dc.creator: Gomes, Diego Prestes
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-30
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Diego Prestes. EUGENOL AS ANESTHETIC FOR SILVER CATFISH (Rhamdia quelen) ADAPTED TO DIFFERENT pH, HARDNESS AND TEMPERATURE LEVELS OF THE WATER. 2009. 60 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmácia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The effects of water pH, hardness and temperature on anesthesia induction and recovery in silver catfish exposed to different concentrations of eugenol (20, 30 and 40 mg/L) were investigated. Moreover, the effects of anesthesia and temperature on blood gases tensions (PvO2 and PvCO2) and pH were also analyzed in juveniles I (3.5 ± 0.7 g; 7.7 ± 0.8 cm) and juveniles II (152.2 ± 3.4 g; 26.6 ± 3.3 cm) of silver catfish. Water quality and fish size affect efficacy of eugenol in silver catfish, mainly in the lower concentrations tested. Sedation of this species can be induced even with 20 mg/L, but for anesthesia a concentration of at least 40 mg/L eugenol must be used to reduce the influence of the studied fish size and water quality. Blood gases tensions and pH were affected by eugenol anesthesia only in fish acclimated to 30 oC.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Qualidade da águapor
dc.subject: Gases sanguíneospor
dc.subject: Eugenolpor
dc.subject: Sedaçãopor
dc.subject: Water qualityeng
dc.subject: Blood gases tensionseng
dc.subject: Eugenoleng
dc.subject: Sedationeng
dc.title: Eugenol como anestésico para jundiás (Rhamdia quelen) adaptados a diferentes níveis de pH, temperatura e dureza da águapor
dc.title.alternative: Eugenol as anesthetic for silver catfish (Rhamdia quelen) adapted to different pH, hardness and temperature levels of the watereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Investigou-se os efeitos do pH, dureza e temperatura da água sobre a indução à anestesia e recuperação em jundiás expostos a diferentes concentrações de eugenol (20, 30 e 40 mg/L). Além disso, os efeitos da anestesia e temperatura sobre as pressões parciais dos gases sanguíneos (PvO2 e PvCO2) e pH foram também analisados em juvenis I (3,5 ± 0,7 g; 7,7 ± 0,8 cm) e juvenis II (152,2 ± 3,4 g; 26,6 ± 3,3 cm) de jundiá. A qualidade da água e o tamanho do peixe afetam a eficácia do eugenol em jundiá, principalmente nas menores concentrações testadas. A sedação desta espécie pode ser induzida com 20 mg/L, mas para a anestesia uma concentração de cerca de 40 mg/L de eugenol deve ser utilizada para reduzir a influência do tamanho do peixe e da qualidade da água. As pressões parciais dos gases sanguíneos e o pH foram afetados pelo eugenol durante a anestesia em peixes aclimatados a 30oC.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baldisserotto, Bernardo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787286P0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Levy de Carvalho
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703941A7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Garcia, Luciano de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4772617T4por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor