Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Angélica Rossana Castro de
dc.date.issued: 2012-01-13
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Angélica Rossana Castro de. ENVIROMENTAL AND AESTHETIC DIAGNOSIS OF THE URBAN FORESTRY FROM THE CENTRAL AREA OF SANTIAGO CITY/RS. 2012. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: In order to not cause any damages to the environment, planning the urban forestry is essential for urban development. The quality of the urban forestry is a determinant factor for environmental health, once it has a direct influence on our welfare. It also contributes for the climate stabilization, beautifies the environment and provides shelter and food to the fauna, generating shadow and leisure areas too. The research took place at the central zone of Santiago city, where it was made a survey about all local tree species found in the main streets and squares. Every tree was individually identified. The data were collected from December 2007 to February 2008, by in loco visits. Readings were made regarding to capacity, spatial distribution, intensity, diversity, uniformity, abundance and similarity between trees. In order to perform the geoprocessing, the information generated in the application AutoCAD was transferred to the software ARCVIEW®. The landscape analysis of the public squares was performed according to landscape architecture parameters. It was found a total of 3,123 trees, distributed in 117 species and classified in 45 families. Ligustrum lucidum, Lagerstroemia indica and Melia azedarach were the most frequent species. It was verified a predominance of exotic species, representing 73% from the total number. The specimens do not exhibit an uniform spatial distribution, having an isolated distribution, which is of the grouped type. It was noticed a variation in the density of trees at the sampling area. The value of diversity was equal to 3,29 (H ) nats/ind and uniformity (J ) was 0.71 nats/ind. The abundance index was equal to 85,9 trees/km of street while the Jaccard similarity coefficient was 0,125. Besides, 28,08% from the total of species are considered potentially toxic. The sum of individuals out of the planting pattern below the electrical grid represents 37,26% from the total of individuals. Regarding to the public squares, it was noticed a predominance of large-sized species, with tops that intersect each other, as well as an agglomeration of trees. Because of these characteristics it s necessary to occur a revitalization process of those trees and squares, aiming at turning these public spaces into leisure areas with a better environmental quality for the population. The urban forestry in the central area of Santiago city shows several problems, making necessary the gradual replacement of the most problematic species by other species that must be more adequate to the urban conditions.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Distribuição espacialpor
dc.subject: Conservação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Plantas ornamentaispor
dc.subject: Spatial distributioneng
dc.subject: Environmental conservationeng
dc.subject: Ornamental plantseng
dc.title: Diagnóstico ambiental e paisagístico da arborização urbana do bairro centro de Santiago/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Enviromental and aesthetic diagnosis of the urban forestry from the central area of Santiago city/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Planejar a arborização é indispensável no desenvolvimento urbano, para não trazer prejuízos ao meio ambiente, pois a mesma é fator determinante da salubridade ambiental, por ter influência direta sobre o bem estar do homem. Contribui à estabilização climática, embeleza o ambiente, fornece abrigo e alimento à fauna e proporciona sombra e lazer. A pesquisa foi realizada no bairro Centro da cidade de Santiago. Optou-se pelo levantamento total das espécies arbóreas nas ruas e praças centrais. Cada árvore foi identificada individualmente. Os dados foram coletados no período de dezembro de 2007 a fevereiro de 2008 através de visitas in loco. Foram realizadas leituras relacionadas a lotação, distribuição espacial, intensidade, diversidade, uniformidade, abundância, similaridade da arborização. Para o geoprocessamento, as informações geradas no aplicativo AutoCAD foram transferidas para o software ARCVIEW®. A análise paisagística das praças foi realizada através de parâmetros de paisagismo. Foi encontrado um total de 3.123 árvores, distribuídas em 117 espécies, classificadas em 45 famílias. Ligustrum lucidum, Lagerstroemia indica e Melia azedarach foram as espécies mais frequentes. Constatou-se a predominância de espécies exóticas, 73% do total. Os indivíduos não apresentam distribuição espacial uniforme, possui distribuição isolada do tipo agrupada. Observou-se uma variação na densidade de árvores na área amostral. Encontrou-se o valor de diversidade de 3,29 (H ) nats/ind. e uniformidade (J ) de 0.71 nats/ind. O índice de abundância foi de 85,9 árvores/km de rua. O Índice de Similaridade de Jaccard foi de 0,125. 28,08% do total de espécies são consideradas potencialmente tóxicas. O somatório de indivíduos fora do padrão de plantio abaixo de rede elétrica representa 37,26% do total de indivíduos. Quanto as praças observou-se a dominância de espécies de grande porte, copas que se intersectam e aglomerações de espécies. Em função dessas características torna-se necessário o processo de revitalização das mesmas, com o intuito de tornar essas áreas de lazer com melhor qualidade ambiental para a população. A arborização do bairro Centro apresenta diversos problemas, tornando-se necessário a substituição gradativa das espécies mais problemáticas por espécies mais adequadas às condições urbanas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Robaina, Adroaldo Dias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721472P9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Peiter, Márcia Xavier
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790584P6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4125067U8por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples