dc.creator: Ferreira, Isac Fantinel
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-27
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Isac Fantinel. John Neville Keynes and syllogistics with negative terms. 2012. 147 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This work presents and discusses the extension of traditional Aristotelian syllogistics carried out by John Neville Keynes in the beginning of the twentieth century, through the introduction of a notation for negative terms into logical theory. The primary bibliography used was the fourth edition, dated 1906, of the Keynes‟s textbook on Logic Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic . Keynes has an extensional interpretation of the use of negative terms: they are understood as an extensional complement of the corresponding positive terms relative the universe of discourse; in this sense, his conception of the negation of terms obeys the Principle of Excluded Middle. The extension of traditional syllogistics by the addition of negative terms also leads to an extension of the number logical relations among the categorical propositions, as well as the number of valid immediate inferences. The Square of Oppositions is transformed into an Octagon of Oppositions, to which three new logical relations between the categorical propositions are added, namely, complementarity, sub-complementarity and contra-complementarity; the validity of these new logical relations does not require existential presupposition of any of the involved terms. Regarding immediate inferences, besides the conversion process, three new types of formal processes are obtained: obversion, contraposition (partial and total) and inversion (partial and total). To prove the validity of these formal processes, as well as of any syllogistic inference, Keynes lays out a diagrammatic method based on the well-known Euler method; in Keynes‟s method, however, negative terms are represented. In Keynes‟s version of Euler‟s diagrammatic method validity is understood as preservation of information: a collection of basic diagrams, corresponding to elementary information, is assigned to categorical propositions; and an inference is valid if, and only if, the diagrams assigned to the premises are also assigned to the conclusion.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Silogísticapor
dc.subject: Termos negativospor
dc.subject: J. N. Keynespor
dc.subject: Oposições lógicaspor
dc.subject: Inferências imediataspor
dc.subject: Diagramas de Eulerpor
dc.subject: Syllogisticseng
dc.subject: Negative termseng
dc.subject: Logical oppositionseng
dc.subject: Immediate inferenceseng
dc.subject: Euler diagramseng
dc.title: John Neville Keynes e a silogística com termos negativospor
dc.title.alternative: John Neville Keynes and syllogistics with negative termseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta e discute a ampliação da silogística tradicional aristotélica, realizada por John Neville Keynes no início do século XX, mediante a introdução de uma notação para termos negativos na teoria lógica. A bibliografia primária utilizada foi a quarta edição, datada de 1906, do manual de Lógica de Keynes Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic. Keynes tem uma interpretação extensional acerca do uso dos termos negativos: eles são entendidos como o complemento extensional do seu correspondente termo positivo em relação ao universo do discurso; neste sentido, a sua concepção da negação terminística obedece ao Princípio do Terceiro Excluído. A ampliação da silogística tradicional pelo acréscimo dos termos negativos leva, também, a uma ampliação do número de relações lógicas entre as proposições categóricas, assim como do número de inferências imediatas válidas. O Quadrado de Oposições é transformado em um Octógono de Oposições, no qual são acrescentadas três novas relações lógicas entre as proposições categóricas, a saber, a complementaridade, a subcomplementaridade, e a contracomplementaridade; a validade destas novas relações lógicas não exige o pressuposto existencial de nenhum dos termos envolvidos. Quanto às inferências imediatas, além do processo de conversão, três novos tipos destes processos formais são obtidos: a obversão, a contraposição (parcial e total) e a inversão (parcial e total). Para provar a validade destes processos formais, assim como de quaisquer inferências na silogística, Keynes apresenta um método diagramático desenvolvido a partir do conhecido método de Euler; no método de Keynes, porém, há a representação de termos negativos. Na versão de Keynes do método diagramático de Euler a validade é entendida como preservação de informação: uma coleção de diagramas básicos, correspondentes às informações elementares, é atribuída às proposições categóricas; e uma inferência é válida se, e somente se, os diagramas atribuídos às premissas também estão atribuídos à conclusão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sautter, Frank Thomas
dc.contributor.referee1: Molina, Jorge Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Severo, Rogério Passos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Filosofiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor