dc.creator | Zazycki, Maria Amélia | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-04-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ZAZYCKI, Maria Amélia. ADSORPTION OF METALS (Au, Ni e Cu) PRESENTS IN LEACHATES OF
CONTACTORS OF MOBILE PHONE. 2016. 92 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, chitin (CTN), chitosan (CTS) and activated carbon (AC) were used as adsorbents to recover metals (Au, Ni and Cu) from leachates of mobile phone wastes. The mobile phone wastes (contactors) were collected and characterized. The metals were extracted by thiourea leaching. The adsorption of metals from the leachates was studied according to the kinetic and equilibrium viewpoints. It was found that the contactors were composed by Au, Ni, Cu and Sn. The thiourea leaching provided extraction percentages of 68.6% for Au, 22.1% for Ni and 2.8% for Cu. Sn was not extracted. The leachate presented 17.5 mg L-1 of Au, 324.9 mg L-1 of Ni and 573.1 mg L-1 of Cu. The adsorption was fast, being the maximum time to attain the equilibrium of 120 min. The adsorption of Au, Ni and Cu onto CTN and AC followed the Langmuir model, while, the adsorption of these metals onto CTS followed the Freundlich model. Removal percentages higher than 95% were obtained for all metals, depending of the type and amount of adsorbent. It was demonstrated that the adsorption onto chitin, chitosan and activated carbon can be an alternative to recover valuable metals and purify the leachates of mobile phone wastes. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adsorção | por |
dc.subject | Contactores | por |
dc.subject | Lixiviados | por |
dc.subject | Telefones celulares | por |
dc.subject | Metais valiosos | por |
dc.subject | Adsorption | eng |
dc.subject | Contactors | eng |
dc.subject | Leachates | eng |
dc.subject | Mobile phones | eng |
dc.subject | Valuable metals | eng |
dc.title | Adsorção de metais (Au, Cu e Ni) presentes em lixiviados de contactores de telefones celulares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adsorption of metals (Au, Ni e Cu) presents in leachates of contactors of mobile phone | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, quitina, quitosana e carvão ativado foram utilizados como adsorventes para recuperar metais (Au, Ni e Cu) de lixiviados de contactores de telefones celulares. Os contactores foram coletados e caracterizados. Os metais foram extraídos por lixiviação com tioureia. A adsorção dos metais dos lixiviados foi estudada de acordo com a cinética e o equilíbrio. Verificou-se que os contactores são compostos por Au, Ni, Cu e Sn. A lixiviação com tioureia forneceu percentuais de extração de 68,6% para o Au, 22,1% para o Ni e 2,8% para o cobre. O Sn não foi extraído. O lixiviado apresentou 17,5 mg L-1 de Au, 324,9 mg L-1 de Ni e 573,1 mg L-1 de Cu. A adsorção foi rápida, sendo o tempo máximo para alcançar o equilíbrio de 120 min. A adsorção de Au, Ni e Cu sobre quitina e carvão ativado seguiu o modelo de Langmuir, enquanto que, a adsorção destes metais com a quitosana seguiu o modelo de Freundlich. Percentuais de remoção superiores a 95% foram obtidos para todos os metais, dependendo do tipo e da quantidade de adsorvente. Demonstrou-se que a adsorção em quitina, quitosana e carvão ativado pode ser uma alternativa para recuperar metais valiosos e purificar os lixiviados de resíduos de telefones celulares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dotto, Guilherme Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tanabe, Eduardo Hiromitsu | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Luiz Antonio de Almeida | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | por |