dc.creator | Kayser, Luiz Patric | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KAYSER, Luiz Patric. The production of georeferenced information in the poultry chain of Rio Grande do Sul state. 2006. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study had as objective to present and to discuss the methodologic and computational structure in the collection and analyzes of the data flow and information used in georeferencing system of the poultry of Rio Grande do Sul State. It was focused the field applicability, introducing the technologies of geoinformation in the management of poultry companies with the function of to georeference, to store, to monitor and to analyze data and information collected by the companies, as well as to use specific tools of geoprocessing which modernize these poultry companies and assist the management agencies in taking of decisions, allowing them a higher security and rapidity concerning to biosecurity. The gotten results had allowed verifying that the production of georeferenced information regarding to poultry biosecurity is of vital importance for the economic and social situation of Brazil, therefore with them we can project action zones in a short interval of time from a focus, using a determined research radius, being able to take necessary prophylactic measures. It was concluded that the use of geoinformation technology for the production of georeferenced information reached the proposed objectives and revealed efficacious regarding to the planning, management and taking of decision. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia da geoinformação | por |
dc.subject | Biossegurança | por |
dc.subject | Geoinformation technology | eng |
dc.subject | Biosecurity | eng |
dc.title | A produção de informações georreferenciadas na cadeia avícola do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | The production of georeferenced information in the poultry chain of Rio Grande do Sul state | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo apresentar e discutir a estrutura metodológica e computacional empregada na coleta e análise do fluxo de dados e informações utilizados no sistema de georreferenciamento da avicultura do Rio Grande do Sul referente à aplicabilidade de campo, introduzindo na gestão de empresas avícolas, as tecnologias de geoinformação com a função de georreferenciar, armazenar, monitorar e analisar dados e informações coletadas pelas empresas, bem como utilizar ferramentas especÍficas de geoprocessamento que modernizem estas empresas avícolas e auxiliem os órgãos na tomada de decisões permitindo a estas uma maior segurança e rapidez no que diz respeito à biossegurança. Os resultados obtidos permitiram verificar que a produção de informações georreferenciadas em relação à biossegurança avícola é de vital importância para a situação econômica e social brasileira, pois com as mesmas podemos em um curto intervalo de tempo projetar zonas de ações a partir de um foco utilizando um determinado raio de pesquisa, podendo com isto tomar as medidas profiláticas necessárias. A conclusão deste estudo é que o uso de tecnologia da geoinformação para a produção de informações georreferenciadas alcançou os objetivos propostos e mostrou-se eficaz no que tange ao planejamento, gestão e tomada de decisão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giotto, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso , Claire Delfini Viana | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Perez, Carlos Blaya | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |