dc.creator | Vendruscolo, Cassiana Elisa | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-09-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VENDRUSCOLO, Cassiana Elisa. RELATIONS OF THE URBAN AREA OF TOWN OF DONA FRANCISCA, RS WITH THE REGION OF THE FOURTH COLONY. 2010. 163 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study has as coverage space the urban area of Dona Francisca city. To understand this geographic area it was required from us to know the relationship that this city has with other rural and urban relations/regional this space effects with other cities in the region of Quarta Colônia - these areas can t be explained separately. With the literature research focused on theoretical frameworks that offered us conceptual support to develop the theme, we opted for the sociospatial formation category defined by Milton Santos. We used the action research, the participatory action research and the participant observation, besides questionnaires application and cartographic analysis. The research led us to realize that the spatial relations are made among environments characteristically different, but it s visible the continuity and the influences that an environment perform over the other. As much as the globalization is willing to mix all these environments. In small towns like Dona Francisca and other cities in the region, these differences between urban and rural areas are still apparent. Relations between town and country, and between the urban that Dona Francisca develops are relations social-spatial and are present in such areas as economic, political, social, environmental, and especially the cultural. Socio-spatial relations referred, identify themselves and develop naturally, as are also endorsed through the application of regional public policies. Is in this context of socio-spatial relations that the city of Dona Francisca and the Region of Quarta Colônia where are located, and were objects of our study. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cidade | por |
dc.subject | Urbano | por |
dc.subject | Urbano/ regional | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | City | eng |
dc.subject | Urban | eng |
dc.subject | Urban/regional | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.title | As relações do espaço urbano do município de Dona Francisca, RS com a Região da Quarta Colônia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Relations of the urban area of town of Dona Francisca, RS with the region of the Fourth Colony | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como área de abrangência e espaço urbano do Município de Dona Francisca. Entender esse espaço geográfico nos exigiu conhecer as relações que esse urbano exerce com seu rural, bem como as relações urbano/ regionais que esse espaço efetua com demais urbanos da Região da Quarta Colônia, pois estes espaços não podem ser explicados separadamente. Com a pesquisa bibliográfica centrada em referenciais teóricos que nos ofereceram suporte conceitual para desenvolver a temática optou-se pela categoria de formação sócioespacial definida por Milton Santos. Utilizou-se da pesquisa ação, da pesquisa participante e da observação participante, além da aplicação de questionários e de análises cartográficas. A pesquisa nos levou a perceber que as relações espaciais são efetuadas entre ambientes distintos caracteristicamente, mas é visível a continuidade e as influências que um ambiente exerce sobre o outro. Por mais que a globalização esteja disposta a homogeneizar esses ambientes, em pequenos municípios como Dona Francisca, e nos demais municípios da Região, essas diferenças entre o urbano e o rural, ainda são evidentes. As relações entre urbano e rural e entre urbanos que Dona Francisca desenvolve, são relações sócio-espaciais e fazem-se presentes em setores como o econômico, o político, o social, o ambiental e, principalmente, o cultural, identifica-se que essas desenvolvem-se, naturalmente, como também são endossadas através da aplicação de políticas públicas regionais. É nesse contexto de relações socioespaciais que a cidade de Dona Francisca e a
Região da Quarta Colônia estão inseridos e foram nossos objetos de estudo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolfe, Sandra Ana | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721626Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Benaduce, Gilda Maria Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787166P0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Figueiredo, Vilma Dominga Monfardini | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4739221D5 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |