dc.creator | Sangoi, Luiz Fernando | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-04-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANGOI, Luiz Fernando. The use of geotechnologies in the management of units of poultry farm production. 2005. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Considering the social and economic importance of poultry production, and also with the objective of demonstrating the applicability of peomatic techniques in the management of poultry integrations: georeferencing, storing, monitoring, analysing, and managing information and data collected by Enterprises. The objective of this dissertation was the use of geoprocessing tools to establish a higher speed to the decisions of bio safeting and safety. The utilization of the combined and comparative management, improving the performance and the economic viability of the poultry integrations. In the study proposed we used these geotechnologies at Avipal S.A., which works with the internal and external market in the segment of poultry farm production. It has been in thirty five cities in the Taquari Valley of Rio Grande do Sul State, having 1.207 producers integrated with 1.525 aviaries with a lodging capacity for 22.844.524 birds. The case studied, concerning the use of geotechnologies in the management of the integration of poultry farm at Avipal S.A. constituted basicaly of the mechanisms of technical capacity in the procedures of field position to the technicians of the poultry integrations; punctual georeferencing of the integration of poultry farm, identifying the entrance sign of the property, the headquarters of the property, the front and rears of the aviaries and composturas ; the creation of a data bank of the integrated products and the utilization of modules of spacing and visualization of the data base georeferentiated in the managing system and rural territorial in formation as well, which made the geographic research location possible, reports of the efficiency indexes and sanitary occurrences, research of space location of integrated upon a digital base and in CAD drawing environment. This study made it possible to simulate situations of managing analyses and decision making in cases of bio safeting, such as the creation of a sanitary cord, if it were necessary, even discovering that the georeferencing and the spaciousness of properties, associated with the managing of them, allows the poultry farm enterprises the production of instant qualitative and quantitative information, generating fast and correct decisions, and besides execute in practice the legislation of the National Plan Of Poultry Farm Hygiene (PNSA), which is so important in the whole protection of the national poultry farm population. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geoprocessamento | por |
dc.subject | Empresas avícolas | por |
dc.subject | Gerenciamento | por |
dc.title | Emprego de geotecnologias na gestão de unidades de produção avícola | por |
dc.title.alternative | The use of geotechnologies in the management of units of poultry farm production | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Considerando a importância econômica e social da avicultura de corte, e no sentido de demonstrar a aplicabilidade das técnicas de geomática na gestão de empresas avícolas, georreferenciando, armazenando, monitorando, analisando e gerenciando informações e dados, coletados pelas empresas, o objetivo desta dissertação, foi a utilização de ferramentas de geoprocessamento para estabelecer maior rapidez e segurança nas decisões de biossegurança e a aplicação da gestão conjunta e comparativa, melhorando o desempenho e a viabilidade econômica das empresas avícolas. No estudo proposto, utilizamos estas geotecnologias na empresa Avipal S.A, com atuação no mercado interno e externo, no segmento de produção de frangos de corte, com atuação em trinta e cinco municípios da região do Vale do Taquari no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, possuindo 1.207 produtores integrados com 1.525 aviários com capacidade de alojamento de 22.844.524 aves. O estudo de caso, da aplicação de geotecnologias, na gestão da integração de frangos de corte, na empresa Avipal S.A., constituiu-se basicamente nos mecanismos de capacitação técnica em procedimentos de geoposicionamento aos técnicos do fomento da empresa; georreferenciamento pontual da integração de frangos de corte, identificando a placa da entrada da propriedade, sede da propriedade, frente e fundos dos aviários e composteiras; criação de um banco de dados dos produtores integrados e a utilização de módulos de espacialização e visualização das bases de dados georreferenciados nos sistemas de gestão e informações territoriais rurais. Isto possibilitará a pesquisa da localização geográfica, relatórios dos índices de eficiências e ocorrências sanitárias, pesquisa de localização espacial de integrados sobre a base digital e em ambiente de desenho CAD. Este estudo permitiu que fossem simuladas situações de análises de gestão e a de tomada de decisões em casos de biossegurança, como a criação de cordões sanitários, se necessário o fossem. Constatou-se que o georreferenciamento e a espacialização das propriedades, aliadas a gestão destas, permitem as empresas avícolas a produção de informações qualitativas e quantitativas instantâneas, possibilitando rápidas e corretas decisões, além de executar na prática, a correta legislação do Plano Nacional de Sanidade Avícola (PNSA), legislação esta, tão importante na correta proteção do rebanho avícola nacional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giotto, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Paulo Tabajara Chaves | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zanella, Irineo | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |