dc.creator | Melo, Bruno Rocha de | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-06-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Bruno Rocha de. Integrated geoinformation system applied to veterinary epidemiologial surveillance. 2013. 112 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Information systems focused on the storage and processing data of animal health are fundamental tools to prove the epidemiological surveillance actions performed by federal, state and municipal government. These softwares promote transparency in the actions performed by defense agencies livestock, given the concerns of importing markets in the acquisition of safe products to its human and animal population. In this context, it was aimed to develop an integrated geoinformation system focused on veterinary epidemiological surveillance, based on structural abstraction of reality, informational and operational processes of the agency's veterinary service of the state of Minas Gerais. The achievement of this research has been structured in four steps: first, the formulation of a theoretical-practical;
second, structuring a spatial database as a central data repository; third, developing a geographic information system integrated into the central repository; and fourth, testing and validation practice. The methodology for developing hybrid systems proved effective in a large capillary administrative institution, and the possibility of integration with external databases indicated a new potential for the improvement of agricultural defense. The management system diseases cases and routine immunization (health reports) provided the largest contribution to the primary objectives of veterinary surveillance, with increases in quality and speed of data collection. The Geographic Information System has shown to be effective in the implementation of the tabular data to the space environment, presenting itself as a differential of the proposed system. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geomática | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de geoinformação | por |
dc.subject | Sistema de informação geográfica | por |
dc.subject | Vigilância epidemiológica | por |
dc.subject | Saúde animal | por |
dc.subject | Net framework | por |
dc.subject | Geomatics | eng |
dc.subject | Geoinformation system | eng |
dc.subject | Geographic information system | eng |
dc.subject | Epidemiological surveillance | eng |
dc.subject | Animal health | eng |
dc.subject | Net framework | eng |
dc.title | Sistema integrado de geoinformação aplicado à vigilância epidemiológica veterinária | por |
dc.title.alternative | Integrated geoinformation system applied to veterinary epidemiologial surveillance | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Sistemas de informação voltados à estocagem e tratamento de dados da sanidade animal são ferramentas fundamentais para comprovar as ações de vigilância epidemiológica realizadas pelos governos federal, estaduais e municipais. Tais softwares promovem transparência nas ações executadas pelos órgãos de defesa agropecuária, atendendo aos anseios dos mercados importadores na aquisição de produtos inócuos a sua população humana e animal. Nesse contexto, objetivou-se desenvolver um sistema integrado de geoinformação voltado à vigilância epidemiológica veterinária, baseando-se na abstração da realidade estrutural, dos processos operacionais e informacionais do órgão do serviço veterinário oficial do estado de Minas Gerais. A realização dessa pesquisa esteve estruturada em quatro etapas: primeira, formulação de um referencial teórico-prático; segunda, estruturação de um banco de dados espacial como repositório central de dados; terceira, desenvolvimento de um sistema de informação geográfica integrado ao repositório central; e, quarta, teste e validação prática. A metodologia de desenvolvimento de sistemas híbridos mostrou-se eficiente em uma instituição de grande capilaridade administrativa, e a possibilidade de integração com bancos de dados externos indicou um novo potencial para o aperfeiçoamento da defesa agropecuária. O sistema gerencial de casos de doenças e vacinação de rotina (informes sanitários) ofereceu a maior contribuição aos objetivos primários da vigilância veterinária, com incrementos em qualidade e rapidez na obtenção dos dados. O
Sistema de Informação Geográfica demonstrou-se eficaz na transposição dos dados tabulares para o ambiente espacial, apresentando-se como diferencial do sistema proposto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giotto, Enio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Haddad, João Paulo Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sebem, Elódio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |