Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mota, Kennya Marcia dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2015-11-27
dc.identifier.citation: MOTA, Kennya Marcia dos Santos. Factors impact of socio-cultural, economic and health quality of life of elderly residents in Manaus-AM. 2015. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Populational aging triggered an increase in the prevalence of dysfunctions and chronic diseases that can impact on quality of life of elderly. To evaluate the quality of life World Health Organization (WHO) developed several instruments including an easy use and low-cost WHOQOL-Bref instrument. This instrument gives a general evaluation of elderly quality of life and a cut-off point to identify elderly with poor quality of life was suggested in the literature recently (< 60 points indicates poor quality of life). Objectives: The objective of the present study was to estimate quality of life of elderly inserted in Family Health Strategy (FHS) from Manaus-Amazonas. Methods: A cross-investigation of two conglomerates was conducted in elderly inserted in FHS Manaus. Data collection was made in the house of the elderly by previously trained interviewers. After the database organization and analysis of the profile of quality of life of older people, they were categorized into two groups: those who had a score of <60 points (PLQ = poor life quality) and> 60 points (RGLQ = Regular and good life quality). Socioeconomic, cultural indicators of lifestyle and health were compared between these two groups using chi-square test or Student t. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was also performed. The conducted study of the project was previously approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Amazonas State University and all participants signed a Consent Form Clarified. Results: A total of 1509 elderly included in the study, we evaluated the quality of life in 1431 individuals. The average age of the sample was 70.9±7.6 years. Almost elderly was married (56.5%), illiterate (25.6%) or had a very low education (62%). with very low income (60%) and lived with spouse or spouse and other relatives (52.4%). A relative high number of elderly (n=297, 20.8%) self-reported to perform some habitual physical activity, 353 (24.7%) subjects reported that smoke or smoked in the past and 102 (7.1%) said that believe to intake high quantity of alcoholic beverages. The mean WHOQOL-Bref score was 87.9±11.6 points. A total of 88 elderly (6.1%) were included in the PQL group while 1342 (93.9%) were included in the elderly RGLQ group. The PLQ group had a frequency of hypertension, type 2 diabetes, cardiovascular disease and cerebrovascular accident (CVA) significantly higher when compared to the RGLQ group. This association was independent of sex and age. PQL also showed high frequency of elderly that self-reported very poor/poor vision, hearing and prevalence of hospitalizations. This association was independent of sex and age. Conclusion: The results suggest that no association was found between quality of life and age or gender. Elderly widows had a higher prevalence of low quality of life than elderly with another marital status. Already education, income and living with the relatives did not influence the quality of life of elderly investigated, as well as lifestyle indicators such as smoking and physical activity either. The association analysis between different morbidities and quality of life showed that elderly PQL group had a higher prevalence of type 2 diabetes, hypertension, stroke and cardiovascular disease than elderly RGQL group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Doenças crônicaspor
dc.subject: Indicadores sociaispor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Chronic diseaseseng
dc.subject: Social indicatorseng
dc.title: Impacto de fatores socioculturais, econômicos e de saúde na qualidade de vida de idosos residentes em Manaus-AMpor
dc.title.alternative: Factors impact of socio-cultural, economic and health quality of life of elderly residents in Manaus-AMeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O envelhecimento populacional tem levado ao aumento na prevalência de disfunções e doenças crônicas que podem ter impacto na qualidade de vida do idoso. Para avaliar este impacto a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) desenvolveu diversos questionários, incluindo o WHOQOL-Bref que tem baixo custo e é de fácil aplicação. Este instrumento fornece uma avaliação geral da qualidade de vida dos idosos e um ponto de corte para identificar idosos com baixa qualidade de vida foi sugerido recentemente na literatura (< 60 pontos indicam qualidade de vida ruim). Objetivos: Estimar a qualidade de vida de idosos inseridos na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) de Manaus-AM. Métodos: Uma investigação transversal, de dois conglomerados foi conduzida em idosos inseridos na ESF de Manaus. A coleta de dados foi feita na casa dos idosos por entrevistadores previamente capacitados. Após a organização do banco de dados e análise do perfil de qualidade de vida dos idosos, os mesmos foram categorizados em dois grupos: aqueles que tinham um escore de < 60 pontos (PLQ= poor life quality) e > 60 pontos (RGLQ= regular and good life quality). Os indicadores socioeconômicos, culturais, de estilo de vida e saúde foram comparados entre estes dois grupos utilizando teste do qui-quadrado ou T de Student. Análise multivariada por regressão logística também foi realizada. O projeto do estudo realizado foi previamente aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade do Estado do Amazonas e todos os participantes assinaram um Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. Resultados: De um total de 1509 idosos incluídos no estudo, avaliou-se a qualidade de vida em 1431 indivíduos. A idade média da amostra foi de 70,9±7,6 anos. A maioria dos idosos era casada (56,5%), analfabeta (25,6%) ou tinha educação muito baixa (62%). A renda também era baixa (60%). A maioria vivia com seus cônjuges ou familiares, principalmente filhos (52,4%). A pontuação média do WHOQOL-BREF foi de 87,9±11,6. Um total de 88 idosos (6,1%) foram incluídos no grupo PLQ enquanto que 1342 (93,9%) idosos foram incluídos no grupo RGLQ. O grupo PLQ apresentou uma frequência de hipertensão, diabetes tipo 2, doenças cardiovasculares e acidente vascular encefálico (AVE) significativamente maior quando comparado com o grupo RGLQ. Esta associação foi independente de sexo e idade. O grupo PQL também mostrou alta frequência de idosos que auto relataram uma visão ou audição muito pobre ou má e prevalência de hospitalizações Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem que não foi observada associação entre qualidade de vida e idade ou sexo. Idosos viúvos apresentaram uma maior prevalência de baixa qualidade de vida do que idosos com outra situação conjugal. Já a educação, renda e o convívio com os filhos não influenciaram a qualidade de vida dos idosos investigados, assim como os indicadores do estilo de vida como o tabagismo e a atividade física também não. A análise de associação entre diferentes morbidades e qualidade de vida mostrou que idosos do grupo PQL apresentaram maior prevalência de diabetes tipo 2, hipertensão arterial sistêmica, AVE e doenças cardiovasculares do que idosos do grupo RGQL.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da
dc.contributor.referee1: Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Schwanke, Carla Helena Augustin
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples