Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Noguera, Mónica Herrera
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-14
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUERA, Mónica Herrera.The judgment of taste as the ground of interpretation for natural and artistic beauty in the critique of the power of judgment of Immanuel Kant. 2006. 179 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: Probably the fundamental issue about the relation between art and beauty in the Critique of the Power of Judgment, of 1790, is the difficulty to recognize an object as a work of art (across a concept of art) and the judgment of taste, which when considered as pure cannot possess concepts that determine the object. Nevertheless, there does not seem to be another experience such as the experience of beauty for the recognition of beautiful artwork. Thus, it becomes necessary to explore the points of convergence between a production oriented to ends and the production of a beautiful object, considering, despite what has just been said, that the "concept" of work of art is different from any concept that could be considered to be an end of an intentional act. Along this dissertation we propose to explore the relations between the practice of genius and taste, as regulators of the artistic production, recognition and valuation of the works of art. We will consider for it, the possible rules of the genius, trying to isolate the formal and content aspects of the object. With this intention, we will depart from the classification of the works of art as forms of expressiveness, similar to the language, trying to show the weaknesses of any classic aesthetic norm in the establishment of rules of connection between forms and contents. Nevertheless, also we will evaluate the emphasis of Kant himself in supporting identifiable connections between the objects considered as works of art, specially the formal aspects of the same ones. From the previous analysis we will be forced to evaluate the relationship between beautiful art and nature. The failure of the arbitrariness, as a way for establish the artistic beauty in the assimilation to a form of language , leads us to recovering the theory of natural beauty, trying to find the points of contact between beauty and aesthetic the experience of art. Therefore, we will evaluate the consequences of the Kantian theory of art in relation to the aesthetic experience of the "Analytic of the Beauty ", distinguishing the difficulties that Kant might have had in mind when he developed his philosophy of art. The fundamental aim of this tour across Kant's text is the possibility of evaluating the current importance of the Kantian aesthetics, linking the exegesis of the text with two fundamental elements of the contemporary debate in philosophy of art: definition (or recognition) and valuation. We try to show that the aspects considered by Kant as necessary to support this balance (originality, relation between artists and public across the work, place of the work em the society, pleasure of the aesthetic experience, artistic tradition), still are relevant for the current debate in aesthetics and reflective human action.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Juízo de gostopor
dc.subject: Belezapor
dc.subject: Gêniopor
dc.subject: Obra de artepor
dc.subject: Exemplarpor
dc.subject: Judgment of tasteeng
dc.subject: Beautyeng
dc.subject: Geniuseng
dc.subject: Work of arteng
dc.subject: Exemplareng
dc.title: O juízo de gosto como fundamento de interpretação da beleza natural e artística na crítica da faculdade de julgar de Immanuel Kantpor
dc.title.alternative: The judgment of taste as the ground of interpretation for natural and artistic beauty in the critique of the power of judgment of Immanuel Kanteng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Provavelmente o principal problema da relação entre arte e beleza na Crítica da Faculdade de Julgar, de 1790, esteja na necessidade de reconhecer um objeto como obra de arte (através de um conceito de arte) e o juízo de gosto, que, considerado puro, não pode ter conceitos que determinem o objeto. Porém, não parece haver outra experiência além da experiência de beleza para o reconhecimento da obra de arte bela. Assim, faz-se necessário explorar os pontos de convergência entre uma produção orientada a fins e a produção de um objeto belo, considerando, contudo, que o conceito de obra de arte é diferente de qualquer conceito que possa ser colocado como fim de um ato intencional. No percurso do trabalho nos propomos a explorar as relações entre a prática do gênio e o gosto como regulador da produção artística e do reconhecimento e valoração das obras de arte. Consideraremos para isso as possíveis regras do gênio, tentando isolar os aspectos formais e os aspectos de conteúdo do objeto. Neste intento, partiremos da classificação das obras de arte como formas de expressividade, semelhantes à linguagem, visando mostrar as fraquezas de qualquer norma estética clássica no estabelecimento de regras de conexão entre formas e conteúdos. Porém, também avaliaremos a ênfase do próprio Kant em manter conexões identificáveis entre os objetos considerados obras de arte, sobretudo os aspectos formais dos mesmos. A partir da análise anterior estaremos obrigados a avaliar a relação entre arte bela e natureza. O fracasso da arbitrariedade, como forma de estabelecimento do belo artístico enquanto assimilação a uma forma de linguagem nos leva a recuperar a teoria da beleza natural, visando encontrar os pontos de contato entre beleza e experiência estética da arte. Destarte, avaliaremos as conseqüências que temos da teoria kantiana da arte em relação à experiência estética da Analítica do Belo , destacando as dificuldades de que o próprio Kant poderia ter sido consciente ao desenvolver sua filosofia da arte. O alvo fundamental deste percurso através do texto de Kant se encontra na possibilidade de avaliar a atualidade da estética kantiana, vinculando à exegese do texto dois elementos fundamentais do debate contemporâneo em filosofia da arte: definição (ou reconhecimento) e valoração. Pretendemos mostrar que os aspectos considerados por Kant como necessários para manter este equilíbrio (originalidade, relação entre artistas e público a través da obra, lugar da obra na sociedade, prazer da experiência estética, tradição artística), ainda são relevantes para o debate atual no que diz respeito à estética e ao agir humano reflexivo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hamm, Christian Viktor
dc.contributor.referee1: Klotz, Hans Christian
dc.contributor.referee2: Rossatto, Noeli Dutra
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Filosofiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples