dc.creator | Bêz, Marcelo | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-06-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BÊZ, Marcelo. Inter-actions for local developing: a study at Estação dos Ventos community - Santa Maria, RS. 2013. 234 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on the Estação dos Ventos (Wind Station) Community occupation as a citizen-space at the context of Santa Maria city, central region of RS, through the perspective of complex social-environmental thinking. This study's objective was to investigate the relation between actions which were planned by the residents of the occupation and actions which were promoted by the public administration towards solutions for the social-environmental problems, aiming for the sustainable development on a local scale. To this approach of qualitative nature, the case study was adopted. Starting on an exploratory investigation, with the community residents, representative government and educator, through interviews and direct observations, the community was chosen for its different reality on the context of the city, and for having been study object of previous works. Data survey was done at the community by direct observations on field works done at the place, and also by other techniques: semi-structured interviews with distinct social actors (identification of the main social-environmental problems at the community; survey of the intentions which led to think and define actions for local developing; and verification of life conditions, identity, sense of pertaining and recognizing of the communitary subjects); and document analysis the records of reunions of the Communitary Association of Estação dos Ventos Development, its Social Statute, requests for water connections, petitions, the Neighbourhood Impact Study and maps. Data treatment was based on the thematic contents analysis method, looking for meanings in the subjects' discourses, about the question of the inter-relation between the different actions for local development. Results revealed that the community has social-environmental problems as many other areas of the city, but this one auto-eco-organizes itself to struggle and promote movements towards the conquest of their citizens' rights, seeking a life qualification which should be provided and offered by the local public administration. Field observations show public works wich were already initiated in order to solve some problems and ended up becoming new problems by being interrupted and forgotten during elections time, generating new popular mobilization and organization to demand their resumption. This social-spacial referral reveals the disregard and lack of concern of public administration for the local questions, promoting actions which aim to a pseudoconcreticity and to maintaining opressed people in an exclusionary space. Such findings show the need for a public administration representants' ethical and political commitment to the dignification of life in the community, including the resolution of the local social-environmental problems; in that sense, something that matters is to revise the ways of articulation of knowledge between community and public administration by planning or doing actions which are effective and commited to the local reality, creating opportunities of dialog and discussion to build a complex collective wisdom. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comunidade | por |
dc.subject | Problemas socioambientais | por |
dc.subject | Ações | por |
dc.subject | Atores sociais | por |
dc.subject | Interrelação comunidade | por |
dc.subject | Community | eng |
dc.subject | Social-environmental problems | eng |
dc.subject | Actions | eng |
dc.subject | Social actors | eng |
dc.subject | Inter-relations community | eng |
dc.subject | Public administration | eng |
dc.subject | Poder público | por |
dc.title | Inter-ações para o desenvolvimento local: um estudo na comunidade Estação dos Ventos - Santa Maria, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inter-actions for local developing: a study at Estação dos Ventos community - Santa Maria, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho foca a ocupação Comunidade Estação dos Ventos como espaço-cidadão no contexto do município de Santa Maria, região central do RS, na perspectiva do pensamento socioambiental complexo. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a relação entre as ações planejadas pelos moradores da ocupação e as ações promovidas pelo poder público na direção da resolução dos problemas socioambientais locais visando o desenvolvimento sustentável em escala local. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, optando-se pelo estudo de caso. Partido de uma investigação exploratória, com os moradores da comunidade, representante do poder público e educador, mediante entrevistas e observações diretas, foi escolhida a comunidade por ser uma realidade diferencial no contexto do município, além de ter sido objeto de estudo de pesquisas e trabalhos anteriores. O levantamento de dados, na comunidade, deu-se por observações diretas em trabalhos de campo realizados no lugar, além de outras técnicas: entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os distintos atores sociais (identificação dos principais problemas socioambientais na comunidade; levantamento das intenções que levaram a pensar e definir ações para o desenvolvimento local; e verificação das condições de vida, a identidade, o sentido de pertencimento e reconhecimento dos sujeitos comunitários); e análise de documentos as atas das reuniões da Associação Comunitária dos Moradores do Loteamento Estação dos Ventos, o Estatuto Social da mesma, pedidos de ligações de água, abaixo-assinados, o Estudo de Impacto de Vizinhança e mapas. O tratamento dos dados embasou-se no método de análise de conteúdos temáticos, procurando significados no discurso dos sujeitos, quanto à questão da interrelação entre as diferentes ações para o desenvolvimento local. Os resultados revelaram que a comunidade possui problemas socioambientais como inúmeras outras áreas do município, mas que esta se auto-eco-organiza para lutar e promover movimentos na direção da conquista de seus direitos cidadãos, buscando a qualificação da vida que deveria ser proporcionada e ofertada pelo poder público local. As observações em campo mostraram obras já iniciadas para a resolução de alguns problemas que acabaram se tornando novos problemas, e que com a chegada das eleições foram interrompidas e esquecidas, gerando nova mobilização e organização popular dos moradores para lutar pela retomada das mesmas. Esse encaminhamento socioespacial revela a despreocupação e o descaso do poder público pelas questões locais, promovendo ações na direção de uma pseudoconcreticidade e da manutenção da condição de oprimidos em um espaço excludente. Tais constatações evidenciam a necessidade de um compromisso ético-político dos representantes do poder público pela dignificação da vida na comunidade, incluindo a resolução dos problemas socioambientais locais; nesse sentido, importa rever as formas de articulação de saberes entre comunidade e poder público ao planejar ou realizar ações eficazes e comprometidas com a realidade local, criando oportunidades de diálogo e discussões para construir um saber coletivo complexo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Lauro César | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nogueira, Valdir | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carneiro, Sonia Maria Marchiorato | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |