dc.creator | Costa, Tarcísio Oliveira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-11-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Tarcísio Oliveira da. Extreme precipitation events associated with floods in urban area of Bragança/PA. 2014. 199 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The study of urban climate has a great importance in regard to the understanding of the human-nature relationship and the interaction between the local climate and the city. This expectation motivated this study on the Urban Climate in the city of Bragança, Pará State, a city that has undergone urban impacts from the rains that cause floods and flooding that hit several areas of the city, especially along the course from the Cereja stream, that is cutting the urban mesh. The Floods are one of the most serious problems which affects the cities when there is an occurrence of extreme precipitation events, generating impacts that affect the daily routine of the people. In this way, the choice for the study of meteoric impact of the channel, the third channel among the subsystems of the Urban Climate System (SCU), it is justified by the study of floods and flooding that happened in the city and the need to understanding the environmental conditions that originate. In this context, this study aimed to analyze the urban climate and extreme expectation events associated with the occurrence of floods and flooding in the urban area of
Bragança. Therewith, we analyzed the occurrence of floods in Cereja stream and flooding in
Bragança in 2004-2013 period; It was analyzed the variability of precipitation in urban areas from
January to May, in 2014; we identified the atmospheric systems linked to extreme expectation events in the urban area of the city; however, the balance of participation of climate systems during the Amazon winter 2014 and it was made a map of climate risk in areas of extreme rainfall situations with sight to urban land use planning in the city. Therefore, the research was based on the SCU theory developed by Monteiro (1976). In the historic flood (2004-2013) were found 32 extreme events, that only 07 were classified as episodes of relevance for this study due to the impact of records in the urban area. The weather data analyzed was collected of the Weather
Station Conventional of Tracuateua city (EMT) and Automatic Weather Station of Bragança
(EMB) that belongs to INMET and a network of 07 rain gauges installed in the urban area of the city in 2014 which allowed a development of variability maps precipitation during the Amazon winter. Were also it was developed participation swing charts of atmospheric systems with satellite images from GOES 13 aid provided by INPE and Letters daily Synoptic of 00h and 12h provided by the Navy of Brazil. With the results, it was observed that the ZCIT has increased the participation in the occurrence of extreme events and urban impacts, and it was noted that there is a great variability of expectation in the study of the area, up to 161 mm between the northnortheast sector (Rainier) and the South-southwest sector (less rain). Finally we prepared a risk map as a tool for urban land in use planning, considering the local climate variable. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Clima urbano | por |
dc.subject | Impacto meteórico | por |
dc.subject | Inundação | por |
dc.subject | Precipitação | por |
dc.subject | Igarapé Cereja | por |
dc.subject | Urban climate | eng |
dc.subject | Impact meteoric | eng |
dc.subject | Flooding | eng |
dc.subject | Rainfall | eng |
dc.subject | Cereja stream | eng |
dc.title | Eventos de precipitação extrema associados às inundações na área urbana de Bragança/PA | por |
dc.title.alternative | Extreme precipitation events associated with floods in urban area of Bragança/PA | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo do clima urbano é de grande importância no que se refere à compreensão da relação homem-natureza e da interação entre o clima local e a cidade. Essa perspectiva motivou este estudo sobre o Clima Urbano de Bragança/PA, cidade que tem sofrido impactos urbanos oriundos das chuvas que provocam inundações e alagamentos que atingem diversas áreas da cidade, principalmente, ao longo do curso do Igarapé Cereja, que corta a malha urbana. As inundações são um dos graves problemas que afetam as cidades quando há ocorrência de eventos de precipitação extrema, gerando impactos que influenciam no cotidiano das populações. Nesse sentido, a escolha pelo estudo do canal do Impacto
Meteórico, terceiro canal dentre os subsistemas do Sistema Clima Urbano (SCU), justifica-se pelo estudo das inundações e alagamentos que tem ocorrido em Bragança e pela necessidade de entendimento das condições climáticas que as originam. Nesse contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo geral analisar o clima urbano e os eventos de precipitação extrema associados à ocorrência de inundações e alagamentos na área urbana de Bragança-PA. Com isso, analisou-se a ocorrência de inundações no Igarapé Cereja e alagamentos em Bragança no período de 2004-2013; analisou-se a variabilidade da precipitação na área urbana no período de janeiro à maio do ano de 2014; identificou-se os sistemas atmosféricos ligados aos eventos de precipitação extrema na área urbana de Bragança-PA; realizou-se o balanço de participação dos sistemas atmosféricos durante o inverno amazônico de 2014 e elaborou-se um mapa de áreas de risco climático em situações de extrema precipitação com vistas ao ordenamento territorial urbano do município. Para tanto, a pesquisa baseou-se na teoria do
SCU elaborada por Monteiro (1976). No histórico de inundações (2004-2013) foram encontrados 32 eventos extremos, dos quais apenas 07 foram classificados como episódios de relevância para este estudo, devido aos registros de repercussão na área urbana. Os dados meteorológicos analisados foram coletados da Estação Meteorológica Convencional de
Tracuateua (EMT) e Estação Meteorológica Automática de Bragança (EMB), pertencente ao
INMET e por uma rede de 07 pluviômetros instalados na área urbana de Bragança/PA em
2014, que possibilitou elaboração de mapas da variabilidade da precipitação durante o inverno amazônico. Foram também elaborados gráficos de balanço de participação mensal dos sistemas atmosféricos, com auxílio de imagens do satélite GOES 13 disponibilizadas pelo
INPE e Cartas Sinóticas diárias das 00h e 12h disponibilizadas pela Marinha do Brasil. Com os resultados, observou-se que a ZCIT tem maior participação na ocorrência de eventos extremos e impactos urbanos, além de observar-se que há uma grande variabilidade da precipitação na área de estudo, de até 161 mm entre o setor norte-nordeste (mais chuvoso) e o setor Sul-sudoeste (menos chuvoso). Por fim foi elaborado um mapa de riscos como instrumento para o ordenamento territorial urbano, considerando a variável climática local. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wollmann, Cássio Arthur | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanella, Maria Elisa | |