dc.creator | Kist, Anna Christine Ferreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KIST, Anna Christine Ferreira. Concepts and practices of environmental education: an analysis on the basis of matrices theoretical and allgemeine erkenntnislehre present in state schools elementary de Santa Maria-RS. 2010. 136 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The environmental education (EE) presents different conceptions which reflect distinct projects of the society; on one hand, a critical, emancipating, and free conception based on the dialogical and liberating from Paulo Freire (1996); on the other hand, according to
Bruguer (2004), a taming conception, once it only teaches how to take care of the environment. The absence of a critical, historical, political and social analysis of the environmental matter is a factor that has some influence in this context. This fragmentation contributes a lot in the different ways on how teachers understand and produce the EE. In this dissertation, the EE is understood as a tool of social transformation in the searching of better, fairer world, which has life quality and social and environmental justice. The main purpose of this research was to identify and to discuss the theoretical and epistemological matrixes associated to the teaching practices on EE, developed in the state schools of complete fundamental schooling, located in the urban area of Santa Maria, RS state. In order to develop this paper, a sample of five state schools was taken and, as subjects, five representatives of the 8th Educational Coordination, schools managers (direction or vice-direction, coordination) and teachers of fundamental schools. The study used a qualitative methodology, trying to discuss the practices of EE carried out in schools from the analysis of contents of the documents produced and from the analysis of the speeches of the involved subjects. The result analysis allowed to conclude that the predominant matrix, which is orientating the practices on EE, is the traditional one, once: the teachers seem not to understand and to apply the transversal action proposed in EE; it is noticed that there is no presence of the National Politics for the Environmental education in the classroom; managers and teachers translate, in their speeches, an understanding of EE strictly linked to the practices of conservation of the natural resources; the Pedagogical Political Projects (PPP) of schools did not indicate the suitable time and space for the development of perceptions and integrating actions to transform the social and environmental reality of students. Thus, it is recommended: (i) a greater availability of time and material resources for the managers of EE in the 8th Educational Coordination; (ii) commitment and formation for the school managers and teachers; (iii) a PPP that has clear orientations for the integrating EE practices; (iv) suitable conditions for the teachers. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas de EA | por |
dc.subject | Práticas docentes de EA | por |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.subject | Public politics | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching practices | eng |
dc.title | Concepções e práticas de educação ambiental: uma análise a partir das matrizes teóricas e epistemológicas presentes em escolas estaduais de ensino fundamental de Santa Maria-RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Concepts and practices of environmental education: an analysis on the basis of matrices theoretical and allgemeine erkenntnislehre present in state schools elementary de Santa Maria-RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Educação Ambiental (EA) apresenta diferentes concepções, que refletem projetos distintos de sociedade; de um lado, uma concepção crítica/emancipatória/popular baseada na educação dialógica e libertadora de Paulo Freire (1996); a outra, conforme Bruguer (2004), adestradora , pois apenas ensina a cuidar do ambiente. A ausência de uma análise crítica, histórica, política e social da questão ambiental são alguns dos fatores que influenciam o contexto da crise ambiental. Esta fragmentação contribui muito nos diferentes modos dos professores entenderem e produzirem a EA. Nesta dissertação, a EA é entendida como um instrumento de transformação social na busca de um mundo melhor, mais justo com qualidade de vida e justiça social e ambiental. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi o de identificar e discutir as matrizes teóricas e epistemológicas associadas às práticas docentes em EA, desenvolvidas em Escolas Estaduais de Ensino Fundamental Completo localizadas na zona urbana no Município de Santa Maria/RS. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa utilizou- se uma amostra de cinco escolas da Rede Estadual de Ensino e, como sujeitos, representantes da 8º Coordenadoria de Educação, Gestores das Escolas (Direção/e ou Vicedireção, Coordenação) e Professores do Ensino Fundamental das Escolas. A pesquisa utilizou uma metodologia qualitativa, buscando problematizar as práticas de educação ambiental realizadas nas escolas, a partir da análise de conteúdo dos documentos produzidos e da análise do discurso dos sujeitos envolvidos. A análise dos resultados permitiu concluir que a matriz predominante que está orientando as práticas em EA nas Escolas é a matriz Tradicional, uma vez que: (a) os professores demonstram não compreender/aplicar a transversalidade proposta na EA; (b) observa-se não existir capilaridade da Política Nacional de Educação Ambiental/PNEA até as salas de aula; (c) gestores e professores traduzem, no seu discurso, uma compreensão de EA estritamente vinculada às práticas de conservação de recursos naturais; (d) os Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos (PPP) das escolas não indicaram espaços-tempos adequados ao desenvolvimento de percepções e práticas integradoras e transformadoras da realidade socioambiental dos alunos. Diante disso, recomenda-se: (i) maior disponibilidade de tempo e recursos materiais para os gestores da EA na 8º CRE, (ii) comprometimento e formação para os gestores e professores das escolas; (iii) PPP que possua orientações claras para práticas em EA integradoras; (iv) condições adequadas de trabalho aos professores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiró, Adriano Severo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Grings, Venice Teresinha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ardans-bonifacino, Hector Omar | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |