dc.creator | Fenalti, Veridiana dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-01-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FENALTI, Veridiana dos Santos. Induction of a shaft of easy magnetization using CoFeB masks in shading thin films. 2012. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | CoFeB thin films were produced using the technique of magnetronsputtering. Six samples were produced magnetic thin films with two different thicknesses, using different settings for shading masks. For each film were made two measurements of magnetization, a parallel to the easy axis of magnetization, and the other perpendicular to the axis. The films produced with shading masks non-magnetic show a deteriorated magnetic configuration compared to those produced with magnetic material with a cut. Different thicknesses of the films provide different values in the coercive field of the sample. The thicker films have an increase in the coercive field. With these results there is a possibility of making tunnel junctions measures aimed tunnel magneto-resistance with CoFeB films as an electrode. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Filmes finos | por |
dc.subject | Magnetização | por |
dc.subject | Máscaras de sombreamento | por |
dc.subject | Thin films | eng |
dc.subject | Magnetization | eng |
dc.subject | Shading masks | eng |
dc.title | Indução de um eixo fácil de magnetização utilizando máscaras de sombreamento em filmes finos de CoFeB | por |
dc.title.alternative | Induction of a shaft of easy magnetization using CoFeB masks in shading thin films | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Filmes finos de CoFeB foram produzidos utilizando a técnica de magnetron sputtering. Foram produzidas seis amostras de filmes finos magnéticos com duas espessuras diferentes, utilizando diferentes configurações para máscaras de sombreamento. Para cada filme foram feitas duas medidas de magnetização, uma paralela ao eixo fácil de magnetização, e outra perpendicular ao eixo. Os filmes produzidos com máscaras de sombreamento não magnéticas apresentam uma configuração magnética deteriorada em comparação aos produzidos com máscaras de material magnético com um corte. Diferentes espessuras dos filmes proporcionam diferentes valores do campo coercivo da amostra, para os filmes mais espessos temos um aumento no campo coercivo. Com esses resultados há uma possibilidade de confecção de junções túnel visando medidas de magneto resistência túnel com filmes de CoFeB como eletrodo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dorneles, Lucio Strazzabosco | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dias, Fábio Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Calegari, Eleonir João | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |