dc.creator | Rodrigues, Márcio Adriano de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Márcio Adriano de Lima. " FRONTIER THE INTEGRATION" THE ROLE OF THE PARISH OF ST PATRICK ITAQUI, IN FORMATION OF MARKET FLOWS IN THE REGION FROM WEST FRONTIER PROVINCE OF RIO GRANDE OF SAN PEDRO, THE SECOND HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, 1850-1870.. 2012. 228 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation integrates research line: Integration, Politics and Frontier, the MA in History of UFSM, and had the support of CAPES, through Stock Exchange DS. The objective focused on characterizing the commercial activity practiced in the Parish of St. Patrick Itaqui, located on the western border of the province of Rio Grande de São Pedro, Brazil, between 1850 and 1870. The commercial activity during this period involved a multitude of activities that have developed in local character, involving merchants, traders and moneylenders, who stood out in this border town, being identified from the records in the primary sources of legal and administrative character. Exploratory research and analytical documentary sources as the Common Shares Civil and Crime, Post-Mortem inventories, records of Notary Notary and Attorney Itaqui, found in the Public Archives of Porto Alegre, were added to the lists of Customs and Reports Mayor of Itaqui, located in the Historical Archive of Porto Alegre, to describe an activity marked by diversification of market practices and strategies implemented by merchants, traders and brokers in these spaces. It was observed that the large influx market, with the entrance of the harbor of St. Patrick Parish Itaqui, allowed the rise of characters like Manuel Marenco and Emigdio Bonorino, which began to take advantage of the opportunities afforded by maintaining links and ties political and economic elites in these spaces, to discuss plots of power at the local level. The capital that transited in free space would promote the promotion of commercial sectors in areas of wholesale and retail dry goods, practiced sales and shops, plus the actions of domestic and foreign businessmen linked to narrower markets involving credits, loans, land and cattle. Itaqui these contacts can enlarge spaces of economic exploitation allowing the performance of a number of agents in the expanded flows and local spaces | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fronteira | por |
dc.subject | Paróquia de São Patrício de Itaqui | por |
dc.subject | Comércio | por |
dc.subject | Integração | por |
dc.subject | Frontier | eng |
dc.subject | Parish of Saint Patrick Itaqui | eng |
dc.subject | Mercantile | eng |
dc.subject | Nineteenth century | eng |
dc.title | Uma fronteira em integração: o papel da Paróquia de São Patrício de Itaqui na Fronteira Oeste da província do Rio Grande de São Pedro, na segunda metade do século XIX, 1850- 1870 | por |
dc.title.alternative | " Frontier the integration" the role of the Parish of St Patrick Itaqui, in formation of market flows in the region from West Frontier Province of Rio Grande of San Pedro, the second half of the nineteenth century, 1850-1870 | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação integra a linha de pesquisa: Integração, Política e Fronteira, do Mestrado em História da UFSM, e contou com o apoio do CAPES, por meio da Bolsa DS. O objetivo centrou-se em caracterizar a atividade comercial praticada na Paróquia de São Patrício de Itaqui, localizada na fronteira oeste da Província do Rio Grande de São Pedro, Brasil, entre 1850 e 1870. A atividade mercantil nesse período envolvia uma multiplicidade de atividades que se desenvolveram em caráter local, envolvendo comerciantes, negociantes e prestamistas, que se destacaram nessa localidade de fronteira, sendo identificados a partir dos registros nas fontes primárias, de caráter jurídico e administrativo. A pesquisa exploratória e analítica de fontes documentais como as Ações Ordinárias Cível e Crime, Inventários Post-Mortem, Registros Notariais do Tabelionato e Procurações de Itaqui, encontrados no Arquivo Público de Porto Alegre, se somaram às Listas de Alfândega e Relatórios da Câmara Municipal de Itaqui, localizadas no Arquivo Histórico de Porto Alegre, para descrever uma atividade mercantil marcada pela diversificação das práticas e estratégias implementadas por comerciantes, negociantes e intermediadores nesses espaços. Observou-se que o grande fluxo mercantil, tendo como porta de entrada o porto da Paróquia de São Patrício de Itaqui, permitiu a ascensão de personagens como Manoel Marenco e Emigdio Bonorino, que passaram a se aproveitar das oportunidades concedidas pela manutenção de ligações e laços políticos e econômicos com as elites nesses espaços, para discutir parcelas de poder a nível local. Os capitais que livre transitavam nesse espaço promoveriam a dinamização de setores comerciais em ramos de atacado e varejo de secos e molhados, praticado em vendas e lojas, além da atuação de negociantes nacionais e estrangeiros ligados a mercados mais restritos envolvendo créditos, empréstimos, terras e gados. Desses contatos Itaqui consegue ampliar espaços de exploração econômica permitindo a atuação de um numero ampliado de agentes nos fluxos e espaços de poder local. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kühn, Fábio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Farinatti, Luís Augusto Ebling | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |