dc.creator | Trentin, Romario | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-01-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TRENTIN, Romario. Definition of the environmental units in hidrographic basin of the Itu river – W/RS. 2007. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The study of the environment, knowing its resources and frailties, has been the work of the Laboratório de Geologia Ambiental (Environmental Geology Laboratory) (LAGEOLAM) – UFSM during the last 10 years. The West-southwestern region of Rio Grande do Sul State represents an area of high environmental degradation, which is linked to accelerated erosion, engendering ravines, gully erosion, and sands processes of soils. In this context, the study of the region has been developed in order to identify, mapping, or simply describe objects of the landscape which, because of natural forces or through human influence, has occasioned environment degradation through the augmented superficial dynamics which occurs in that areas. This work presents analysis and mapping geoenvironmental in the Itu river basin over an area of 2809,6 km² and 7th order, using a scale of 1:50.000. The theory and methodology of present study are holistic in outlook in that they tend toward a synthetic and multicomponent approach in alignment with geosystems theory and integrated geoenvironmental analysis. Geoenvironmental components are geologicalgeomorphological conditions, relief attributes, climatic conditions, soil, vegetation and human beings shaping the landscape. Finally, the analysis of all these documents together produced on the former phases generated the geoenvironmental map. This map indicates the possibilities and limitations for specific environmental occupation. The map was created using a GIS (Spring – INPE) and to designed Corel Draw 12. This map to be an auxiliary tool for regional development projects and basin’s resources management. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geografia | por |
dc.subject | Bacia hidrográfica | por |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Análise ambiental | por |
dc.title | Definição de unidades geoambientais na bacia hidrográfica do rio Itu – oeste do RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Definition of the environmental units in hidrographic basin of the Itu river – W/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos ambientais, conhecendo os recursos e as fragilidades do meio, fazem parte dos trabalhos do laboratório de geologia ambiental (LAGEOLAM) – UFSM durante os últimos 10 anos. O oeste-sudoeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul representa uma área de grande degradação ambiental com acelerados processos de erosão, ravinamentos, voçorocamento, e processo de arenização do solo. Neste contexto, o estudo da região é desenvolvido para identificar, mapear ou simplesmente descrever características das unidades de relevo que devido a forças naturais ou intervenções humanas, ocasionaram aumento na degradação ambiental e dos processos de dinâmica superficial que ocorrem na área. O presente trabalho analisa e mapeia unidades geoambientais na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Itu que possui uma área de 2.809,6 km² e hierarquia de 7ª ordem, usando uma escala de 1:50.000. A teoria e metodologia deste estudo são holísticos e realizados através de multicomponentes buscando uma síntese conforme a teoria do sistema integrada numa análise geoambiental. Os componentes geoambientais são as condições geológicas-geomorfológicas, atributos do relevo, condições climáticas, solo, vegetação e a atividade humana. Finalmente a análise de todos estes documentos juntos produzidos em diferentes etapas, gera o mapa geombiental.
Este mapa indica possibilidades e limitações para a ocupação do ambiente. O mapa foi desenvolvido usando o SIG (Spring – INPE) e o produto final desenvolvido através do Corel Draw 12. Este mapa pode ser uma ferramenta auxiliar em projetos de desenvolvimento regional e gerenciamento de recursos na bacia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Robaina, Luís Eduardo de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Leonardo José Cordeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fujimoto, Nina Simone Vilaverde Moura | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |