dc.creator | Comassetto, Wladimir Francisco Barros | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-07-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COMASSETTO, Wladimir Francisco Barros. THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF A GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM TO THE GEOREFERENCING OF ACTIVITIES AND CRITICAL EVENTS OF THE PUBLIC SECURITY AUTHORITIES. 2012. 196 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents the contributions of a geographic information system to the georefencing of activities and critical events of the public security authorities of Rio Grande do Sul. It was specifically developed for Brigada Militar do Rio Grande do Sul, with the cooperation of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria as an intermediate. This master`s dissertation highlight the use of geographic information systems as a strategic management tool in public security and presents instruments of GeoAtBm in scenario analysis and public security indicators, integrating community policing, routes between towns, all kinds of establishments and occurrences` register. It empathizes the concept of geographic information system and database, with characteristics, potentialities, efficacy and efficiency in the public security strategic management. This work is divided in five sections addressing respectively: literature review , methods and materials, results and discussions and author`s conclusion about the study. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Segurança pública | por |
dc.subject | Gestão estratégica | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de informações geográficas | por |
dc.subject | Banco de dados | por |
dc.subject | Public security | eng |
dc.subject | Strategic management | eng |
dc.subject | Geographic information system | eng |
dc.subject | Database | eng |
dc.title | As contribuições de um sistema de informações geográficas de atividades para os órgãos de segurança pública | por |
dc.title.alternative | The contributions of a geographic information system to the georeferencing of activities and critical events of the public security authorities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta as contribuições de um sistema de informações geográficas destinado ao georreferenciamento das atividades e ocorrências dos órgãos de segurança pública do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, o qual foi desenvolvido especificamente para a Brigada Militar do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, por intermédio de um termo de cooperação entre a Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) com aquela Instituição. Ressalta a utilização dos Sistemas de Informações Geográficas como ferramenta de gestão estratégica em Segurança Pública e apresenta ferramentas e potenciais do GeoAtBM na análise de cenários e indicadores de segurança pública, integrando informações de contatos comunitários, rotas entre municípios, estabelecimentos de todos os gêneros, boletins de ocorrências e atendimentos. Enfatiza o conceito de Sistemas de Informações Geográficas e Banco de Dados, com características, potencialidades, eficácia e eficiência na gestão estratégica da segurança pública. O trabalho está dividido em cinco capítulos tratando respectivamente de: questões metodológicas, revisão de literatura, materiais e métodos, resultados e discussão e conclusões do autor sobre o estudo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giotto, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Müller, Felipe Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |