dc.creator | Moraes, Cristina de | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-09-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Cristina de. Spatial organization of production of grass-mate in the city of Palmitos/SC. 2010. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand the relation between the spatial organization of Palmitos / SC and production of yerba mate, over time. The exploitation of this natural resource is linked with the earliest forms of human occupation in space developed which includes the city under study. During this period played main role in determining the ways that space received from human action. Concomitantly, it is this same period that have intensified the disputes between Brazil and Argentina for that space, in a diplomatic row nominated as Question of Palmas. After the resolution of this, the Brazilian government's policies with territorial immigration geoeconomic and geopolitical interests, as evidenced by the deployment of small farms, which no strength to produce the export products to turn their production to grocery, absorbed by the demand generated by urbanization and industrialization developed in southeastern Brazil. In this context, the exploitation of mate takes a secondary role in this socio-spatial formation, in which cereal production and livestock development, especially pigs, have assumed crucial role in determining the region's economy and spatial organization. After the restructuring of production in the 1970s, in which the industry ervateira experiencing a technical improvement that increases the demand for raw material, is contributing to upgrading the product. Moreover, through the same phenomenon (restructuring productive) farmers experience a process of selectivity and marginalization, which induces the constant search for alternative production enabled the social reproduction of the same. The combination of these factors corresponds to the assumptions that account for the reintegration of the cultivation of yerba mate in the city, with high production of this statement in 1996
(Agricultural Census, 1996). To perform the study, it became necessary to understand historical and geographical formations of space developed in Palmitos / SC ervateira and peculiarities of the activity. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Erva-mate | por |
dc.subject | Palmitos/SC | por |
dc.subject | Organização espacial | por |
dc.subject | Yerba mate | eng |
dc.subject | Spatial organization | eng |
dc.title | Organização espacial da produção de erva-mate no município de Palmitos/SC | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spatial organization of production of grass-mate in the city of Palmitos/SC | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo objetiva compreender a organização espacial da produção de erva-mate no município de Palmitos/SC, ao longo do tempo. A exploração desse recurso natural está vinculada com as primeiras formas de ocupação humana desenvolvidas no espaço que comporta o município em estudo. Nesse período desempenhava função principal na determinação da formas que o espaço recebia da ação humana. Concomitantemente, é nesse mesmo período que se intensificaram as disputas entre Brasil e Argentina por esse espaço, num embate diplomático nominado como Questão de Palmas. Após a resolução desse, o governo brasileiro desenvolve políticas territoriais imigratórias com interesses geopolíticos e geoeconômicos, que se expressam na implantação de pequenas propriedades rurais, que sem pujança para produzirem os produtos de exportação, voltariam sua produção à gêneros alimentícios, absorvidos pela demanda produzida pelo processo de urbanização e industrialização desenvolvido no Sudeste brasileiro. Nesse contexto, a exploração da erva-mate assume papel secundário nessa formação socioespacial, na qual a produção de cereais e desenvolvimento da pecuária, sobretudo, suínos, assumiram papel primordial na determinação da economia da região e organização espacial. Após a reestruturação produtiva, na década de 1970, na qual a indústria ervateira vivencia um aperfeiçoamento técnico que eleva a demanda de matéria-prima, tem como conseqüência a valorização do produto. Por outro lado, através do mesmo fenômeno (reestruturação produtiva) os produtores rurais vivenciam um processo de seletividade e marginalização, que induz a constante busca de alternativas de produção para viabilizaram a reprodução social dos mesmos. A combinação desses fatores corresponde aos pressupostos explicativos para a reinserção do cultivo da erva-mate no município, com elevada declaração de produção desse no ano de 1996 (Censo Agropecuário, 1996). Para efetuar o estudo, tornou-se necessário o entendimento histórico-geográfico das formações espaciais desenvolvidas em Palmitos/SC e peculiaridades da atividade ervateira. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | De David, Cesar | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lucas, Rosa Elane Antoria | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |