dc.creator | Ruoso, Diamar | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-04-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RUOSO, Diamar. THE CLIMATE OF SANTA CRUZ DO SUL/RS AND THE URBAN
POPULATION'S CLIMATIC PERCEPTION. 2007. 172 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis was an attempt to evaluate the degree of the individuals' climatic perception in the urban area of Santa Cruz do Sul RS with the purpose of collaborating with the development of the studies of environmental perception. The work was divided into two main parts: the climatological approach and the approach of the climatic perception. In the climatological approach, data of the Meteorological Station of the University of Santa Cruz do Sul (UNISC), from 2004 and 2006, were used. In the analyses, such years were considered atypical. Therefore, climatic data of the Climatological Normal of INMET (National Institute of Meteorology) and
IPAGRO (Institute of Agricultural Researches) were collected for the construction of graphs of temperature frequency and precipitation for comparison of local answers to the regional atmospheric circulation of Santa Cruz do Sul and Santa Maria, in order to verify if the meteorological data of Santa Maria could be used. Proven the climatic similarity between both municipal districts, data of the Meteorological Station of Santa Maria in terms of temperature and precipitation were collected considering a period of 36 years (1970 - 2005) with which analyses through frequency graphs were carried out, reaching the habitual standard year 1992. Rhythmic analysis based on Monteiro (1976) taking into account February, 2006 was also carried out.
During this month, interviews were accomplished through forms in order to investigate the climatic perception of citizens in Santa Cruz do Sul, according to approach proposed by Sartori
(2000). Nine types of weather in February, 2006 were identified, and several perceptive answers from 128 inhabitants were obtained. People answered personal questions and, in their opinion, what weather and climate were and what types of weather they liked the most; they also talked about the genesis of the climate and the influence of the media in the official forecast of the weather, besides popular sayings or personal observations to foresee rain, droughts, among other atmospheric phenomena. All the answers presented by the population prove the great and unanswerable interaction man-nature, which results in the perception and environmental cognition. Among other results, the nine types of weather identified are part of the weathers associated with extra-tropical systems and disturbed currents. The urban population of Santa Cruz do Sul, through the application of the interview forms, showed, in general, relevant perceptive answers. The citizens understand well what weather is, but they can't distinguish between weather and climate. Many of the answers given by the individuals are influenced by the media.
Interesting that most of the interviewees mentioned and detached the importance of signs of the nature and psychophysiological reactions like, for instance, rain indication and/or good weather/drought. That is because many individuals are from rural area, and the ones who have always lived in the city had a tendency and are interested in observing the weather conditions.
This way, it became clear the environmental and climatic perception that was looked for, rescuing the popular knowledge, very rich in experiences in the lived space. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Percepção ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Percepção climática | por |
dc.subject | Cognição ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Climatic perception | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental perception | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental cognition | eng |
dc.title | O clima de Santa Cruz do Sul - RS e a percepção
climática da população urbana | por |
dc.title.alternative | The climate of Santa Cruz do Sul/RS and the urban population's climatic perception | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste estudo buscou-se avaliar qualitativamente, o grau de percepção climática dos indivíduos que vivem no meio urbano de Santa Cruz do Sul RS, colaborando, assim, com o desenvolvimento dos estudos de percepção ambiental. A pesquisa foi dividida em dois momentos: a abordagem climatológica e a abordagem da percepção climática. Na abordagem climatológica foram utilizados dados da Estação Meteorológica da Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul (UNISC) de 2004 a 2006 que mostraram-se nas análises serem anos atípicos. Por isso foram coletados dados climáticos das Normais Climatológicas do INMET ( Instituto Nacional de
Meteorologia) e IPAGRO (Instituto de Pesquisas Agropecuárias) para construção de gráficos de frequência de temperatura e precipitação para comparação de respostas locais à circulação atmosférica regional de Santa Cruz do Sul e Santa Maria, a fim de verificar se poderiam ser utilizados os dados meteorológicos desta última. Comprovada a similaridade climática entre ambos os municípios, foram coletados dados da Estação Meteorológica de Santa Maria de temperatura e precipitação no período de 36 anos (1970 2005) com os quais realizaram-se análises através de gráficos de frequência e chegou-se ao ano padrão habitual - 1992. Realizou-se então a análise rítmica segundo a proposta por Monteiro (1976), do mês de fevereiro de 2006, mês em que foram realizadas as entrevistas através de formulários entre a população urbana de Santa Cruz do Sul para se investigar a sua percepção climática, segundo abordagem baseada em
Sartori (2000). Identificaram-se nove tipos de tempo em fevereiro de 2006 e obtiveram-se várias respostas perceptivas através das 128 pessoas abordadas pela pesquisadora, que responderam à perguntas de ordem pessoal, sobre o que era tempo e clima, os tipos de tempo que mais e menos gostavam, a gênese do clima e a influência da mídia na previsão oficial do tempo, além de ditados populares ou observações pessoais para prever chuva, estiagens entre outros fenômenos atmosféricos. Todas as respostas apresentadas pela população provam a grande e incontestável interação homem-natureza, que resulta na percepção e cognição ambiental. Entre outros resultados, os nove tipos de tempo identificados fazem parte dos tempos associados aos sistemas extratropicais e às correntes perturbadas. A população urbana de Santa Cruz do Sul, através da aplicação do formulário de entrevista mostrou, no geral, respostas perceptivas relevantes. Entendem bem o que é tempo ao mesmo tempo em que o confundem com o conceito de clima, revelando pouca compreensão. Muitas das respostas dadas pelos indivíduos são influênciadas pela mídia. Impressionou que a maioria dos entrevistados citou e destacou a importância dos sinais da natureza e reações psicofisiológicas como indicação de chuva e/ou bom tempo/estiagem. Isso se deve pelo fato de boa parte dos indivíduos serem naturais de municípios interioranos, muitos da área rural, e os que são naturais da cidade se interessam em observar o tempo. Assim, ficou claro e evidenciado a percepção ambiental e climática que se buscou, resgatando o conhecimento popular, muito rico em experiências no espaço vivido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sartori, Maria da Graça Barros | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nunes, Luci Hidalgo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cassol, Roberto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |