Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Osório, Quelen da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2004-12-13
dc.identifier.citation: OSÓRIO, Quelen da Silva. NATURAL VULNERABILITY OF AQUIFERS AND POTENTIAL OF POLLUTION OF THE GROUNDWATERS. 2004. 169 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: A widespread attitude exists of underestimating the risks of pollution of the groundwaters that it opposes to the growth of its use; this situation increases its risk of contamination. Like this, the work had as general objective to determine areas susceptible to the contamination of the groundwaters in Santa Maria's Geographical Micro region; and as specific objectives to collect data, to establish the natural vulnerability of the aquifers, to identify the pollutant activities and to represent cartographically the obtained information. A database was elaborated with information of the 345 registered wells (SIAGAS/CPRM) and the method GOD was applied (Foster and Hirata, 1987) considering Groundwater degree of hydraulic confinement, Occurrence of the litology substratum and Depth of the groundwater level. It was verified that the area presents fragile natural structure, prevailing the classes of High and Extreme vulnerability. The identified socioeconomic activities through consultations to the Base of Municipal Information (IBGE, 2002) they refer to the agricultural and cattle production. It was ended that the groundwaters in Santa Maria, Cacequi, São Sepé, Itaara, São Pedro do Sul, Nova Esperança do Sul, São Vicente and Jaguari are more susceptible the contamination for activities of the urban-residential section. While in Dilermando de Aguiar, Mata, São Martinho da Serra, Toropi and Vila Nova do Sul the risk of contamination is linked to the activities of the rural section. Those activities can alter or to induce new recharge mechanisms, the understanding of those mechanisms and the correct evaluation of such modifications is fundamental, because the polluting load can be controlled or modified, not happening the same with the natural vulnerability of the aquifer (Foster and Hirata, 1993).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Hidrologiapor
dc.subject: Água subterrâneapor
dc.subject: Aquíferospor
dc.subject: Recursos hídricospor
dc.subject: Poluição da águapor
dc.subject: Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title: Vulnerabilidade natural de aquíferos e potencial de poluição das águas subterrâneaspor
dc.title.alternative: Natural vulnerability of aquifers and potential of pollution of the groundwaterseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Existe uma atitude generalizada de subestimar os riscos de poluição das águas subterrâneas que se contrapõe ao crescimento de sua utilização, esta situação aumenta seu risco de contaminação. Assim, o trabalho teve como objetivo geral determinar áreas susceptíveis à contaminação das águas subterrâneas na Microrregião Geográfica de Santa Maria; e como objetivos específicos coletar dados, estabelecer a vulnerabilidade natural dos aqüíferos, identificar as atividades poluentes e representar cartograficamente às informações obtidas. Elaborou-se um banco de dados com informações dos 345 poços cadastrados (SIAGAS/CPRM) e aplicou-se o método GOD (Foster e Hirata, 1987) considerando Grau de confinamento hidráulico, Ocorrência do substrato litológico e Distância do nível da água. Constatou-se que a área apresenta estrutura natural frágil, predominando as classes de vulnerabilidade Alta e Extrema. As atividades sócio-econômicas identificadas através de consultas à Base de Informações Municipais (IBGE, 2002) referem-se à produção agrícola e pecuária. Concluiu-se que as águas subterrâneas em Santa Maria, Cacequi, São Sepé, Itaara, São Pedro do Sul, Nova Esperança do Sul, São Vicente e Jaguari estão mais susceptíveis a contaminação por atividades do setor urbano-residencial. Enquanto em Dilermando de Aguiar, Mata, São Martinho da Serra, Toropi e Vila Nova do Sul o risco de contaminação está vinculado às atividades do setor rural. Essas atividades podem alterar ou induzir novos mecanismos de recarga, o entendimento desses mecanismos e a correta avaliação de tais modificações são fundamentais, pois a carga contaminante pode ser controlada ou modificada, não ocorrendo o mesmo com a vulnerabilidade natural do aqüífero (Foster e Hirata, 1993).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cassol, Roberto
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira Filho, Waterloo
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples