dc.creator | Nardi, Oni | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NARDI, Oni. The rural environment of the Fourth Colony of italian imigration as touristic theme and scenary. 2007. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation is a result of a research accomplished along with the Post-Graduate Program in Geography and Geociences of UFSM, which had as general goal the analysis of touristic scenaries throughout the rural environment in the Fourth Colony of Italian Imigration Region of Rio Grande do Sul (RQCII). The Fourth Colony Region situated in the geographical center of Rio Grande do Sul between the coordinates 29° 09 15 to 29° 58 37 of south latitude and 53° 47 18 to 53° 59 13 of west longitude, has constituted itself as the fourth and last colonial core created by the imperial government to settle italian imigrants within Rio Grande do Sul. The colonization began in 1877 by settling north-italian migrational waves from the Venetian region, which originated seven small rural municipalities: Silveira Martins, Nova Palma, Ivorá, Faxinal do Soturno, Dona Francisca, São João do Polêsine and Pinhal Grande. The socioeconomical functionality of the region is determined by familial agricultural activities, sustained by a populacional contingent of 29.779 inhabitants who still maintain colonial bonds that originated them, and live predominantly in rural environments. Thanks to colonial heritage and low development gained, the region is characterized by its conservancy of great historical- cultural and landscape riches, determined by territoriality built through the lifestyles of the first imigrants, identified by habits (dances, rites, foods, clothes, linguistic dialects, religion, crafts etc), understood as living memory of forefathers. Today these peculiarities generate interest in people who search within local identitary culture a refuge from standarized patterns brought on by cultural globalization. Facing the potentials present within its territory and the crisys that has permeated the agricultural sector, specialy in the 1990 s, the Region has emprehended sistematic efforts towards a rescue and valuation of its ethnic-cultural and socioeconomical identity. The regional singularity has come to be seen as different and, consequently, awaken as touristic scenarie, what has been the main factor of recent reorientation of the rural environment. The study uses the sistemic methodology allowing caracterization, classification and analysis of its scenaries to tourism of rural environment of agricultural regions. The main results achieved by the investigation indicate the rural environment is being seen as a place that combines quality of life and leisure with the strong identitary culture, where colonization has produced intrinsic peculiarities. Currently, this Colonial Region presents itself as authentic, identitary and diferent, before the standarized and globaly determined cultural ideals, what generates curiosity and atracts tourists, contributing to socioeconomical reproduction, in face of the contemporary crisis and (re)valoring the rural territory. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Meio rural | por |
dc.subject | Turismo | por |
dc.subject | Quarta Colônia | por |
dc.subject | Imigrantes italianos | por |
dc.subject | Herança cultural | por |
dc.subject | Cenários | por |
dc.subject | Rural environment | eng |
dc.subject | Tourism | eng |
dc.subject | Fourth Colony | eng |
dc.subject | Italian imigrants | eng |
dc.subject | Cultural heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Scenaries | eng |
dc.title | O meio rural da Quarta Colônia de imigração italiana como tema e cenário turístico | por |
dc.title.alternative | The rural environment of the Fourth Colony of italian imigration as touristic theme and scenary. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação é fruto da pesquisa realizada junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências da UFSM, a qual teve por objetivo geral a análise dos cenários de Turismo no Meio Rural na Região da Quarta Colônia de Imigração Italiana do Rio Grande do Sul (RQCII). A antiga região da Quarta Colônia situada no centro geográfico do Rio Grande do Sul entre as coordenadas de 29° 09 15 a 29° 58 37 de latitude sul e 53° 47 18 a 53° 59 13 de longitude oeste, se constituiu no quarto e último núcleo colonial criado pelo governo imperial para assentar imigrantes italianos no Rio Grande do Sul. A colonização iniciou em 1877 por meio do assentamento de levas imigratórias norte-italianas da região Vêneta que deram origem a sete pequenos municípios rurais: Silveira Martins, Nova Palma, Ivorá, Faxinal do Soturno, Dona Francisca, São João do Polêsine e Pinhal Grande. A funcionalidade socioeconômica da região é determinada pelas atividades agrícolas familiares, mantidas por um contingente populacional de 29.779 habitantes que ainda mantêm os laços coloniais que lhes deram origem e residem predominantemente no meio rural. Graças à herança colonial e ao baixo desenvolvimento auferido, a Região se caracteriza por conservar grande riqueza histórico-cultural e paisagística determinada pela territorialidade construída através do modo de vida dos primeiros imigrantes, identificados por hábitos (danças, ritos, gastronomia, vestuário, dialetos lingüísticos, religiosidade, artesanato etc), entendidos como a memória viva dos antepassados. Hoje, estas peculiaridades suscitam interesses em pessoas que buscam na cultura identitária local o refúgio aos padrões estandardizados apregoados pela globalização cultural. Frente às potencialidades presentes no seu território e à crise que tem permeado o setor agrícola, principalmente na década de 90, a Região tem empreendido esforços sistemáticos de resgate e valoração de sua identidade étnico-cultural e socioeconômica. A singularidade regional passou a ser vista como diferente e, conseqüentemente, despertou como cenário de turismo, o qual tem sido o principal fator de reorientação recente do meio rural. O estudo emprega a metodologia sistêmica permitindo caracterização, classificação e análise de seus cenários para o turismo no meio rural desta região agrícola. Os principais resultados alcançados pela investigação indicam que o meio rural está sendo visto como lugar que combina qualidade de vida e lazer com a forte cultura identitária, onde a colonização produziu peculiaridades intrínsecas. Na atualidade, esta Região Colonial se apresenta aos olhos das pessoas como autêntica, identitária e diferente, perante o ideário cultural estandardizado e determinado pela globalização, que acaba gerando curiosidade e atraindo turistas, contribuindo para a reprodução socioeconômica, frente à crise contemporânea e (re)valorizando o território rural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miorin, Vera Maria Favila | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Benaduce, Gilda Maria Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Miguel Angelo Campos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |