dc.creator | Mota, Patrícia Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-03-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MOTA, Patrícia Nascimento. The place study fron the satellite images use with students of 4th series of the fundamental teaching. 2007. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents a methodological proposal to study the place concept through satellite images. With this proposal, the concepts of existence place for students and teachers and the relationship of the existence place and their insert in the geographical space were tried to be emphasized. This work was developed with the fourth series students and their teachers of Pinheiro Machado Fundamental Teaching
School, located in the west area of Santa Maria municipal district in Rio Grande do Sul State. Like this, it was developed a didactic proposal composed of seven stages: diagnosis and questionnaires to the students concerning about their life place; use of CBERS 2 satellite image of Santa Maria (analogical); field work in the Neighborhood with use of CBERS 2 image of Santa Maria (analogical); comparison of part of
Pinheiro Machado Park neighborhood between the field work and the IKONOS II satellite image (analogical); comparison among the images CBERS 2 of Santa Maria; comparison among the images CBERS 2 of São Paulo and Rio Branco cities, located respectively in São Paulo and Acre States; Axion 3D World Atlas utilization and questionnaires applications to the students and teachers. The obtained informations proved that the existence place for the students is the house, endowed with different meanings. Because the students had difficulties in the exercises regarding this theme, the understanding of the relationship of the existence place with others (insertion in the geographical space), it is already in a certain committed way. In the life place, the students represented the elements that are part of their day by day lives according to their understanding. It was verified that the students motivated themselves while using the satellite images and this favored the understanding and the recognition of the existence place. It can be inferred in that way that the activities at the existence place developed with larger efficiency. Teachers have presented some limitation about satellite images uses; however they are interested in using these resources in the fundamental teaching, opening possibilities for a larger integration between the remote sensing and the teaching processes. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Lugar | por |
dc.subject | Espaço geográfico | por |
dc.subject | Imagens de satélite | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fundamental teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Place | eng |
dc.subject | Geographical space | eng |
dc.subject | Satellite images | eng |
dc.title | O estudo do lugar a partir do uso de imagens de satélites com alunos de 4ª série do ensino fundamental | por |
dc.title.alternative | The place study fron the satellite images use with students of 4th series of the fundamental teaching | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta uma proposta metodológica para se estudar o conceito de lugar por meio das imagens de satélite. Por meio dessa proposta procurou-se ressaltar o conceito de lugar de vivência para alunos e professores e a relação do lugar de vivência e sua inserção no espaço geográfico. Este trabalho foi desenvolvido com os alunos das quartas séries da escola de ensino fundamental Pinheiro Machado, localizada na zona oeste do município de Santa Maria/RS e os professores que trabalham com estes alunos. Assim, foi desenvolvida uma proposta didática composta de sete etapas: diagnóstico e questionários aos alunos acerca de seu lugar de vida, emprego da imagem CBERS 2 de Santa Maria/RS (analógica), trabalho de campo no Bairro com utilização da imagem CBERS 2 de Santa Maria/RS
(analógica), comparação do trabalho de campo em relação a imagem IKONOS II (analógica) de parte do bairro Parque Pinheiro Machado, comparação entre as imagens CBERS 2 de Santa Maria/RS, São Paulo/SP e Rio Branco/AC, utilização do
Axion 3D World Atlas e aplicação de questionários aos alunos e professores. De posse das informações obtidas constatou-se que o lugar de vivência para os alunos é a casa, dotada de distintos significados. Já, o entendimento da relação do lugar de vivência com outros lugares (inserção no espaço geográfico), está de certa forma comprometida, pois os alunos tiveram dificuldades nos exercícios referentes a esta temática. No lugar de vida, os alunos representaram os elementos que fazem parte do seu cotidiano conforme o seu entendimento. Constatou-se que os alunos se motivaram ao utilizar as imagens de satélite e que isto favoreceu a compreensão e o reconhecimento do lugar de vivência. Infere-se dessa forma que as atividades sobre o lugar de vivência se desenvolveram com maior eficiência. Quanto aos professores, estes apresentam algumas limitações quanto ao uso das imagens de satélite, porém possuem interesse em usar estes recursos no ensino fundamental, abrindo possibilidades para uma maior integração do uso do sensoriamento remoto com os processos de ensino. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rego, Nelson | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bolfe, Sandra Ana | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |