dc.creator | Machado, Dayanna do Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-25 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MACHADO, Dayanna do Nascimento. EDAPHIC FAUNA IN NATIVE PASTURE, Eucalyptus dunnii AND Acacia mearnsii IN MINING AREA, CANDIOTA, RS. 2016. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | There are few studies related to soil fauna in coal mining area, mainly in the south region of
Rio Grande do Sul state. Therefore, the objective of this study was to determine the composition of soil mesofauna and macrofauna in mined and not mined areas, with different land cover in a coal mine in the Candiota city. Six areas were chosen located within the mine, which have composed the following treatments: native pasture in not mined area (T1); native pasture in mined area (T2); Acacia mearnsii plantation in not mined areas (T3); Acacia mearnsii plantation in mined area (T4); Eucalyptus dunnii plantation in not mined area (T5) and Eucalyptus dunnii plantation in mined area (T6). For mesofauna were taken four samples with a circular soil probe 10 x 10 cm² and for macrofaunal were taken six samples at two depths, using a circular soil probe 10 x 5 cm². The samples were collected monthly during a period of 12 months and at random. In the laboratory, the mesofauna soil samples were placed in Berlese funnel and remained exposed for seven days under incandescent light. Macrofaunal samples were analyzed by the "manual scavenging" (visible specimens to the naked eye).
Specimens collected by two methods were identified at the taxonomic groups level. The data of abundance, richness and diversity indices for mesofauna and macrofauna were subjected to analysis of variance (ANOVA) and the mean to the Scott-Knott group test. Were collected a total of 25,953 specimens, distributed in 14 taxonomic groups for mesofauna. The T2 treatment had the lowest abundance, differing from the other. The richness of mesofauna did not differ between treatments and the greatest diversity was found in T2 treatment. For macrofauna were collected a total of 3,855 individuals in 12 taxonomic groups. The abundance and diversity of macrofauna did not differ between treatments. The T2 treatment had the lowest richness of macrofauna, differing from the other. Accordingly to the findings of this research it can be concluded that: a mesofauna and macrofauna in native pasture,
Acacia mearnsii and Eucalyptus dunnii plantations, in mined and not mined areas, have a similar composition and that the mining process does not cause significant damage to biodiversity of mesofauna and macrofauna soil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioindicadores de solo | por |
dc.subject | Área antropizada | por |
dc.subject | Entomologia florestal | por |
dc.subject | Bioindicators of soil | eng |
dc.subject | Anthropizes area | eng |
dc.subject | Forest entomology | eng |
dc.title | Fauna edáfica em campo nativo, Eucalyptus dunnii e Acacia mearnsii em área de mineração, Candiota, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Edaphic fauna in native pasture, Eucalyptus dunnii and Acacia mearnsii in mining area, Candiota, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Existem poucos estudos relacionados a fauna edáfica em área de mineração de carvão, principalmente no sul do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi verificar a composição da mesofauna e macrofauna do solo em áreas mineradas e não mineradas, com diferentes coberturas vegetais em uma Mina de carvão, no município de
Candiota, RS. Foram escolhidas seis áreas localizadas dentro da Mina, as quais constituíram os seguintes tratamentos: campo nativo em área não minerada (T1); campo nativo em área minerada (T2); plantio de Acacia mearnsii em área não minerada (T3); plantio de Acacia mearnsii em área minerada (T4); plantio de Eucalyptus dunnii em área não minerada (T5) e plantio de Eucalyptus dunnii em área minerada (T6). Para a mesofauna foram retiradas quatro amostras de solo com auxílio de uma sonda circular de 10 x 10 cm² e para a macrofauna retirou-se seis amostras em duas profundidades utilizando uma sonda circular de 10 x 5 cm².
As coletas ocorreram mensalmente em um período de 12 meses e as amostras foram retiradas aleatoriamente. Em laboratório, as amostras de solo da mesofauna foram colocadas em funil de Berlese e permaneceram por sete dias expostas sob luz incandescente. As amostras da macrofauna foram triadas pelo método de catação manual (espécimes visíveis a olho nu).
Os espécimes coletados pelos dois métodos foram identificados em nível de grupos taxonômicos. As médias de abundância, riqueza e dos Índices de Diversidade, para mesofauna e macrofauna, foram submetidas a análise de variância (ANOVA) e ao teste de agrupamento de médias Scott-Knott. Foram coletados um total de 25.953 espécimes, distribuídos em 14 grupos taxonômicos para a mesofauna. O tratamento T2 apresentou a menor abundância, diferindo dos demais. A riqueza da mesofauna não diferiu entre os tratamentos e a maior diversidade foi encontrada no tratamento T2. Para a macrofauna coletou-se um total de 3.855 indivíduos distribuídos em 12 grupos taxonômicos. A abundância e a diversidade da macrofauna não diferiram entre os tratamentos. O tratamento T2 apresentou a menor riqueza da macrofauna, diferindo dos demais. Com os resultados desta pesquisa é possível concluir que: a mesofauna e macrofauna em campo nativo, plantio de Acacia mearnsii e plantio de