Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Avila, Luciele Oliveira de
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-17
dc.identifier.citation: AVILA, Luciele Oliveira de. Erosion in the microbasin of the Sarandi little stream: Buraco Fundo gully, Santa Maria/RS. 2009. 114 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The microbasin of the Sarandi little stream, that it crosses the cities of Saint Maria and Dilermando de Aguiar, situated in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, south region of Brazil, presents innumerable erosions; the most significant soil erosion on that region is well known as Buraco Fundo gully, which is also our case of study. The general goal of this dissertation was to delimitate and to characterize the geological and geotechnical materials of that soil erosion, in order to understand the parameters that influence that erosive process. As specific goals tries to evaluate the erosive marks and the pseudo-karstic relief, as well as the degree of erodibility of that materials, in order to minimize its advance. Nevertheless, this writing involved theoretical research, fieldwork and laboratory, where the assays of geotechnical characterization and direct and indirect evaluation of erodibility had been executed. The soil erosion of the Buraco Fundo gully occurs in sedimentary rocks according to direction N20º-35ºE. It results of rotational slippings and pseudo-dolines that evaluates to ridges and ravines. It was assayed the superficial horizon (A/B) and the sandstone layer located in the amphitheater of that soil erosion. The horizon A/B presents an arenaceous and argillaceous texture, plastic behavior and the biggest quotient of emptiness, while the sandstone did not present plasticity. The coefficient of sorption(s) was bigger in the sandstone than in the superficial horizon. Therefore, it can be foreseen that the saturation in rainy events is faster in the sandstone than in the superficial horizon. The sandstone makes the material, after the saturation, establish the superficial draining. It occurs, as consequence, the carry of fine materials. It was verified a direct relationship between the results of the slaking test and the assays of infiltrability. The sandstone showed high desagregation and high coefficient of infiltrability. The values of Pi/s had been superior to 50, for both samples; they were classified as erodible according to Nogami and Villibor (1979). The coefficient of erodibility (k) was 10 times bigger in the sandstone, which can be related to the loss of resistance due to suction and the apparent fragility of the cementing agent. The soil revealed to be very resistant cause presents organic matter , roots and fines. The results indicate the necessity of protection of this area since the initial period of erosion, in order to avoid that process of erosion reaches the rock.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Erosãopor
dc.subject: Voçorocapor
dc.subject: Pseudo-dolinaspor
dc.subject: Erodibilidadepor
dc.subject: Erosioneng
dc.subject: Gullyeng
dc.subject: Pseudo-dolineseng
dc.subject: Erodibilityeng
dc.title: Erosão na microbacia do arroio Sarandi: voçoroca do Buraco Fundo, Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Erosion in the microbasin of the Sarandi little stream: Buraco Fundo gully, Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A microbacia do Arroio Sarandi, nos municípios de Santa Maria e Dilermando de Aguiar/RS apresenta inúmeras erosões sendo a mais significativa uma voçoroca conhecida na região como Buraco Fundo escolhida para estudo de caso. O objetivo geral desta dissertação foi a caracterização geológico-geotécnica dos materiais da voçoroca, procurando compreender os parâmetros que influenciam no processo erosivo. Como objetivos específicos procurou-se avaliar as feições erosivas e as formas de relevo pseudo-cársticos bem como a erodibilidade dos materiais sugerindo ações para minimizar o seu avanço. Este trabalho envolveu etapa de escritório; de campo e de laboratório, onde foram executados os ensaios de caracterização geotécnica e avaliação direta e indireta da erodibilidade. A voçoroca do Buraco Fundo ocorre em rochas sedimentares segundo a direção N20º-35ºE. A evolução se dá por escorregamentos rotacionais e pseudo-dolinas que evoluem para sulcos e ravinas. Foram ensaiados o horizonte superficial (A/B) e a camada de arenito localizados no anfiteatro da voçoroca. O horizonte A/B apresenta uma textura areno-argilosa, comportamento plástico e maior índice de vazios, enquanto o arenito não apresentou plasticidade. O coeficiente de sorção (s) foi maior no arenito do que no horizonte superficial e, portanto, pode-se prever que a saturação em eventos chuvosos, seja mais rápida no arenito, fazendo com que neste material, após a saturação, se estabeleça o escoamento superficial e ocorra, como consequência, o carreamento de materiais finos. Verificou-se uma relação direta entre os resultados do ensaio de desagregação e os de infiltrabilidade, onde o arenito mostrou alta desagregação e elevado coeficiente de infiltrabilidade. Os valores de Pi/s foram superiores a 50 para ambas as amostras, classificadas como erodíveis segundo Nogami e Villibor (1979). O coeficiente de erodibilidade (K) foi 10 vezes maior no arenito o que pode estar relacionado à perda da resistência devido à sucção e a aparente fragilidade do agente cimentante. O solo, por apresentar matéria orgânica, raízes e finos mostrou-se mais resistente. Os resultados apontam para a proteção das áreas em estágio erosivo inicial evitando que o processo atinja a rocha.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nummer, Andrea Valli
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee2: Verdum, Roberto
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples