dc.creator: Beutler, Cleonice de Oliveira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009-08-28
dc.identifier.citation: BEUTLER, Cleonice de Oliveira Santos. The subjacent intention in the speech acts. 2009. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: This research presents a study of the intention that exists in the speech acts. The context is placed as a determinant element as far as such acts are concerned, which are units of language in use. Special attention is given to the Austinian approach for its relevance to the studies of language. The previously mentioned approach provides important contributions to the performative and pragmatic understanding of language usage. Through the speech acts theory, Austin called the attention to a new conception, where language is accepted as action, starting to be seen as nontransparent, but open to different interpretations. This conception of language is supported by the performative and pragmatic approach by Austin, Searle and Grice, beginning a new phase in the linguistic studies, a new paradigm in the language study, not only for contemporary philosophy but also for linguistics. The present work shows a different approach from the philosophers aforementioned, comparing them, in order to demonstrate that there are significant differences in relation to the way they understand the intention in the speech acts. The different understandings of these researchers are also presented as well as their definitions of locutionary, illocutionary and perlocutionary acts. Finally, the Austinian contributions to the study of language are also emphasized in the present study.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Atos de falapor
dc.subject: Intençãopor
dc.subject: Força ilocucionáriapor
dc.subject: Visão performativapor
dc.subject: Speech actseng
dc.subject: Intentioneng
dc.subject: Illocutionary forceeng
dc.subject: Performative understandingeng
dc.title: A intenção subjacente aos atos de falapor
dc.title.alternative: The subjacent intention in the speech actseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da intenção que está presente nos atos de fala. O contexto se coloca como um determinante no que diz respeito a esses atos, os quais são unidades de linguagem em uso. Destacamos a concepção austiniana, que apresenta importantes contribuições com relação à visão performativa e pragmática do uso da língua. Com a teoria dos atos de fala, Austin evidenciou uma nova concepção, em que a linguagem é concebida enquanto ação, passando a ser vista como não transparente, mas aberta a diferentes interpretações. Essa concepção de linguagem consolida-se com a abordagem performativa e pragmática de Austin, Searle e Grice, originando uma nova etapa nos estudos linguísticos e constituindo um novo paradigma de estudo da linguagem, tanto para a filosofia contemporânea quanto para a linguística. O presente trabalho faz uma abordagem dos filósofos citados, comparando-os entre si, com a finalidade de mostrar que existem diferenças significativas em relação à forma como entendem a intenção nos atos de fala. Também destacamos os entendimentos desses estudiosos, bem como a sua definição em relação aos atos locucionários, ilocucionários e os perlocucionários. Por fim, enfatizamos as contribuições que Austin nos deixou para o estudo da linguagem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Casanave, Abel Lassalle
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sartori, Carlos Augusto
dc.contributor.referee1: Sautter, Frank Thomas
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Filosofiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor