dc.creator | Bervig, Aline Andressa | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BERVIG, Aline Andressa. Analysis of the areas of permanent preservation of a cross-border river: the case of the margins of a segment of the river Quaraí/Cuareím. 2015. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Demand for use of natural resources is becoming more intense to meet the basic and vital needs of mankind as well as for its economic exploitation. Aimed at regulating the exploitation of water resources some countries have established standards and environmental protection laws. In situations where natural resources are in the border regions of two or more countries, or in the case of transboundary rivers, the Laws and agreements are essential for the shared management to succeed. Taking as a reference point the river, the existence of Permanent Preservation Areas / ribereños hills (APP's) is essential for the preservation of its banks and consequently the very water resources. The expansion of urban and / or agricultural land space implies the elimination of APP's causing environmental damage. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the conditions of the Permanent Preservation Areas (PPAs) and ribereños mountains, as are called the APP's Uruguay, on the banks of a segment of the border Rio Quaraí / Cuareim, located on the border between Brazil Uruguay. The qualitative methodology initially a literature review, performed a comparison between forest legislation and Brazilian water resources and environmental laws Uruguayan. Satellite images were used for location and analysis of the studied in Basin Quaraí / Cuareim River, located between the affluent Arroyo Pintado Grande in the east, and the Arroyo Tamandu the West. As a result it was found that there's APP / preserved ribereños hills. Among the irregular use of Permanent Preservation Areas can highlight the extraction of sand from the river banks and the advance of the agricultural frontier, leading the urgent need to mitigate the mentioned environmental problems. Urban sprawl was also a problem in the region. There is the need for greater monitoring and effective enforcement of Uruguayan and Brazilian legislation, as well, there will decrease the degradation of the banks of the Rio Quaraí / Cuareim and the necessary recovery of degraded areas today. Existing Development Joint Committees should seek increasingly shared management in the region as well as to guide the regulation of the aforementioned areas. On the issue of comparison of Brazilian and Uruguayan legislation it revealed that there would be a need to standardize the width of the APP / ribereños hills in Rio segment Quaraí / Cuareim analyzed. If there is an increase in this area, mainly in the Uruguayan margin, preservation will be more effective and environmental quality of the border region will be improved. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Área de preservação permanente | por |
dc.subject | Rio transfronteiriço | por |
dc.subject | Rio Quaraí/Cuareím | por |
dc.subject | Recursos hídricos | por |
dc.subject | Legislação | por |
dc.subject | Permanent preservation area | eng |
dc.subject | Transboundary river | eng |
dc.subject | Quaraí / Cuareim | eng |
dc.subject | Water resources law | eng |
dc.title | Diagnóstico das áreas de preservação permanente de um rio transfronteiriço: o caso das margens de um segmento do rio Quaraí/Cuareím | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the areas of permanent preservation of a cross-border river: the case of the margins of a segment of the river Quaraí/Cuareím | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A demanda pela utilização de recursos naturais é cada vez mais intensa para atender as necessidades básicas e vitais da humanidade, bem como para a sua exploração econômica. Visando regular a exploração dos recursos hídricos alguns países já estabeleceram normas e leis de proteção ambiental. Em situações onde os recursos naturais encontram-se em regiões de fronteira de dois ou mais países, ou seja, no caso dos rios transfronteiriços, as Leis e os Acordos são imprescindíveis para a gestão compartilhada tenha sucesso. Tendo como ponto de referência o rio, a existência das Áreas de Preservação Permanente/montes ribereños (APP s) é fundamental para a preservação das suas margens e, consequentemente, do próprio recurso hídrico. A expansão do espaço urbano e/ou espaço agrícola acarreta a supressão das APP s provocando dano ambiental. Nesse sentido, este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar as condições das Áreas de Preservação Permanentes (APP s) e dos montes ribereños, como se denominam as APP s no Uruguai, nas margens de um segmento do Rio transfronteiriço Quaraí/Cuareím, localizado na fronteira do Brasil com o Uruguai. A metodologia qualitativa, inicialmente, de revisão bibliográfica, realizou um comparativo entre a legislação florestal e de recursos hídricos brasileira e a legislação ambiental uruguaia. Foram utilizadas imagens de satélite para localização e análise do trecho estudado na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Quaraí/Cuareím, situado entre os afluentes Arroio Pintado Grande, a Leste, e o Arroio Tamandu a Oeste. Como resultado se verificou que existem APP s/montes ribereños preservados. Entre os usos irregulares das Áreas de Preservação Permanente podem se destacar a extração de areia das margens do rio e o avanço das fronteiras agrícolas, acarretando a necessidade urgente de amenizar os problemas ambientais mencionados. A expansão urbana também se mostrou um problema na região. Há a necessidade de um maior monitoramento e efetiva fiscalização do cumprimento das legislações uruguaia e brasileira, assim, ocorrerá diminuição na degradação das margens do Rio Quaraí/Cuareím e a necessária recuperação das áreas hoje degradadas. As Comissões Mistas de Desenvolvimento existentes devem buscar cada vez mais a gestão compartilhada na região, bem como na orientação da regulamentação das áreas citadas. Na questão do comparativo das legislações brasileira e uruguaia, foi constatado que haveria a necessidade de homogeneizar a largura das APP/montes ribereños no segmento do Rio Quaraí/Cuareím analisado. Se houver um aumento dessa área, principalmente, na margem uruguaia, a preservação será mais eficaz e a qualidade ambiental da região fronteiriça será melhorada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Foleto, Eliane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Wollmann, Cássio Arthur | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |