dc.creator | Wachholz, Flávio | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WACHHOLZ, Flávio. Aquatic compartments in Rodolfo Costa e Silva (RS-Brazil) reservoir from limnological variables and orbital images. 2007. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | A reservoir presents different environmental traits as a function of the flooded area, water circulation pattern, residence time and nutrients entrance. This situation define the aquatic compartments. The objective was use limnological parameter dynamic and spectral data to identify aquatic compartments in the Rodolfo Costa e Silva reservoir, located on central region of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, on southern region of Brazil. The methodology was based on the measure of water transparence with Secchi disc, Total of Suspended Solids (TSS) and chlorophyll a, b and c. These data were monthly collected in 21 sampling points, distributed over the reservoir during hydrologic year (Oct. 2005 to Sept. 2006). However, chlorophyll samples were collected only two times in autumn season. Satellites images from China-Brazil Earth Resources Satellite 2 (CBERS 2 CCD) and Landsat 5 (TM) were used to make a comparison with limnological and field spectral data. The spatial distribution of limnological parameters was done after data interpolation (weighted average) and its analyses allowed the discrimination of aquatic compartments. During the hydrologic year the transparence changed between 100 and 315 cm and could be divided in two periods: a period with low transparences, from August to November (marked by land tillage for summer crop) and; period with high transparence, from December to June. Based on this variable, the reservoir presented three compartments: a) upstream, with lower transparence; b) downstream, with higher transparence; c) central region, even with high transparence. The TSS ranged from 0.17 to 14.16 mg/L in the hydrologic year. Its behavior was inversely to the water transparence but presented the same three compartments than transparence. The chlorophyll concentration varied from 0.63 to 24.19 μg/L and defined two compartments: upstream and downstream. A larger input of nutrients in upstream let the development of phytoplankton (chlorophylls). Results from CCD and TM images were better when TSS concentration was greater and transparence smaller, associated to the highest data variance. Concentrations of TSS up to 4 mg/L periods with low transparence allowed identify aquatic compartments with blue band (centered on 450 nm) and the red band (centered on 661 nm). The chlorophylls a and c showed absorption bands on the field spectrum of reflectance, making possible establish correlations with limnological parameters (TSS and transparence). Finally, the aquatic compartments that were found out are specially related to the entrance of organic and inorganic matter from terrestrial environment. TSS and chlorophyll decreases into downstream. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | TSS | por |
dc.subject | Transparência | por |
dc.subject | Clorofila | por |
dc.subject | Imagens de satélite | por |
dc.subject | Monitoramento ambiental | por |
dc.subject | TSS | eng |
dc.subject | Transparence | eng |
dc.subject | Chlorophyll | eng |
dc.subject | Satellite images | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental monitoring | eng |
dc.title | Compartimentação aquática do reservatório
Rodolfo Costa e Silva-RS, a partir de variáveis
limnológicas e imagens orbitais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aquatic compartments in Rodolfo Costa e Silva (RS-Brazil) reservoir from limnological variables and orbital images | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Normalmente, um reservatório apresenta diferentes características ambientais em função das áreas alagadas, dos diferentes padrões de circulação, do tempo de residência e entrada de nutrientes, que definem diferentes compartimentos aquáticos. A caracterização limnológica e espectral, com a identificação da dinâmica dos compartimentos aquáticos, foram realizadas no reservatório Rodolfo Costa e Silva RS (Brasil). A metodologia baseou-se na coleta de dados de transparência da água medida pelo disco de Secchi, Totais de Sólidos em Suspensão (TSS) e clorofila a, b e c em 21 pontos amostrais, distribuídos em todo o reservatório e obtidos mensalmente para compor um ano hidrológico (Out. 2005 a Set. 2006); com exceção da clorofila, que foi medida em duas datas durante o outono. Imagens dos satélites CBERS 2 CCD e Landsat 5 TM foram utilizadas para relacionar com os dados limnológicos de campo. A distribuição espacial desses dados limnológicos foi identificada por interpolação por média ponderada, para posterior discriminação dos compartimentos aquáticos. A transparência da água apresentou uma variação no ano hidrológico de 100 a 315 cm e pode ser dividida em dois períodos: das baixas transparências, compreendendo o período de agosto a novembro (período de preparo de solo para a safra agrícola de verão); e de altas transparências, compreendendo o período de dezembro a junho. Essa variável forma três compartimentos: a) o de montante, com menor transparência; b) o de jusante, com maior transparência; c) junto ao dique, de elevada transparência. O TSS apresentou uma amplitude de 0,17 a 14,16 mg/L no ano hidrológico, com comportamento inversamente proporcional ao da transparência definindo compartimentos aquáticos semelhantes. As clorofilas com variação de 0,53 a 24,19 μg/L apresentaram os dois compartimentos aquáticos: o de montante e o de jusante. O maior aporte de nutrientes, à montante do reservatório, proporcionaram o desenvolvimento do fitoplâncton (clorofilas). Os resultados obtidos com imagens CCD e TM foram melhores, quando as concentrações de TSS foram maiores e as transparências foram menores, acompanhados de maior variância. As baixas transparências e as concentrações de TSS maiores que 4 mg/L permitiram identificar compartimentos aquáticos nas bandas azul (450 nm) e vermelha (661 nm). As clorofilas a e c apresentaram bandas de absorção nos espectros de reflectância, permitindo estabelecer correlações. Por fim, os compartimentos aquáticos encontrados estão relacionados, principalmente, ao fornecimento de matéria orgânica e inorgânica oriundas do ambiente terrestre para o sistema aquático, verificado no setor montante, e sua concentração diminui no sentido jusante do reservatório. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Waterloo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Galvao, Lenio Soares | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Gilberto Gonçalves | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |