Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marques, Rodrigo Diniz
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-26
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Rodrigo Diniz. TOPOSSEQUENCE PEDOLOGICAL ANALYSIS THROUGH THE RELATION BETWEEN PRECIPITATION AND SEDIMENT LOSS AT ITAGIBA HILLSIDE, NORTH AREA OF SANTA MARIA RS.. 2010. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The occupancy in risk areas in Brazilian cities occurs mainly due to the processes of social inequality, bad management and absence of public planning. In Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, it is not different, and there is a large number of occupancy in risk areas, being one of these areas the Itagiba hillside, located at Chácara das Flores quarter, in the north side of the city. The scheme of the railway Santa Maria Uruguaiana, developed by the Belgian partnership in 1890, modified the north hogback of Vila Kennedy, changing the configuration of the landscape and altering the erosive processes in this area. This alteration occurred mainly in the topography of the land, represented by the declivity and by the length of inclination on two distinct geological formations: the Santa Maria Formation Alemoa Member of silty clay constitution in the east part of the hillside, and the Caturrita Formation of cemented sandy constitution in its west portion. The main objective of this work was to contribute to the understanding of the erosive processes in hillsides, establishing a relation between precipitation and total sediment loss as well as the characteristics of the soil profile that may be contributing for the evolution of the relief in the area where Itagiba hillside is located. It was also aimed at establishing the relation and the correlation of the sediment loss of pedological volume in ditch 2 and the meteoric precipitation, the sediment loss through granulometric fraction in ditch 2, the infiltration coefficient in pedological volumes in ditches 1, 2 and 3, the consistency limits of pedological volumes in ditches 1, 2 and 3; delineating a topossequence on the hillside and settling three ditches and five tradages in order to analyze the pedological volumes; understanding the process of anthropic occupancy and the erosive processes in the Itagiba hillside environment; and ,lastly, understanding the landscape configuration under the perspective of surface and subsurface erosive processes thus providing information for the urban planning of the area. The results showed that there is a positive correlation between sediment loss and meteoric precipitation at any season of the year, being the higher losses in silt and clay fractions. The granulometric analysis showed that sand fraction decreases at the highest point of ditches 1, 2 and 3 in direction to the basis, and silt and clay fractions increase in the same direction thus reducing the infiltration coefficient which in volume 3 of the three ditches becomes impermeable enhancing the horizontal flows (hortonian flow), accelerating the erosive processes at the hillside and contributing for the differentiated configuration of the landscape of Itagiba hillside.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Precipitaçãopor
dc.subject: Perda de sedimentospor
dc.subject: Análise pedológica em topossequênciapor
dc.subject: Precipitationeng
dc.subject: Sediment losseng
dc.subject: Topossequence pedological analysiseng
dc.title: Análise pedológica em topossequência através da relação entre precipitação e a perda de sedimentos na encosta Itagiba, zona norte de Santa Maria - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Topossequence pedological analysis through the relation between precipitation and sediment loss at Itagiba hillside, north area of Santa Maria, RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As ocupações em áreas de risco nas cidades brasileiras decorrem principalmente dos processos de desigualdade social, má gestão e ausência de planejamentos públicos. No município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul não é diferente, havendo elevado número de ocupações em áreas de risco, sendo uma dessas áreas a encosta Itagiba, localizada no bairro Chácara das Flores, zona norte da cidade. O traçado da ferrovia Santa Maria Uruguaiana projetado pelo consorcio belga, em 1890 alterou a vertente norte da Vila Kennedy, modificando a conformação da paisagem e alterando os processos erosivos nessa área. A alteração ocorreu principalmente na topografia do terreno, representada pela declividade e pelo comprimento de rampa sobre duas formações geológicas distintas: Formação Santa Maria Membro Alemoa de constituição silto-argilosa na porção leste da encosta e a Formação Caturrita de constituição arenosa cimentada na sua porção oeste. O objetivo principal do trabalho foi contribuir para o entendimento dos processos erosivos das encostas, estabelecendo a relação entre a precipitação e a perda total de sedimentos bem como as características no perfil do solo que podem estar contribuindo para a evolução do relevo na área da encosta Itagiba. Também buscou-se estabelecer a relação e a correlação na perda de sedimentos dos volumes pedológicos da trincheira 2 e a precipitação meteórica, a perda de sedimentos por fração granulométrica na trincheira 2, o coeficiente de infiltração nos volumes pedológicos nas trincheiras 1, 2 e 3, os limites de consistência dos volumes pedológicos nas trincheiras 1, 2 e 3, traçar uma topossequência sobre a encosta e instalar três trincheiras e cinco tradagens para analisar os volumes pedológicos, entender o processo de ocupação antrópica e os processos erosivos no entorno da encosta Itagiba e por fim entender a conformação da paisagem sob a ótica dos processos erosivos superficiais e subsuperficiais fornecendo informações para o planejamento urbano da área. Os resultados mostraram haver correlação positiva entre a perda de sedimentos e a precipitação meteórica em qualquer estação do ano sendo as maiores perdas nas frações silte e argila. A análise granulométrica mostrou que a fração areia diminui do topo das trincheiras 1, 2 e 3 em direção à base e que as frações silte e argila aumentam neste mesmo sentido diminuindo assim o coeficiente de infiltração que no volume 3 das três trincheiras torna-se impermeável intensificando os fluxos horizontais (fluxo hortoniano), acelerando os processos erosivos na encosta e contribuindo para a conformação diferenciada da paisagem na encosta Itagiba.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.contributor.referee2: Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples