dc.creator | Marques, Wagner Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-18 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARQUES, Wagner Rodrigues. Use of the geoprocessing and the high-resolution image for the ecotourism planning in Morro do
Elefante - Santa Maria/RS. 2006. 125 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present paper has applied geoprocessing techniques in association with space high-resolution images in order to develop an experimental work by generating thematic maps which may be useful for the planning process of the ecotourism. The generated cartographic products were: ecotourism map, use of the land and vegetal covering, clinographic, hypsometric, digital terrain model (DTM), environmental conflicts, areas under erosion risk, areas under flooding risk and with potential fragility for ecotourism activities. The Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Idrisi 32 and VistaSAGA 2006, the space high-resolution image of the satellite Ikonos II and the Global Positioning System (GPS) besides other computer programs such as Carta linx 1.2, Campeiro 5.0, Adobe Photoshop CS2, and the Corel Draw 12 have been applied. The work has been accomplished in an area of 1600 hectares where Morro do Elefante is located in the municipal district of Arroio Grande in the city of Santa Maria-RS. The first performed crossings have generated risk maps (erosion and flooding) and conflicts (areas of permanent preservation of draining and nascent used in a wrong way). Subsequently, has been accomplished the crossing of the maps of areas with erosion, flooding and permanent preservation risk originating the map of potential fragility for the ecotourism activities. The areas within the APPs have been considered as the most fragile besides being the ones with highest risk of flooding, erosive processes and of sliding. Thus, we can say that the making of thematic maps is of fundamental importance for the maintainable development of the ecotourism. The use of geoprocessing techniques allows the obtaining of accurate information which for being stored in a digital environment they may be easily crossed and updated by accessing the Geographic Database generating, thus, new information. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ecoturismo | por |
dc.subject | Geoprocessamento | por |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Ecotourism | eng |
dc.subject | Geoprocessing | eng |
dc.subject | Environment | eng |
dc.title | Utilização do geoprocessamento e imagem de alta resolução para o planejamento do ecoturismo no Morro do Elefante - Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Use of the geoprocessing and the high-resolution image for the ecotourism planning in Morro do
Elefante - Santa Maria/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho utilizou técnicas de geoprocessamento associadas à imagem de alta resolução espacial para desenvolver um trabalho experimental, através da geração de mapas temáticos que possam auxiliar no processo de planejamento do ecoturismo. Os produtos cartográficos gerados foram: mapa de ecoturismo, uso da terra e cobertura vegetal, clinográfico, hipsométrico, modelo digital do terreno (MDT), conflitos ambientais, áreas com risco de erosão, áreas com risco de inundação e fragilidade potencial para atividades de ecoturismo. Utilizou-se os Sistemas de Informações Geográficas (SIG) Idrisi32 e VistaSAGA 2006, a imagem de alta resolução espacial do satélite Ikonos II e o Sistema de Posicionamento Global (GPS), além de outros programas computacionais como o Carta Linx 1.2, o Campeiro 5.0, o Adobe Photoshop CS2, e o Corel Draw 12. O trabalho foi aplicado em uma área de 1600 ha onde se localiza o Morro do Elefante e seu entorno, no distrito de Arroio Grande, município de Santa Maria RS. Os primeiros cruzamentos efetuados geraram mapas de riscos (erosão e inundação) e conflitos (áreas de preservação permanente de drenagens e nascentes utilizadas de forma inadequada). Num segundo momento efetuou-se o cruzamento dos mapas de áreas com risco de erosão, inundação e preservação permanente dando origem ao mapa de fragilidade potencial para atividades de ecoturismo. Foram consideradas como áreas mais frágeis as que se encontram dentro das APPs, além das áreas mais sujeitas a alagamentos e a processos erosivos e de deslizamentos. Desse modo, pode-se dizer que a confecção de mapas temáticos é de suma importância para o desenvolvimento sustentável do ecoturismo. A utilização das técnicas de geoprocessamento propiciam a obtenção de informações precisas e que por estarem armazenadas em meio digital podem ser facilmente cruzadas e atualizadas através do acesso ao Banco de Dados Geográfico, gerando dessa forma novas informações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Madruga, Pedro Roberto de Azambuja | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Giotto, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Weber, Liane de Souza | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |