dc.creator: Bergamim, Juliane Stenzinger
dc.date.issued: 2012-12-18
dc.identifier.citation: BERGAMIM, Juliane Stenzinger. Analysis of structures of municipal environmental management: the case of the municipalities bordered by Iguaçu river in its middle basin.. 2012. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: For many years men have been using nature to promote their livelihoods. However, until recently, this same nature was seen as an inexhaustible source of resources, which could be an appropriation without limits. In Brazil, urban and rural municipalities have always been occupied according economic development or facilities of access and movement. Therefore, the occupation of Permanent Preservation Areas is a reflection of the colonization process in our country. This process of occupation, for many years, has occurred daily by municipalities without being given due importance. In this way, as a result of this process, lots of environmental changes have occurred over the years. Nevertheless, even with greater environmental awareness nowadays, added with a tightening of legislation, the devastation and occupation of protected areas continues to occur. Thus, knowing the importance of preserving these areas, the Federal Constitution of 1988 established in its Article 23 that is common responsibility of the Union, States, Federal District and Municipalities to protect the environment. Beyond that, the Resolution 237/97 of the National Environment Council increases the municipality responsibility in the environmental management process. This way, the work in question aims to analyze the environmental management in municipalities bordered by Iguaçu river, in its Middle Basin. For that, this study took into account the deductive method, the literature search and systematic approach. From the analyzes we found that even belonging to the same region, the municipalities have different characteristics and structure of Environmental Management. These features range from the structure of public administration focused on the process of Environmental Management to the participation of civil society organizations in actions related to the environment. Another finding was that only four (4) of the twelve (12) municipalities have an adequate structure of Environmental Management according to the National System of Environment criteria. This result was mainly due to lack of investment and skilled professionals able to manage the municipal environment. Finally, when compared to the situation of Permanent Preservation Areas in the cities, as indicative of the effectiveness of conservation policies, it was found that the structure of the municipal environmental agencies does not always reflect the protected areas, in other words, the presentation of an appropriate structure of Environmental Management is not the guarantee of a better preservation of the environment for municipalities surveyed. This finding occurred because none of the twelve (12) municipalities fulfill what determines the Federal Law. Based on these results it is evident the need for greater investment by the public government and also greater participation of civil society, that is, more specific actions that will really reflect the effectiveness of environmental conservation policies, ensuring, this way, a healthy and quality life for the population.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Área de preservação permanentepor
dc.subject: Código florestalpor
dc.subject: Gestão ambientalpor
dc.subject: Municípiopor
dc.subject: Permanent preservation areaeng
dc.subject: Forest codeeng
dc.subject: Environmental managementeng
dc.subject: Municipalityeng
dc.title: Análise das estruturas municipais de gestão ambiental: o caso dos municípios margeados pelo rio Iguaçu, em seu médio curso Paraná/Brasil.por
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of structures of municipal environmental management: the case of the municipalities bordered by Iguaçu river in its middle basin.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Há muitos anos o homem vem se utilizando da natureza para promover sua subsistência. Contudo, até pouco tempo atrás, esta mesma natureza era vista como uma fonte inesgotável de recursos. No Brasil, as áreas urbanas e rurais sempre foram ocupadas com vistas ao desenvolvimento econômico ou facilidades de acesso e deslocamento. Assim, a ocupação das Áreas de Preservação Permanente é um reflexo do processo de colonização em nosso país, que por muitos anos passou pelo cotidiano dos municípios sem que a ele fosse dada a devida importância. De tal modo, como resultado deste processo, houve alterações ambientais. Apesar disso, mesmo com uma maior conscientização ambiental nos dias atuais, somado a um maior rigor da legislação, a devastação e/ou ocupação de áreas protegidas continua a ocorrer. Assim, conhecendo a importância da preservação dessas áreas, a Constituição Federal de 1988 instituiu, em seu Art. 23, que é competência comum da União, dos Estados, do Distrito Federal e dos Municípios proteger o meio ambiente. Somado a isto se tem a Resolução 237/97 do Conselho Nacional de Meio Ambiente, que passa ao município uma maior responsabilidade no processo de gestão ambiental. Deste modo, o trabalho em questão objetivou analisar como se apresentam as estruturas de Gestão Ambiental Municipal nos municípios margeados pelo Rio Iguaçu, em seu Médio Curso. Para tanto, o presente estudo levou em consideração o método dedutivo, a pesquisa bibliográfica e a abordagem sistêmica. A partir das análises realizadas foi possível verificar que mesmo pertencentes a uma mesma região, os municípios apresentam características diferentes quanto a estrutura de Gestão Ambiental. Estas características vão desde a estruturação da administração pública voltada para o processo de Gestão Ambiental até a participação da sociedade civil organizada nas ações ligadas ao meio ambiente. Outra constatação foi que apenas 4 (quatro) dos 12 (doze) municípios apresentam uma estrutura de Gestão Ambiental adequada, segundo os critérios estabelecidos pelo Sistema Nacional de Meio Ambiente. Este resultado se deu principalmente pela falta de investimentos em profissionais habilitados e capacitados a gerir o meio ambiente municipal. Por fim, quando comparada à situação das Áreas de Preservação Permanente nos municípios, como indicativo da efetivação das políticas de conservação, constatou-se que a estruturação dos órgãos ambientais municipais nem sempre refletem nas áreas protegidas, ou seja, a apresentação de uma estrutura de Gestão Ambiental adequada não é, para os municípios pesquisados, a garantia de melhores condições de preservação do meio ambiente. Esta constatação se deu pelo fato de nenhum dos 12 (doze) municípios cumprirem o que determina a Lei Federal. Com base nesses resultados constata-se então a necessidade de maiores investimentos pelo poder público e também maior participação da sociedade civil organizada, ou seja, ações que realmente venham a refletir na efetivação das políticas de conservação ambiental, garantindo deste modo, uma vida sadia e com qualidade para a população.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Foleto, Eliane Maria
dc.contributor.referee1: Robaina, Luís Eduardo de Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Maria Ligia Cassol
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geografiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor