dc.creator | Scotto, Lucas Noremberg | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SCOTTO, Lucas Noremberg. Evaluation of the vulnerability to soil loss in Icamaquã river hydrographic basin - RS. 2012. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The management and the territorial regulations for the sustainable use of natural resources demand knowledge concerning the environmental restrictions and potentialities. Thus, the methodology that was developed for the Ecological-Economic Zoning (ZEE) allows the definition of areas with greater or smaller susceptibility to occupation, according to socio-economical and physical environment criteria. Being this work directed to the ecologic zoning it had as objective to identify in Icamaquã River hydrographic basin located on Pampa biome in the state of Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil. This methodology uses Landsat5/TM orbital images and information the area regarding geomorphology, geology, pedology, climate, land use and cover, which permitted to evaluate the process of landscape alteration in a Geographic Information System. The results organized into a database allowed the identification of the vulnerability classes to soil loss that are prevailing within the study area, as well as the search for information, which is useful for the planning and the management activities of hydrographic basins.. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zoneamento ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de informação geográfica | por |
dc.subject | Perda de solo | por |
dc.subject | Environmental zoning | eng |
dc.subject | Geographic information systems | eng |
dc.subject | Soil loss | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da vulnerabilidade à perda de solo da bacia hidrográfica do rio Icamaquã - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the vulnerability to soil loss in Icamaquã river hydrographic basin - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O gerenciamento e ordenação territorial para o uso sustentável dos recursos naturais implicam em obter conhecimentos referentes às restrições e potencialidades ambientais. Nesse sentido, a metodologia elaborada para o Zoneamento Ecológico-Econômico (ZEE) permite definir áreas com maior ou menor suscetibilidade à ocupação, seguindo critérios do meio físico e sócio econômico. Sendo este trabalho direcionado à parte ecológica do zoneamento, teve como objetivo identificar o grau de vulnerabilidade à perda de solo da bacia hidrográfica do Rio Icamaquã, localizado no bioma Pampa do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. A metodologia adotada utiliza imagens orbitais Landsat5/TM e informações sobre a área como geomorfologia, geologia, pedologia, clima e de uso e cobertura do solo, que permitem avaliar os processos de alteração da paisagem de forma integrada em um sistema de informação geográfica. Os resultados organizados em um banco de dados permitiram identificar às classes de vulnerabilidade à perda de solo predominantes na área de estudo, assim como a consulta de informações úteis para as atividades de planejamento e manejo de bacia hidrográfica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa Júnior, Manoel de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Weber, Liane de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lacruz, María Silvia Pardi | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |