Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Paloma Boeck
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-18
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Paloma Boeck. Growth of nbn thin films by reactive magnetron sputtering. 2013. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, several applications of niobium nitride thin films has been proposed or effectively implemented. In the cubic δ − NbN phase, the bulk material presents a Tc for the superconducting transition near 17 K, what is far larger than those found in other normal (BCS) superconductors and useful in, for example, Josephson tunnel junctions. More recently, other phases have been also focus of interest, like the hexagonal δ-NbN phase. The hardness and resistance to chemical corrosion make this material well fitted for mechanically improved surface. Thin film preparation or deposition of niobium nitrides by physical methods (PVD) is not a trivial task. Stoichiometry, crystal structure and morphology of the resulting films are strongly affected by the deposition conditions, and even a qualitative model for the growth mechanisms of niobioum nitride is still lacking. In this work we have studied the effect of some parameters on the structural and morphologic properties of NbN thin films. The samples have been produced by reactive magnetron sputtering for different nitrogen partial pressures, substrate temperatures, bias voltages and deposition times. The crystallographic structure, preferred orientations, grain sizes and surface roughness were stablished by XR diffraction and, for some samples, atomic force microscopy. The results have shown that without bias voltage cubic NbN thin films are obtained, with or without substrate heating, when the partial pressure of N2 in the reactive atmosphere is between 13 and 25 %. Films produced with 17 % N2 are preferentially oriented in the <200> direction and this texture is enhanced by substrate heating. The analysis of the results in two samples with different thickness clearly indicates that for cubib NbN, the growth is remarkable different in the <111> and <200> directions. A possible mechanism to explain this difference is presented. The main effect of the voltage bias was to induce a hexagonal δ - NbN structure even for voltages as low as -10 V. These films present larger densities values than those found in the films with cubic phase, being the highest density achieved with -70V bias. All samples deposited with bias present a compressive stress and small grain size. The connections between stress, grain size and density are presented and discussed. In summary, we have identified a group of key parameters that makes possible the deposition of NbN thin films by reactive magnetron sputtering, either for superconductivity or tribological applications.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estrutura cristalográficapor
dc.subject: Raios Xpor
dc.subject: Texturapor
dc.subject: Tamanho médio de grãospor
dc.subject: NbNpor
dc.subject: Cristallographic structureeng
dc.subject: X rayseng
dc.subject: Textureeng
dc.subject: Average grain sizeeng
dc.subject: NbNeng
dc.title: Crescimento de filmes finos de NbN por magnetron sputtering reativopor
dc.title.alternative: Growth of nbn thin films by reactive magnetron sputteringeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas, têm sido propostas e implementadas muitas aplicações para filmes finos de nitreto de nióbio. Na fase cúbica δ − NbN, o material na sua forma bulk apresenta Tc de transição supercondutora próxima a 17 K, o qual é de longe muito maior do que os valores encontrados para outros supercondutores normais (BCS). E, proveitoso, por exemplo, para junções túnel Josephson. Mais recentemente, outras fases também têm sido foco de interesse, como a hexagonal δ0 − NbN. A dureza e resistência à corrosão química fazem deste material bem equipado para melhoramento mecânico de superfícies. A preparação de filmes finos de nitretos de nióbio por PVD não é uma tarefa trivial. Estequiometria, estrutura cristalina e morfologia dos filmes resultantes são fortemente afetadas pelas condições de deposição. E, mesmo um modelo qualitativo para os mecanismos de crescimento do nitreto de nióbio ainda está faltando. Neste trabalho estudamos o efeito de alguns parâmetros sobre as propriedades estruturais e morfológicas de filmes finos de NbN. As amostras foram produzidas por magnetron sputtering reativo com diferentes pressões parciais de nitrogênio, temperaturas do substrato, voltagem bias e tempos de deposição. Os resultados mostraram que sem bias aplicado são obtidos filmes finos de NbN na fase cúbica, com ou sem aquecimento do substrato, quando a pressão parcial de N2 na atmosfera reativa está entre 13 e 25%. Filmes produzidos com 17% de N2 estão preferencialmente orientados na direção (200) e sua textura é aumentada por aquecimento do substrato. A análise dos resultados em duas amostras com diferentes espessuras indicou claramente que, para NbN cúbico, o crescimento é notavelmente diferente nas direções (111) e (200). Um possível mecanismo capaz de explicar esta diferença é proposto neste trabalho. O efeito significativo da aplicação do bias foi induzir a estrutura hexagonal δ − NbN mesmo para voltagens pequenas como -10 V. Estes filmes apresentam valores de densidade maiores do que para os filmes com fase cúbica, sendo a maior densidade alcançada para -70 V de bias. Todas amostras depositadas com aplicação de bias apresentaram estresse compressivo e tamanho de grãos pequeno. As conexões entre estresse, tamanho de grão e densidade são apresentados e discutidos. Em resumo, identificamos um grupo de parâmetros chave que tornam possível a deposição de filmes finos de NbN por magnetron sputtering reativo, seja para supercondutividade seja para aplicações tribológicas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schelp, Luiz Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: Viegas, Alexandre da Cas
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Físicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples