dc.creator | Hundertmarck, Isimar Stefenon | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-03-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | HUNDERTMARCK, Isimar Stefenon. AGROINDUSTRY IN THE RURAL ENVIRONMENT BUILDING
RURALITIES. 2009. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The proposal of this study concerns an investigative element in the context of studies about socio spatial dynamics, focusing on the constituting features of the rural space and its rurality. It also focuses on the possibilities of formation of social capital for the integrated local development, where rural and urban spaces permeate themselves through mutual relations. The conception about new ruralities not only fed this proposal, but also increased the distance of older definitions, in which the rural environment was highlighted as hinterland, defined as a region of a dominating (urban) center, continuously expanding over its regional space. The general objective of the study was to determine such rural location, as a means to reach the new rurality under-construction, following transformations coming from the socio spatial dynamics of such geographical environment and of its mutating spatiality due to the globalization process, in the age of technical acceleration and use of scientific measures. Such objective also aimed at explaining, at least partly, the presence of diversity and of multiple pluriactive activities in the area of Santa Flora district, in Santa Maria, RS, in order to find elements that point out existing social capital. Technical methodological procedure was used and applied on the considered system, allowing to recognize the subsystems and its indicators that establish, through theirs dynamics, the structure and processes of the spatial systems and that are responsible for the determination of functions and forms, according to this course of dynamics to which such spatiality is submitted. The current rural space is materially and culturally prevailing over the past conception, although such overcoming process does not reach the total society, since it is a process that is not exempted from the contradictions of the capitalist system. The diverse offer of services, activities, places and establishments in the rural environment indicate the other pole of the consuming process, in which different kinds of interests towards the rural space are condensed on the demand. Such a process inserts the current characteristics of pluriactivity and multifunctionality that are added to the existing activities in the rural environment. In the imbricated relations with the cities, it will be possible to build a strategy of expansion and articulation in the rural environment. The renewal of discussions about rurality and its dynamics to reach the absolute development of social groups contained in it and that build it, demands besides overcoming the rural urbanization myth, focusing on the rapid changes that obey the dynamics of the technical mutations age of life and production changes, on the interferences of the environment that lay new elements, transforming the existing ones and suppressing others, putting on a new face that can be translated by ruralities in a constant movement. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ruralidade | por |
dc.subject | Pluriatividade | por |
dc.subject | Meio rural | por |
dc.subject | Transformações na espacialidade | por |
dc.subject | Multifuncionalidade | por |
dc.subject | Rurality | eng |
dc.subject | Pluriactivity | eng |
dc.subject | Rural environment | eng |
dc.subject | Spatiality transformation | eng |
dc.subject | Multifunctionality | eng |
dc.title | Agroindústria no meio rural construindo ruralidades | por |
dc.title.alternative | Agroindustry in the rural environment building ruralities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A proposta de estudo se constituiu em um elemento investigativo no contexto dos estudos sobre dinâmicas sócio-espaciais focando os elementos constituintes do rural e de sua ruralidade, bem como as possibilidades de formação de capital social para o desenvolvimento local integrado, onde urbano e rural deverão permear-se em mútuas relações. A concepção sobre as novas ruralidades não só alimentou esta proposta como também a distância das antigas definições, na qual o meio rural destacava-se apenas como o hinterland definido como a região de um centro (urbano) dominante e em expansão contínua sobre o seu espaço regional. Como objetivo geral se perseguiu a busca da determinação deste rural, como meio de alcançar a nova ruralidade em construção e decorrente de transformações advindas da dinâmica sócio-espacial deste meio geográfico e de sua espacialidade em mutação devido ao processo da globalização em tempos de adoção de aceleração da técnica e de uso da cientificidade. Este objetivo também procurou explicar, ao menos em parte, a presença da diversidade e das múltiplas atividades pluriativas existente na área do distrito Santa Flora, município de Santa Maria, RS, no afã de encontrar elementos acusadores da presença de capital social. Utilizando-se do procedimento metodológico técnico e aplicando-o no sistema considerado foi possível reconhecer os subsistemas e seus indicadores que estabelecem, em sua dinâmica, a estrutura e os processos do sistema espacial e são responsáveis pela determinação das funções e das formas, conforme o curso da dinâmica a que se submete a espacialidade em questão. O rural de hoje, que vem sendo superado material e culturalmente daquela pretérita concepção, ainda que se reconheça que esta superação não atinge a totalidade da sociedade, pois se trata de um processo que não está isento das contradições do sistema capitalista.. A diversificada oferta de serviços, atividades, lugares e estabelecimentos do meio rural, denotam, de modo correspondente, a outra ponta do processo de consumo, em que se condensam na demanda diferentes modalidades de interesse pelo espaço rural;
de certo modo, é este processo que acaba lhe conferindo as atuais características de pluriatividade e multifuncionalidade que se somam as atividades existentes. No imbricado das relações com as cidades, será possível construir uma estratégia de crescimento e de articulação no meio rural. A renovação das discussões sobre a ruralidade e sua dinâmica para alcançar o desenvolvimento pleno dos grupos sociais contidos nele e que o formam exigem de imediato que se possa, além de superação do mito da urbanização do campo, olhar para as mudanças rápidas que obedecem as dinâmicas dos tempos de mutações técnicas de alteração da vida e da produção e para interferências no meio ambiente ao colocar novos elementos, transformando os existentes e suprimindo outros e por fim dando ao meio rural novas feições que podem ser traduzidas por ruralidades em movimento constante. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miorin, Vera Maria Favila | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783407U5 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bernardy, Rógis Juarez | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767490P8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769329J4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |