dc.creator | Reis, Janete Teresinha | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Janete Teresinha. INFLUENCE OF THE LAND USE AND OCCUPATION FORMS IN THE AQUATIC ECOSYSTEM OF THE CADENA S STREAM CATCHMEANT IN SANTA MARIA RIO GRANDE DO SUL STATE. 2006. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geociências) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The study had as objective relates the forms of the land uses with the aquatic ecosystem of the Cadena's stream catchment, identifying its critical points about the environmental conditions. The methodological proposal, accomplished in stages, it made possible to analyze the aquatic and terrestrial systems, as well as its influence on that, and the forms of the land uses influenced in the aquatic system, altering the original characteristics of the water. The point 1 located in the portion amount was characterized by the high index of urbanized area and absence of forests, breaking the natural balance of the aquatic ecosystem. The circumstances presented by the analyzed limnological and bacteriological variables allow inferring that this point presents the largest index of contamination. As well as, the point 3 located in the proximities on Sete de Setembro Street and the point 5 located close to Borges de Medeiros Avenue that also present high tenor of contamination. In compensation, the point 4 located in the Chácara das Flores, it stands out for the forest index in it influence area, above 60% and the smallest index of the water contamination. The accomplished analyses demonstrated small alteration; however it can be classified inside of the original patterns. In a general way, the aquatic ecosystem of the Cadena's stream is committed, because of the inadequate forms of the land uses. This way, it was identified the points 1, 3 and 5 like the most critics, whose water presented significant alterations as to the physical, chemistries and bacteriological properties, presenting high contamination. However, the Cadena s stream catchment shouts for its ecosystem recovering, which must leave from the beginning in the land use form and occupation | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ecossistema aquático | por |
dc.subject | Uso da terra | por |
dc.subject | Bacia hidrográfica | por |
dc.subject | Aquatic ecosystem | eng |
dc.subject | Land use | eng |
dc.subject | Hydrographic basin | eng |
dc.title | Influência das formas de uso e ocupação da terra no ecossistema áquatico da bacia hidrográfica do arroio Cadena em Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of the land use and occupation forms in the aquatic ecosystem of the Cadena s stream catchmeant in Santa Maria - Rio Grande do Sul state | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo teve como objetivo relacionar as formas de uso da terra com o ecossistema aquático da Sub-Bacia hidrográfica do Arroio Cadena, identificando os pontos críticos quanto às condições ambientais. A proposta metodológica, realizada em etapas, possibilitou analisar o sistema aquático e o sistema terrestre, assim como a influência deste sobre aquele, sendo que as formas do uso da terra influenciaram no sistema aquático, alterando as características originais da água. O ponto 1 localizado na porção montante caracterizou-se pelo elevado índice de área urbanizada e ausência de florestas rompendo o equilíbrio natural do ecossistema aquático. As circunstâncias apresentadas pelas variáveis limnológicas e bacteriológicas analisadas permitem inferir que este ponto apresenta o maior índice de contaminação. Assim como, o ponto 3 localizado nas proximidades da rua Sete de Setembro e o ponto 5 localizado próximo a Avenida Borges de Medeiros que também apresentam elevado teor de contaminação. Em contrapartida, o ponto 4 localizado na Chácara das Flores se destaca pelo índice de floresta na sua área de influência, acima de 60% e o menor índice de contaminação da água. As análises realizadas demonstraram pequena alteração, porém pode ser classificada dentro dos padrões originais. De maneira geral, o ecossistema aquático do arroio Cadena está comprometido, em virtude das formas inadequadas de usos da terra. Desta forma, identificou-se os pontos 1, 3 e 5 como os mais críticos, cuja água apresentou alterações significativas quanto às propriedades físicas, químicas e bacteriológicas, apresentando alta contaminação. No entanto, a sub-bacia hidrográfica do arroio Cadena clama pela recuperação do ecossistema, que deve partir do princípio da forma de uso e ocupação da terra | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Waterloo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Madruga, Pedro Roberto de Azambuja | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geomática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |