegans, Trichilia claussenii, Machaerium paraguariense and Gymnanthes concolor. The biomass fractions that compose the studied species showed a preferential accumulation in the following sequence: wood>live branches>barks>leaves>dead branches. The species that showed the higher amounts of carbon in the leaves were Matayba elaeagnoides and Trichilia claussenii. For dead and live branches, also Matayba elaeagnoides. For bark was Trichilia elegans. For wood there were not statistical differences among the amounts of carbon. The carbon accumulation varied a lot in function of the input taxes and also the mortality of the species, during the evaluation period and also as a function of the individuals growth and consequently change in diameter class.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sucessão florestalpor
dc.subject: Biomassapor
dc.subject: Crescimentopor
dc.subject: Seqüestro de carbonopor
dc.subject: Forest successioneng
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: Growtheng
dc.subject: Carbon sequestrationeng
dc.title: Dinâmica do carbono orgânico em espécies arbóreas de uma floresta estacional decidual no Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Organic carbon dynamics in arboreous species in a seasonal deciduous forest in Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Estudou-se a dinâmica do carbono orgânico na biomassa acima do solo, de espécies arbóreas componentes de floresta secundária em uma região de Floresta Estacional Decidual, em Santa Tereza, RS. Com base em dados de acúmulo de biomassa, os quais foram coletados através do abate de cinco indivíduos de cada espécie, distribuídos na variação de diâmetros de cada uma das mesmas e segregadas em cinco diferentes frações (folhas, galhos vivos, galhos mortos, casca e madeira) e dos seus respectivos teores de carbono orgânico, obtidos em análise laboratorial; bem como em avaliações de crescimento dos indivíduos arbóreos com Circunferência à Altura do Peito Q 10 cm, realizadas nos anos de 1996, 1999 e 2003, em parcelas permanentes, elaborou-se modelos para descrever o acúmulo de carbono para sete espécies arbóreas. Para Matayba elaeagnoides, os modelos selecionados para a descrição da quantidade de carbono foram: C=b0+b1.hc 2 (folhas), C=b0+b1.hc 2+ b2 1/1,3-d (galhos mortos), C=b0+b1.d (cascas) e C=b0+b1.d2 (galhos vivos e madeira). Para Machaerium paraguariense: lnCf=b0+b1.d2hc (folhas); lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.1/d2 (galhos vivos), Cc=b0+b1.ht 2 (cascas) e Cm=b0+b1.ht+b2.ht 2+b3.1/ht (madeira). Para Trichilia claussenii: C=b0+b1.d (folhas e cascas), lnCgv=b0+b1.d (galhos vivos) e lnCm=b0+b1.1/d2 (madeira). Para Allophilus edulis: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (folhas), Cgv=b0+b1.d (galhos vivos), Cgm=b0+b1.1/hc 2 (galhos mortos); Cc=b0+b1.d2 (cascas) e Cm=b0+b1.d+b2.d2 (madeira). Para Campomanesia xanthocarpa: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (folhas), lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.hc 2+b3.1/hc (galhos vivos), lnC=b0+b1.1/d2 (cascas e madeira). Para Gymnanthes concolor: Cf=b0+b1.d3 (folhas), lnCgv=b0+b1.d2+b2.1/d2+b3.1/hc 2 (galhos vivos), Cc=b0+b1.1/d2 (cascas) e Cm=b0+b1.d2 (madeira). Para Trichilia elegans: Cf=b0+b1.hc (folhas), Cgv=b0+b1.1/1,3-d+b2.1/1,3-hc (galhos vivos) e Cm=b0+b1.d3 (madeira). Com base nestes modelos, estimou-se o acumulo final de carbono (kg ha-1), nas diferentes frações, para Matayba elaeagnoides em 6,1; 256,4; 20,0; 203,7; 1389,8 e 1876,0, respectivamente, para folhas, galhos vivos, galhos mortos, casca, madeira e biomassa total. Para Machaerium paraguariense, em 1,2; 41,1; 16,5; 143,8 e 202,6, respectivamente, sem ocorrer galhos mortos nesta espécie. Para Trichilia claussenii, em 96,8; 192,1; 33,1; 347,6 e 669,6, respectivamente, sem galhos mortos. Para Allophilus edulis, em 58,5; 527,2; 78,6; 133,8; 1995,0 e 2793,1, respectivamente. Para Campomanesia xanthocarpa em 27,2; 567,6; 55,0; 670,5 e 1320,3, respectivamente, sem galhos mortos. Para Actinostemon concolor, em 9,9; 38,2; 5,0; 45,8 e 98,9, respectivamente, sem galhos mortos. Para Trichilia elegans, em 24,9; 95,9; 151,4; 471,0 e 743,2, respectivamente, também sem a ocorrência de galhos mortos. As espécies citadas totalizaram, na floresta secundária, 7,7 Mg ha-1 de carbono na biomassa, com o acúmulo sendo decrescente, da seguinte forma: Allophilus edulis, Matayba elaeagnoides, Campomanesia xanthocarpa, Trichilia elegans, Trichilia claussenii, Machaerium paraguariense e Gymnanthes concolor. As frações componentes da biomassa das espécies estudadas apresentaram acúmulo preferencial de carbono da seguinte forma: madeira>galhos vivos>cascas>folhas>galhos mortos. As espécies que apresentaram maiores teores de carbono nas folhas foram Matayba elaeagnoides e Trichilia claussenii. Para galhos vivos e mortos foi novamente Matayba elaeagnoides. Para casca foi Trichilia elegans. Para madeira não ocorreram diferenças estatísticas entre os teores de carbono. O acúmulo de carbono variou muito em função das taxas de ingresso e mortalidade das espécies, no decorrer do período de avaliação, mas também em função do crescimento dos indivíduos e da conseqüente mudança de classe de diâmetro.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Longhi, Solon Jonas
dc.contributor.referee1: Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Vaccaro, Sandro
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples